Author Topic: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a  (Read 14115 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mich431

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #30 on: January 15, 2014, 11:30:08 am »
hi!

when running this i get an error after it says "new block data"

ERROR: building program, STATUS: CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE

any idea?

(win7 64 bit - ati graphics card with 512mb)

thx alot

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #31 on: January 15, 2014, 03:02:31 pm »
New launcher should offer huge improvements to users of multiple graphic cards. The new launcher saves settings

Offline mav2000

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #32 on: January 15, 2014, 03:36:44 pm »
Hope to see this work better and looking forward to the new launcher.

Offline doxymoron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #33 on: January 15, 2014, 06:31:45 pm »
I was testing this on my laptop (I tested on my desktop and it worked good).  I have the Radeon HD6490 but I get this error with any options choose.  Error: creating bitmapBuffer.  Any ideas?  Again just trying to see if I can get it to work.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2014, 06:34:20 pm by doxymoron »
wallet_approve_delegate doxymoron-delegate
75% pay rate
BTSX: doxymoron

Offline qiufeng

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #34 on: January 15, 2014, 06:36:15 pm »
cannot use more than 5 cards

Offline r05

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #35 on: January 15, 2014, 06:38:46 pm »
cannot use more than 5 cards
I'm impressed you have the capacity to use 5 cards!
If I have helped you, please consider buying me a beer:
PTS: PZ6ZED8q1i7nQqnZiwFHdgLMELi3sgpnzL
BTC: 1CPF64k1AraWAUiDSh2QthRhbtJJznzRtw

Offline eleck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #36 on: January 15, 2014, 11:51:20 pm »
doesnt wortk on amd 5850x2 crossfired

Offline krpetrov

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #37 on: January 16, 2014, 08:23:41 pm »
New launcher should offer huge improvements to users of multiple graphic cards. The new launcher saves settings

Nice job man. Will you release newer faster version soon?

Offline lubah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #38 on: January 17, 2014, 01:22:24 am »
seems to be working well with 2 radeon 7770s one averaging around 150 col/min other only 75 col/min

Offline earthbound

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • earthbound.io
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #39 on: January 17, 2014, 05:49:56 am »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?
I think I'm not alone when I say I'd like to see more and more planets fall under the ruthless dominion of our solar system. -Jack Handey

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #40 on: January 17, 2014, 09:37:28 am »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #41 on: January 17, 2014, 11:26:15 am »
I get this every time I try to start. I'm using a 7850 if that helps

« Last Edit: January 17, 2014, 11:32:47 am by Scyntech »

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #42 on: January 17, 2014, 11:38:00 am »
Processor?

Offline Bigboppa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #43 on: January 17, 2014, 11:45:21 am »
v0.1a Launcher works for me with 2 x R9280x. It starts 2  threads (one for each gpu) with avg. 550 cpm each. in ypool backoffice i can see 2 workers working but both have the same name  ???
Nevertheless: Great work, now we need more speeeeed!  :)

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #44 on: January 17, 2014, 11:57:05 am »
Processor?

A beefy Athlon II X3 445