BitShares Forum

Other => Graveyard => Keyhotee => Topic started by: alt on December 27, 2013, 03:17:25 am

Title: compile keyhotee on ubuntu 13.10
Post by: alt on December 27, 2013, 03:17:25 am
I have compile keyhotee on ubuntu 13.10, got two problems:
1.   Qt::ItemNeverHasChildren is not identified
@@ -194,7 +194,7 @@ KeyhoteeMainWindow::KeyhoteeMainWindow(const TKeyhoteeApplication& mainApp) :
   auto space2 = ui->side_bar->topLevelItem(TopLevelItemIndexes::Space2);
   auto space3 = ui->side_bar->topLevelItem(TopLevelItemIndexes::Space3);
   auto space_flags = space2->flags() & (~Qt::ItemFlags(Qt::ItemIsSelectable) );
-  space_flags |= Qt::ItemNeverHasChildren;
+//  space_flags |= Qt::ItemNeverHasChildren;

2. can't compile fc with flag -msse4.2
diff --git a/CMakeLists.txt b/CMakeLists.txt
index fc8870a..d3724e7 100644
--- a/CMakeLists.txt
+++ b/CMakeLists.txt
@@ -49,8 +49,8 @@ ELSE(WIN32)
   add_subdirectory( vendor/leveldb-1.12.0 )
 
   MESSAGE(status "Compiling on UNIX")
-  SET(CMAKE_CXX_FLAGS "${CMAKE_CXX_FLAGS} -std=c++0x -Wall -Wno-unused-local-typedefs -fmax-errors=3 -msse4.2" )
-  SET(CMAKE_C_FLAGS "${CMAKE_C_FLAGS} -std=c99 -Wall -Wno-unused-local-typedefs -fmax-errors=3 -msse4.2" )
+  SET(CMAKE_CXX_FLAGS "${CMAKE_CXX_FLAGS} -std=c++0x -Wall -Wno-unused-local-typedefs -fmax-errors=3" )
+  SET(CMAKE_C_FLAGS "${CMAKE_C_FLAGS} -std=c99 -Wall -Wno-unused-local-typedefs -fmax-errors=3" )
Title: Re: compile keyhotee on ubuntu 13.10
Post by: arcke on December 28, 2013, 04:04:01 pm
What procedure are you using to get the source and compile? What version of qt is installed? I am using http://download.qt-project.org/official_releases/qt/5.2/5.2.0/qt-linux-opensource-5.2.0-x86_64-offline.run.

First, check if you have all dependencies then

cd <where you want the source to be>
git clone https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/keyhotee
cd keyhotee
git clone https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/BitShares
cd BitShares
git clone https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/fc
cd ..
cmake . (or QTDIR=<where your qt is> cmake .)
make

Now 'bin/Keyhotee ' starts keyhotee.
Title: Re: compile keyhotee on ubuntu 13.10
Post by: alt on December 28, 2013, 04:16:45 pm
I did exactly as what you said....
But I have to do the modify every time  as what I said.

when I execute
grep ItemNeverHasChildren /usr/include/qt5 -r
I can get nothing

What procedure are you using to get the source and compile? What version of qt is installed? I am using http://download.qt-project.org/official_releases/qt/5.2/5.2.0/qt-linux-opensource-5.2.0-x86_64-offline.run.

First, check if you have all dependencies then

cd <where you want the source to be>
git clone https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/keyhotee
cd keyhotee
git clone https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/BitShares
cd BitShares
git clone https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/fc
cd ..
cmake . (or QTDIR=<where your qt is> cmake .)
make

Now 'bin/Keyhotee ' starts keyhotee.
Title: Re: compile keyhotee on ubuntu 13.10
Post by: alt on December 28, 2013, 04:20:21 pm
I get qt from the aptitude source of ubuntu 13.10
the version is 5.0.2
maybe it's the problem

What procedure are you using to get the source and compile? What version of qt is installed? I am using http://download.qt-project.org/official_releases/qt/5.2/5.2.0/qt-linux-opensource-5.2.0-x86_64-offline.run.

First, check if you have all dependencies then

cd <where you want the source to be>
git clone https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/keyhotee
cd keyhotee
git clone https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/BitShares
cd BitShares
git clone https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/fc
cd ..
cmake . (or QTDIR=<where your qt is> cmake .)
make

Now 'bin/Keyhotee ' starts keyhotee.
Title: Re: compile keyhotee on ubuntu 13.10
Post by: Brent.Allsop on February 04, 2014, 10:16:22 pm


I'm trying to install Qt5 with:

qt-linux-opensource-5.2.0-x86_64-offline.run

But getting:

Warning: /opt/Qt5.2.0//Tools/QtCreator/bin/sdktool: error while loading shared libraries: libGL.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Does this have anything to do with not having a graphical head, and just trying to use a remote X server?


Brent Allsop