Author Topic: [ANN] PTS.1GH.COM - GPU, CPU mining ★ New version 1.4! Please upgrade ASAP! ★  (Read 97453 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
1.4-gpu-miner with R9 290X: 1320 cpm
it's o.k., but only slightly better then my HD6990 per gpu

Edit: <0.1 % stale(s) - fantastic stratum-result!
@reorder please contact the developer NaN https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=2598.30 to support your pool with his miner, because he has a great AMD-GPU-miner for the newer cards e.g. R9 290X with more then doubled hashrate!
the 1.9 % developer-fee is not the point when doubling the cpm...
may be you can work together with the stratum-support for the miner...
Hmm, have you tried running two instances of 1GH miner on a 290X? Seems like this is how the top performance is achieved in that miner too.

Offline Schwede65

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
1.4-gpu-miner with R9 290X: 1320 cpm
it's o.k., but only slightly better then my HD6990 per gpu

Edit: <0.1 % stale(s) - fantastic stratum-result!
@reorder please contact the developer NaN https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=2598.30 to support your pool with his miner, because he has a great AMD-GPU-miner for the newer cards e.g. R9 290X with more then doubled hashrate!
the 1.9 % developer-fee is not the point when doubling the cpm...
may be you can work together with the stratum-support for the miner...
Hmm, have you tried running two instances of 1GH miner on a 290X? Seems like this is how the top performance is achieved in that miner too.
i am no expert - so i startet the bat-file (with "-d 0") two times regarding this first 290X - done the same with the two other 290X - so i had 6 x cmd-window
but there was no hashrate-improvement: 0.5 + 0.5 = 1
is this "running-two-instances" correctly done by me?

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
1.4-gpu-miner with R9 290X: 1320 cpm
it's o.k., but only slightly better then my HD6990 per gpu

Edit: <0.1 % stale(s) - fantastic stratum-result!
@reorder please contact the developer NaN https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=2598.30 to support your pool with his miner, because he has a great AMD-GPU-miner for the newer cards e.g. R9 290X with more then doubled hashrate!
the 1.9 % developer-fee is not the point when doubling the cpm...
may be you can work together with the stratum-support for the miner...
Hmm, have you tried running two instances of 1GH miner on a 290X? Seems like this is how the top performance is achieved in that miner too.
i am no expert - so i startet the bat-file (with "-d 0") two times regarding this first 290X - done the same with the two other 290X - so i had 6 x cmd-window
but there was no hashrate-improvement: 0.5 + 0.5 = 1
is this "running-two-instances" correctly done by me?
I rather meant 1GH miner (it does not have options like '-d 0'), does it perform better on 290X when multiple instances are started?

Offline Schwede65

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
1.4-gpu-miner with R9 290X: 1320 cpm
it's o.k., but only slightly better then my HD6990 per gpu

Edit: <0.1 % stale(s) - fantastic stratum-result!
@reorder please contact the developer NaN https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=2598.30 to support your pool with his miner, because he has a great AMD-GPU-miner for the newer cards e.g. R9 290X with more then doubled hashrate!
the 1.9 % developer-fee is not the point when doubling the cpm...
may be you can work together with the stratum-support for the miner...
Hmm, have you tried running two instances of 1GH miner on a 290X? Seems like this is how the top performance is achieved in that miner too.
i am no expert - so i startet the bat-file (with "-d 0") two times regarding this first 290X - done the same with the two other 290X - so i had 6 x cmd-window
but there was no hashrate-improvement: 0.5 + 0.5 = 1
is this "running-two-instances" correctly done by me?
I rather meant 1GH miner (it does not have options like '-d 0'), does it perform better on 290X when multiple instances are started?
"pts-miner_d0.bat"
pts-miner.exe "my_pts_address" -d 0
pause

i started this file two times - this "-d 0" comes from my scrypt-mining-times and it works fine with your miner ;)
(it works with: "-d 1" + "-d 2" and "-d 3" in other bat-files)
so i had two cmd-windows with running each at the half hashrate (660 cpm + 670 cpm)
by the way - HOW do i start multiple instances correctly?
« Last Edit: January 28, 2014, 03:17:01 pm by Schwede65 »

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile

"pts-miner_d0.bat"
pts-miner.exe "my_pts_address" -d 0
pause

i started this file two times - this "-d 0" comes from my scrypt-mining-times and it works fine with your miner ;)
so i had two cmd-windows with running each at the half hashrate (660 cpm + 670 cpm)
by the way - HOW do i start multiple instances correctly?
Well, my miner does not understand '-d 0' at all, it should rather be started as 'pts-miner.exe YOUR-ADDRESS 0-0' if you want it to work only on the first card of first OpenCL 'platform' in the system. Would you please create a bat file with this string and start it once, check the hashrate, then start it again without closing the first window and see if your total hashrate has improved?

Offline Schwede65

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile

"pts-miner_d0.bat"
pts-miner.exe "my_pts_address" -d 0
pause

i started this file two times - this "-d 0" comes from my scrypt-mining-times and it works fine with your miner ;)
so i had two cmd-windows with running each at the half hashrate (660 cpm + 670 cpm)
by the way - HOW do i start multiple instances correctly?
Well, my miner does not understand '-d 0' at all, it should rather be started as 'pts-miner.exe YOUR-ADDRESS 0-0' if you want it to work only on the first card of first OpenCL 'platform' in the system. Would you please create a bat file with this string and start it once, check the hashrate, then start it again without closing the first window and see if your total hashrate has improved?
1 instance: 1368 cpm
2 instances: 743 + 650 = 1393 cpm
only a minimum increase of total hashrate
by the way: when the miner is startet at my system it shows the Hawaii-GPU, but only with 3 GB - so far i know is this card with 4 GB...

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile

"pts-miner_d0.bat"
pts-miner.exe "my_pts_address" -d 0
pause

i started this file two times - this "-d 0" comes from my scrypt-mining-times and it works fine with your miner ;)
so i had two cmd-windows with running each at the half hashrate (660 cpm + 670 cpm)
by the way - HOW do i start multiple instances correctly?
Well, my miner does not understand '-d 0' at all, it should rather be started as 'pts-miner.exe YOUR-ADDRESS 0-0' if you want it to work only on the first card of first OpenCL 'platform' in the system. Would you please create a bat file with this string and start it once, check the hashrate, then start it again without closing the first window and see if your total hashrate has improved?
1 instance: 1368 cpm
2 instances: 743 + 650 = 1393 cpm
only a minimum increase of total hashrate
by the way: when the miner is startet at my system it shows the Hawaii-GPU, but only with 3 GB - so far i know is this card with 4 GB...
Apparently, vectorized code works better on Hawaii, then.. Well, let us see if the developer is willing to support other pools.

Offline Schwede65

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile

"pts-miner_d0.bat"
pts-miner.exe "my_pts_address" -d 0
pause

i started this file two times - this "-d 0" comes from my scrypt-mining-times and it works fine with your miner ;)
so i had two cmd-windows with running each at the half hashrate (660 cpm + 670 cpm)
by the way - HOW do i start multiple instances correctly?
Well, my miner does not understand '-d 0' at all, it should rather be started as 'pts-miner.exe YOUR-ADDRESS 0-0' if you want it to work only on the first card of first OpenCL 'platform' in the system. Would you please create a bat file with this string and start it once, check the hashrate, then start it again without closing the first window and see if your total hashrate has improved?
1 instance: 1368 cpm
2 instances: 743 + 650 = 1393 cpm
only a minimum increase of total hashrate
by the way: when the miner is startet at my system it shows the Hawaii-GPU, but only with 3 GB - so far i know is this card with 4 GB...
Apparently, vectorized code works better on Hawaii, then.. Well, let us see if the developer is willing to support other pools.
NaN said in his thread, that this is the next step for him...

the hashrate is really great on 3 x 290X: 2504 cpm + 2529 cpm + 2549 cpm with ~ 2-%-rejects
Edit: the rejects are down to ~0.7 %
this two instances-solution is in my eyes not so well, because after a time the hashing settles down on the 2 instances - but the rejects go high on the second instance to ~ 8 %

oh... i tested the new software on my HD6990 - only ~800 cpm compared to your fantastic ~1280 cpm / on one GPU
« Last Edit: January 28, 2014, 05:02:41 pm by Schwede65 »

Offline CryptoN8

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Are there any pool issues? I seem to be getting a lot of Failure and Reconnect messages.

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
Are there any pool issues? I seem to be getting a lot of Failure and Reconnect messages.
Everything looks good on our side. Is it with stratum miner or old getwork one?

Edit: one of XPT ports really had an unusually high rate of reconnects, but looks like it was only you: other connections to that port stayed alive. However, reconnects have stopped now.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2014, 01:27:35 am by reorder »

Offline CryptoN8

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Are there any pool issues? I seem to be getting a lot of Failure and Reconnect messages.
Everything looks good on our side. Is it with stratum miner or old getwork one?

Edit: one of XPT ports really had an unusually high rate of reconnects, but looks like it was only you: other connections to that port stayed alive. However, reconnects have stopped now.
It was happening on all the yam(cpu) rigs, but at multiple locations/networks too, not just one rig. I checked all the pts-miner(GPU) rigs and they seemed to be ok during that time.

All is good now. Thanks, more of a sanity check if anything.

Offline Brekyrself

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 511
    • View Profile
Does anyone know how to adjust clocks on the 2nd card in an AMD setup that has crossfire disabled?  Dummy plug?  I'd prefer not to load additional 3rd party software...

Offline Schwede65

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
one miner connects with stratum-version to the pool - the other always says "lost connection" - no connect
on the same system w7-64

is your pool working correctly?

Edit: getwork-version 1.3 is working fine - but not the stratum-version - there are other rigs with working stratum-version at the same IP
« Last Edit: January 29, 2014, 09:09:22 am by Schwede65 »

Offline reorder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
We had a huge number of getwork connections that started to cause other connections to be closed. This is mitigated now, but we recommend to upgrade getwork miner to anyone who still runs it.

Offline Schwede65

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
now the stratum-miner works on all gpu again - getwork no longer for me