Author Topic: New YAM version release  (Read 102181 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline strongarm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
SP1 resolved the issue. It bombed every time without it. As soon as I installed it YAM ran like a charm :)

Thanks for the help!

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
Same result.

Does yam require Win 7 SP1?

Pre-SP1 Win7 does not set up AVX2 and some other advanced instruction sets correctly, so I highly recommend running yam with SP1.
Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
I copied it to C:\ and manually tried to start it inside the command prompt. As soon as I hit enter it crashes.

Interesting, would you mind PM'ing me so I can assist you privately about this matter?

Offline strongarm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I copied it to C:\ and manually tried to start it inside the command prompt. As soon as I hit enter it crashes.

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
Same result.

Does yam require Win 7 SP1?

please cd to the directory that the yam-mmc.cfg is located in.
Run cmd.exe in a .bat from the folder that yam is in.

YAM cant find the .cfg from the base dir you have set.

Offline strongarm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Same result.

Does yam require Win 7 SP1?

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
Yam.exe crashes as soon as I run it.

i5-3210M @ 2.5GHz
4GB Ram
Win7 64-bit

Running ivy-bridge version of YAM

Code: [Select]
threads = 4
mining-params = mmc:av=1&aesni=off&m=3072&donation-interval=50
mine = getwork://MB7KWMzDaj3ihsEpHg7oAZhBGW4CMYPgyh@mmcpool.1gh.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc
mine = getwork://MB7KWMzDaj3ihsEpHg7oAZhBGW4CMYPgyh@work.mmcpool.com:80:8880:8881:8882:8883/mmc
mine = getwork://MB7KWMzDaj3ihsEpHg7oAZhBGW4CMYPgyh@erebor.dwarfpool.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc
mine = getwork://MB7KWMzDaj3ihsEpHg7oAZhBGW4CMYPgyh@moria.dwarfpool.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc
mine = getwork://yvg1900.mmc_1:x@mmc.gpools.com:8080/mmc
#proxy = socks4a://127.0.0.1:9150
compact-stats = 1
print-timestamps = 0

Start YAM with
Code: [Select]
cd C:\yam-yvg1900-M7p-win64-ivy-bridge\yam-yvg1900-M7p-win64-ivy-bridge\win64-ivy-bridge
start /low /affinity 3f yam.exe -c yam-mmc.cfg

HALP :)

*Note: I have this running successfully on multiple PCs. I just have an issue with this one.*

Turn on AES-NI.

mmc:av=1&aesni=on&m=3072&donation-interval=100

Offline strongarm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Yam.exe crashes as soon as I run it.

i5-3210M @ 2.5GHz
4GB Ram
Win7 64-bit

Running ivy-bridge version of YAM

Code: [Select]
threads = 4
mining-params = mmc:av=1&aesni=off&m=3072&donation-interval=50
mine = getwork://MB7KWMzDaj3ihsEpHg7oAZhBGW4CMYPgyh@mmcpool.1gh.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc
mine = getwork://MB7KWMzDaj3ihsEpHg7oAZhBGW4CMYPgyh@work.mmcpool.com:80:8880:8881:8882:8883/mmc
mine = getwork://MB7KWMzDaj3ihsEpHg7oAZhBGW4CMYPgyh@erebor.dwarfpool.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc
mine = getwork://MB7KWMzDaj3ihsEpHg7oAZhBGW4CMYPgyh@moria.dwarfpool.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc
mine = getwork://yvg1900.mmc_1:x@mmc.gpools.com:8080/mmc
#proxy = socks4a://127.0.0.1:9150
compact-stats = 1
print-timestamps = 0

Start YAM with
Code: [Select]
cd C:\yam-yvg1900-M7p-win64-ivy-bridge\yam-yvg1900-M7p-win64-ivy-bridge\win64-ivy-bridge
start /low /affinity 3f yam.exe -c yam-mmc.cfg

HALP :)

*Note: I have this running successfully on multiple PCs. I just have an issue with this one.*
« Last Edit: April 14, 2014, 07:30:27 pm by strongarm »

Offline Gambiman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
If you are still getting error on HugePages you shall check docs on how to enable it - makes sense. Docs are included in yam distribution.
Yep, did it.

As of multiple pools, yam does NOT mine for multiple pools - it tries to mine as much as possible for 1st pool in the list (topmost defined on config or first appearing on command line), and if that one is not available, falls back to mine at others. So other pools listed are "backup" pools that serve as reserve mining option when first (primary) pool is unavailable (due to DDoS, maintenance, etc).
Ok thanks for the info, makes sense

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
If you are still getting error on HugePages you shall check docs on how to enable it - makes sense. Docs are included in yam distribution.

As of multiple pools, yam does NOT mine for multiple pools - it tries to mine as much as possible for 1st pool in the list (topmost defined on config or first appearing on command line), and if that one is not available, falls back to mine at others. So other pools listed are "backup" pools that serve as reserve mining option when first (primary) pool is unavailable (due to DDoS, maintenance, etc).
Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline Gambiman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Thanks dude,
I tried bdver1 and I think its doing ok, although I had  error 1300 at start (huge page not available)
I can see HPM : 6.246 / 6.246 (on 6 threads). I haven't changed other command line, tried to change av=1 to av=0 but after that I only had "?" instead of numbers for HPM. Looks like the pool estimate HPM is going up as well.

Edit: One thing I am curious about though, when mining like this on 5 different pools, how does the "separation" (sorry can't find correct word here...) occurs? Is it like the total HPM divided by 5 and the miner works on each pool or the full HPM is used for all 5 pools?
In other words, wouldn't you mine more if you had only a single pool in yam.cfg? Or not, I really don't know actually.
« Last Edit: April 12, 2014, 10:00:58 am by Gambiman »

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
Try bdver2, and if it will fail use bdver1.

Probably bdver1 will be faster for this CPU even if bdver2 will work.
Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline Gambiman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi,
I have an AMD FX8350 4.0Ghz. Which version sould I use as I am finding the architecture for this CPU is "Piledriver".
Can I use Bulldozer?

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
yam does NOT support SOCKS4 proxy, only SOCKS4A. Main difference is that SOCKS4 does not support proxy-side hostname resolution.

I am in progress of preparing yam M7p maintenance release with support for SOCKS5 (RFC 1928 + RFC 1929) that will cover most of situations where proxy support is needed.

yam implementation of SOCKS4A focused on Tor support, while SOCKS5 support in M7p focused on using Open Source lightweight proxies such as jSocks and mocks.

ETA for M7p is 12 to 24 hours, it is under final tests at the moment.
Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
hi! and do not tell me how to run the yam through socks4 proxy (under ubuntu) I have set there tsocks, but still yam miner can not connect through it. if you write a line in the config proxy = socks4 :/ / 192.196.1.1:7155 writes that he did not know of such a protocol! tell me how to do it. the other miners normally through tsocks work!

The real syntax of the proxy definition is
Code: [Select]
#proxy = socks4a://127.0.0.1:9150