Author Topic: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU, CPU mining ★ New version 1.4! Please upgrade ASAP! ★  (Read 104680 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline phrozenspite

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #35 on: January 11, 2014, 07:30:43 pm »
two problem:

1.my 280x only run at 500-600cpm. ausu 280x dc2t ,  what can i do to be normal 1000 cpm like other peoples?
2.pts.1gh.com still don't show any block found. how could i know how much pts i have dig out?

thank you !

I would like to know this also if anyone knows about this.

Afetr about 30 mins I still show 0's for balance, unconfirmed

He answered it in his question, we haven't found any blocks yet.  Therefore nobody has mined anything confirmed or unconfirmed. 
supporting Newmine for a fair Memorycoin
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=389386.0

Offline qcmcat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #34 on: January 11, 2014, 07:29:26 pm »
two problem:

1.my 280x only run at 500-600cpm. ausu 280x dc2t ,  what can i do to be normal 1000 cpm like other peoples?
2.pts.1gh.com still don't show any block found. how could i know how much pts i have dig out?

thank you !

record please help me.

Offline antonio8

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #33 on: January 11, 2014, 07:28:58 pm »
two problem:

1.my 280x only run at 500-600cpm. ausu 280x dc2t ,  what can i do to be normal 1000 cpm like other peoples?
2.pts.1gh.com still don't show any block found. how could i know how much pts i have dig out?

thank you !

I would like to know this also if anyone knows about this.

Afetr about 30 mins I still show 0's for balance, unconfirmed

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #32 on: January 11, 2014, 07:28:22 pm »
In ubuntu my 560ti was able to run but after a few minutes I get this error

Exception in thread Thread-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/threading.py", line 551, in __bootstrap_inner
    flag that can be set to true with the set() method and reset to false
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/threading.py", line 504, in run
    given, value defaults to 1.
  File "miner.py", line 1491, in miner.miner_thread (miner.c:8220)
  File "miner.py", line 1486, in miner.Miner.loop (miner.c:8099)
  File "miner.py", line 1474, in miner.Miner.iterate (miner.c:7921)
  File "miner.py", line 1268, in miner.PTSHasher.processMidstate (miner.c:4097)
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/pyopencl-2013.3-py2.7-linux-x86_64.egg/pyopencl/__init__.py", line 895, in new_func
RuntimeError: clEnqueueReadBuffer failed: out of resources
Sorry, no idea about this one. Obviously it is out of memory, but it is not clear how is that possible. I will get hold of some Nvidia hardware in the next day or two and will provide a fix or a workaround.

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #31 on: January 11, 2014, 07:25:23 pm »
i'm getting 1100 CPM on my 7970 ghz edition. 
are there any ways to estimate rough profitability for this vs memorycoin?

My 7970 only get 110 CPM, why?..
Do you have timeouts or rejects other than 'prevhash-stale' by any chance?

No, all "accepted"

I have 3 7950 adn 1 7970 running with my pc, total memory is 8G. But the total gpu memory is 12G, maybe my memory is not enough?
No, your RAM is more than sufficient. Would you please try starting one miner instance per card?

Offline leechs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #30 on: January 11, 2014, 07:22:38 pm »
i'm getting 1100 CPM on my 7970 ghz edition. 
are there any ways to estimate rough profitability for this vs memorycoin?

My 7970 only get 110 CPM, why?..
Do you have timeouts or rejects other than 'prevhash-stale' by any chance?

No, all "accepted"

I have 3 7950 adn 1 7970 running with my pc, total memory is 8G. But the total gpu memory is 12G, maybe my memory is not enough?

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #29 on: January 11, 2014, 07:09:33 pm »
In ubuntu my 560ti was able to run but after a few minutes I get this error

Exception in thread Thread-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/threading.py", line 551, in __bootstrap_inner
    flag that can be set to true with the set() method and reset to false
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/threading.py", line 504, in run
    given, value defaults to 1.
  File "miner.py", line 1491, in miner.miner_thread (miner.c:8220)
  File "miner.py", line 1486, in miner.Miner.loop (miner.c:8099)
  File "miner.py", line 1474, in miner.Miner.iterate (miner.c:7921)
  File "miner.py", line 1268, in miner.PTSHasher.processMidstate (miner.c:4097)
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/pyopencl-2013.3-py2.7-linux-x86_64.egg/pyopencl/__init__.py", line 895, in new_func
RuntimeError: clEnqueueReadBuffer failed: out of resources
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #28 on: January 11, 2014, 07:06:56 pm »
Getting ImportError: MemoryLoadLibrary failed loading pyopencl\cl.pyd

Trying to use Nvidia 670. Don't know if it is an AWS Card

Hopefully that picture attached.
The error means OpenCL cannot be loaded in your system. Is this in Windows? btw AWS g2.2xlarge has GRID K520 cards.

Yes Windows 7 64 bit system.

I do have the OpenCL dll in my system 32 folder

On the bold. Does that mean the GTX 670 is not AWS.
AWS is Amazon web services, so, no, GTX 670 is not it.

Does cgminer start in your system and can find the card?

Yes it does run with other profiles with the GTX670. Never use it since cudaminer hashes better.

If I knew how to attach pictures I could give the wholemessage
Actually someone has reported the same kind of problem with mmc miner in Win7 x64, so chances are this miner is broken in such config on the moment too. I will test this configuration and provide a fix or a workaround in a day or two.

Offline antonio8

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #27 on: January 11, 2014, 07:02:47 pm »
Getting ImportError: MemoryLoadLibrary failed loading pyopencl\cl.pyd

Trying to use Nvidia 670. Don't know if it is an AWS Card

Hopefully that picture attached.
The error means OpenCL cannot be loaded in your system. Is this in Windows? btw AWS g2.2xlarge has GRID K520 cards.

Yes Windows 7 64 bit system.

I do have the OpenCL dll in my system 32 folder

On the bold. Does that mean the GTX 670 is not AWS.
AWS is Amazon web services, so, no, GTX 670 is not it.

Does cgminer start in your system and can find the card?

Yes it does run with other profiles with the GTX670. Never use it since cudaminer hashes better.

If I knew how to attach pictures I could give the wholemessage

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #26 on: January 11, 2014, 07:00:06 pm »
i'm getting 1100 CPM on my 7970 ghz edition. 
are there any ways to estimate rough profitability for this vs memorycoin?

My 7970 only get 110 CPM, why?..
Do you have timeouts or rejects other than 'prevhash-stale' by any chance?

Offline qcmcat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #25 on: January 11, 2014, 06:59:23 pm »
two problem:

1.my 280x only run at 500-600cpm. ausu 280x dc2t ,  what can i do to be normal 1000 cpm like other peoples?
2.pts.1gh.com still don't show any block found. how could i know how much pts i have dig out?

thank you !

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #24 on: January 11, 2014, 06:58:30 pm »
Using the ubuntu 64-bit gpu client. My system has 2 nvidia gpus 570 gtx and 560 ti.

When trying to run the miner with 570 gtx I get the error below and doesn't run. But it works and runs well with the 560 ti. Anyway to solve this?

Exception in thread Thread-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/threading.py", line 551, in __bootstrap_inner
    flag that can be set to true with the set() method and reset to false
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/threading.py", line 504, in run
    given, value defaults to 1.
  File "miner.py", line 1491, in miner.miner_thread (miner.c:8220)
  File "miner.py", line 1486, in miner.Miner.loop (miner.c:8099)
  File "miner.py", line 1474, in miner.Miner.iterate (miner.c:7921)
  File "miner.py", line 1256, in miner.PTSHasher.processMidstate (miner.c:3810)
MemoryError: clEnqueueNDRangeKernel failed: mem object allocation failure
Looks like the card cannot allocate 512M memory in one piece. Not sure what could cause this. Is your display connected to it?

Yes 570gtx is my primary card driving my monitor.
Then it is most likely the case - framebuffer has not left a contiguous 512M piece of VRAM for the miner.

Offline leechs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #23 on: January 11, 2014, 06:55:54 pm »
i'm getting 1100 CPM on my 7970 ghz edition. 
are there any ways to estimate rough profitability for this vs memorycoin?

My 7970 only get 110 CPM, why?..

Offline phrozenspite

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #22 on: January 11, 2014, 06:55:18 pm »
if you use windows(not sure if that's an option for you) I have full desktop use without any lag or freezing while mining PTS
supporting Newmine for a fair Memorycoin
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=389386.0

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU mining
« Reply #21 on: January 11, 2014, 06:52:54 pm »
Ryen123, boot ubuntu to pure command line and run miner from there as sudo.

Modify your file /etc/default/grub with

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="text"
and do sudo update-grub. The machine will boot in text mode.

**To start the graphical interface you do

sudo service lightdm start

I still want to use the pc while mining so running in command line is not for me. Thanks anyways.
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin