Author Topic: New YAM version release  (Read 99579 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
For those who haven't realized,
Version M now available: Update your YAM!

Offline seraphim

mmcpool works fine, please show your config file and some output of the miner
Meet you on STEEM

Offline F1ydave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
I think you are right.  I don't think it was introduced until the Phenom II.


AFAIK, Phenom x4 9750 => no AES-NI

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Phenom%20X4%209750%20-%20HD9750WCJ4BGH%20(HD9750WCGHBOX).html

Am I wrong?

I have the Phenom II, but hwinfo says AES Crytpo not supported :(

My i5 seems to not pay me...even with my key in it. I am starting to think mmcpool is a scam. I was mining the easy way with them and have only gotten shares of the pool...no confirmed or unconfirmed...maybe its this coin. I dont understand it.

Offline ManeBjorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
I think you are right.  I don't think it was introduced until the Phenom II.


AFAIK, Phenom x4 9750 => no AES-NI

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Phenom%20X4%209750%20-%20HD9750WCJ4BGH%20(HD9750WCGHBOX).html

Am I wrong?
Tips Appreciated MMC | MQotia5NmKTsaXXPaN8hw2ze3Z1DNwi39s
https://www.multibet.io/index.php?ref=ManeBjorn

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline ManeBjorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
I have a  Phenom X4 9750.  My motherboard died but if the results show it works well mining MMC.  I will buy a new MB instead of just selling it.


Yes it supports it, its a K10 architecture. I am trying to use generic.

Earlier you mentioned you are testing on some AMD Phenom. Is this yours CPU?

http://www.cpu-world.com/cgi-bin/CPUID.pl?CPUID=6498

Can you post here output of HwInfo64 or other tool showing AES-NI is supported by your CPU?
Tips Appreciated MMC | MQotia5NmKTsaXXPaN8hw2ze3Z1DNwi39s
https://www.multibet.io/index.php?ref=ManeBjorn

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
Yes it supports it, its a K10 architecture. I am trying to use generic.

Earlier you mentioned you are testing on some AMD Phenom. Is this yours CPU?

http://www.cpu-world.com/cgi-bin/CPUID.pl?CPUID=6498

Can you post here output of HwInfo64 or other tool showing AES-NI is supported by your CPU?
Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline leonig01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Is there a win32 version for YAM? I couldn't find it on dropbox.

Offline OCDC55

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Getting 47.751 HPM on dual E5-2697v2 using AV=6 and Memory 49152 AESNI = On  8)

Offline F1ydave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Yes it supports it, its a K10 architecture. I am trying to use generic.

Offline sapjunior

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Got 8.9 HPM on i5-4430(Haswell) / AV=2 m=2048  & 10.7 HPM on i7-3770 AV=1 m=4096

is this stat okay?  :)

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
Looks like your CPU does not support AES-NI instruction set. Did you check that before starting miner? Do you have it enabled in your config?

Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter to get updates on performance mining software

Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline F1ydave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
OK I moved the file into the yam.exe and execute it in command prompt and got this

Quote
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   yam.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   52f7face
  Fault Module Name:   yam.exe
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   52f7face
  Exception Code:   c000001d
  Exception Offset:   0000000000096b04
  OS Version:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   e96b
  Additional Information 2:   e96bf2a863bb961420a24718873a513f
  Additional Information 3:   8d46
  Additional Information 4:   8d46475bbff6dd51de6b4243ffafa468

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
Are you 100% sure you have yam-mmc.cfg in the same folder as yam.exe ?

yvg1900
Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline ManeBjorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
If you right click the command prompt icon from your start-allprograms menu it will show an option to run as administrator.  Use that.  If it still does not work yvg1900 might know what to do.

Quote
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Mining\yam--generic\win64-generic>yam -c yam-mmc.cfg
YAM - Yet Another Miner by yvg1900
yam M7m-win64-generic/yvg1900
***************************************************

***************************************************
Miner version: yam M7m-win64-generic/yvg1900
Error: Can not enable [SeLockMemoryPrivilege] privilege, error=1300
Warning: Huge Pages not available, performance may degrade
Error: At least one mining target shall be defined with --mine parameter

C:\Mining\yam--generic\win64-generic>

Ok I tried that and I got this error.

EDIT, I attempted to add administrator privileges and to automatically closes.
Tips Appreciated MMC | MQotia5NmKTsaXXPaN8hw2ze3Z1DNwi39s
https://www.multibet.io/index.php?ref=ManeBjorn