Author Topic: Graphene GUI testing and feedback  (Read 38489 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hammurabi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #495 on: July 27, 2016, 04:26:32 pm »
Another feature missing:

The mouse pointer/cross doesn't show the price level I am pointing at.
I need to guess or use school ruler and calculate :)

Expected behavior:
pointing somewhere at the chart should show me the price level I pointed at.
similar to the current price shown on the right side of the chart.


This is important feature!


Offline Brekyrself

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #496 on: August 21, 2016, 01:18:45 am »
Trollbox issues on firefox 48.0.1 win10 x64

The pin button used to put it nicely on the side of the screen now it basically minimizes it to the bottom.

Offline GChicken

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #497 on: September 09, 2016, 11:46:28 am »
Sorry if this has been mentioned before; i did not trawl through the 34 pages prior to making this post. (i just noticed it was also mentioned by [member=1475]hammurabi[/member] a few posts back)

I am always confused by the toggle buttons within the asset creation menus...  i always finding myself going back to the market fee toggle button or the smart coin toggle button to confirm which is on and off; i do this because these are the only button with visual feedback that i can tell when it is enabled/on and disabled/off.

Given they are simple binary option i think it would be better served with a checkbox or some other button type that is more recognisable which toggle is on and which toggle is off.

i think this simple change would help the intuitiveness of that interface.

Offline tbone

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 634
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: tbone2
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #498 on: September 09, 2016, 03:49:09 pm »
Sorry if this has been mentioned before; i did not trawl through the 34 pages prior to making this post. (i just noticed it was also mentioned by [member=1475]hammurabi[/member] a few posts back)

I am always confused by the toggle buttons within the asset creation menus...  i always finding myself going back to the market fee toggle button or the smart coin toggle button to confirm which is on and off; i do this because these are the only button with visual feedback that i can tell when it is enabled/on and disabled/off.

Given they are simple binary option i think it would be better served with a checkbox or some other button type that is more recognisable which toggle is on and which toggle is off.

i think this simple change would help the intuitiveness of that interface.

I agree 100%.

Offline nmywn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #499 on: September 09, 2016, 05:23:53 pm »
[imgage removed]

« Last Edit: March 31, 2017, 02:51:57 pm by nmywn »

Offline Brekyrself

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #500 on: October 05, 2016, 08:24:05 pm »
One of the releases changed the naming scheme and dropped the "open" part of assets.  This is confusing for new users as when your on the bts trading tab for example there is now BTC and bitBTC.  They do not know the difference.

If we keep this style of dropping the prefix, I believe there should be an additional tab with ONLY bitassets so users can be assured they are trading blockchain backed assets.

Offline nmywn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #501 on: October 05, 2016, 09:13:19 pm »
One of the releases changed the naming scheme and dropped the "open" part of assets.  This is confusing for new users as when your on the bts trading tab for example there is now BTC and bitBTC.  They do not know the difference.

If we keep this style of dropping the prefix, I believe there should be an additional tab with ONLY bitassets so users can be assured they are trading blockchain backed assets.
This is done by Openledger and it's only their choice. Bitshares client display prefixes as earlier.

Offline Brekyrself

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #502 on: October 05, 2016, 09:29:33 pm »
One of the releases changed the naming scheme and dropped the "open" part of assets.  This is confusing for new users as when your on the bts trading tab for example there is now BTC and bitBTC.  They do not know the difference.

If we keep this style of dropping the prefix, I believe there should be an additional tab with ONLY bitassets so users can be assured they are trading blockchain backed assets.
This is done by Openledger and it's only their choice. Bitshares client display prefixes as earlier.

I sent them a message, thanks for the tip.  I thought [member=11456]svk[/member] was doing the GUI work for Openledger also?

Offline svk

Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #503 on: October 05, 2016, 10:20:59 pm »
One of the releases changed the naming scheme and dropped the "open" part of assets.  This is confusing for new users as when your on the bts trading tab for example there is now BTC and bitBTC.  They do not know the difference.

If we keep this style of dropping the prefix, I believe there should be an additional tab with ONLY bitassets so users can be assured they are trading blockchain backed assets.
This is done by Openledger and it's only their choice. Bitshares client display prefixes as earlier.

I sent them a message, thanks for the tip.  I thought [member=11456]svk[/member] was doing the GUI work for Openledger also?
Nope this was the Openledger team, not me.
Worker: dev.bitsharesblocks

Offline nmywn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #504 on: March 31, 2017, 03:33:27 pm »
Any plans to make MPA's average user friendly? I'm not sure what would we be possible through GUI without much effort.
What I want  is ability to provide feed by hand, same issue with prediction market. I did some tests and could not find any options responsible for that.
Next, I can't find MCR and SQP options - I"m almost sure this was available before.

Do I need full node to run MPA with my own feed? For my needs simple in GUI feed providing would be enough.
I think minimum what must be done now is simple warning for users: " Don't touch this,  you will be unable to provide feed and change market options through GUI" - something like that.
Same goes for others features not ready yet.