Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: "No block source available" error message  (Read 32394 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 5chdn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 487
  • i wonder how many chars i can put in this field 50
    • View Profile
    • Votesapp
  • GitHub: 5chdn
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #45 on: December 30, 2013, 09:07:04 PM »
I know
Can anyone help more than that? :) I am a little bit worried

jsut open the wallet > help > debug > console
and type addnode <ip> add

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #46 on: December 30, 2013, 10:58:28 PM »
I entered this into the console:

addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net add
addnode=180.183.205.118 add
addnode=162.243.67.4 add
addnode=162.243.54.126 add
addnode=37.139.29.236 add
addnode=64.90.183.137 add
addnode=180.183.205.118 add
addnode=61.238.157.8 add
addnode=54.254.192.95 add
addnode=54.207.21.146 add
addnode=54.206.30.227 add
addnode=54.219.164.14 add
addnode=146.185.172.136 add
addnode=162.243.14.13 add
addnode=94.23.215.174 add

It said "Method not found (code -32601)"

Offline 5chdn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 487
  • i wonder how many chars i can put in this field 50
    • View Profile
    • Votesapp
  • GitHub: 5chdn
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #47 on: December 31, 2013, 12:14:13 AM »
remove the =

addnode cryptoseed.cloudapp.net add

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #48 on: December 31, 2013, 12:44:18 AM »
Thanks so far.
 I  tried that as well: I entered:

addnode cryptoseed.cloudapp.net add
addnode 180.183.205.118 add
addnode 162.243.67.4 add
addnode 162.243.54.126 add
addnode 37.139.29.236 add
addnode 64.90.183.137 add
addnode 180.183.205.118 add
addnode 61.238.157.8 add
addnode 54.254.192.95 add
addnode 54.207.21.146 add
addnode 54.206.30.227 add
addnode 54.219.164.14 add
addnode 146.185.172.136 add
addnode 162.243.14.13 add

The reply by the console was:
addnode <node> <add|remove|onetry>
Attempts add or remove <node> from the addnode list or try a connection to <node> once. (code -1)

I entered two of them seperately before. might that have something to do with it?

Offline renkcub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #49 on: December 31, 2013, 05:14:47 AM »
Hey guys,
help -
I can no longer connect to block source for some reason.
Client name = FreeTrade
Version - v0.8.5.0 -unk-beta
OpenSSL 1.0. 1e
Build date Nov 7

Help?

My debug file seems to have a lot of "connection timeout"

Offline bytemaster

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #50 on: December 31, 2013, 05:45:21 AM »
Hey guys,
help -
I can no longer connect to block source for some reason.
Client name = FreeTrade
Version - v0.8.5.0 -unk-beta
OpenSSL 1.0. 1e
Build date Nov 7

Help?

My debug file seems to have a lot of "connection timeout"

If you want to try our latest client: http://the-iland.net/static/downloads/ProtoShares-0.4.0.zip it has new seed nodes built in. 
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #51 on: December 31, 2013, 10:31:31 AM »
Hey guys,
help -
I can no longer connect to block source for some reason.
Client name = FreeTrade
Version - v0.8.5.0 -unk-beta
OpenSSL 1.0. 1e
Build date Nov 7

Help?

My debug file seems to have a lot of "connection timeout"

If you want to try our latest client: http://the-iland.net/static/downloads/ProtoShares-0.4.0.zip it has new seed nodes built in.

But I already sent more than 300 PTS to an address provided by the 0.2.0 Client!! What do I do? I can not have lost them?! It's money software. It should be safe to use! Especially if its the one provided by the official I3 website...

See my oiriginal post :
Just downloaded the ProtoSharesQT but I get a message saying "No block source available" when it loads up. Any ideas?

In you wallet go to Settings>>Options>>Network. Then under Network you declick the "connect through SOCKS-proxy" box - then click "apply". Now close you client and restart it. Double check that SOCKS is unclicked if not repeat the process..

Here are some nodes from my protoshares.conf:
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=162.243.67.4
addnode=162.243.54.126
addnode=37.139.29.236
addnode=64.90.183.137
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13
addnode=94.23.215.174

If you enter them in the wallets command console enter like this:
addnode 94.23.215.174 add
etc
etc


My pts client (Version 0.2.0, available via http://invictus-innovations.com/downloads/) woun't sync and its says "no block source available".
I already sent the PTS from an only exchange to an address provided by the client.
Am I still good to perform what is suggested in the quote above?? OR what am I supposed to do with this http://pastebin.com/eHXk3CC5 ?
Thanks!
 
« Last Edit: December 31, 2013, 11:13:41 AM by delulo »

Offline samuellc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #52 on: December 31, 2013, 11:21:20 AM »
......

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #53 on: December 31, 2013, 03:58:34 PM »
Can someone pleease help. Would make me sleep a lot better tonight!! See my post above. Thanks a lot!

Offline Rare5spd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #54 on: December 31, 2013, 04:10:35 PM »
Quote
If you want to try our latest client: http://the-iland.net/static/downloads/ProtoShares-0.4.0.zip it has new seed nodes built in.

This worked for me after not being able to connect for the longest time. 

Thanks Bytemaster!!!

Offline itnom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • Bitsapphire - The web development group that makes disruptive startups happen
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #55 on: December 31, 2013, 04:11:57 PM »
Linux mint 16

tried:

addnode cryptoseed.cloudapp.net add
addnode 180.183.205.118 add
addnode 162.243.67.4 add
addnode 162.243.54.126 add
addnode 37.139.29.236 add
addnode 64.90.183.137 add
addnode 180.183.205.118 add
addnode 61.238.157.8 add
addnode 54.254.192.95 add
addnode 54.207.21.146 add
addnode 54.206.30.227 add
addnode 54.219.164.14 add
addnode 146.185.172.136 add
addnode 162.243.14.13 add

SOCKS proxy unticked.

No response after 2 hours and several restarts.

Any ideas what to do now?
Back our bid as a BitShares Delegate! http://bitsapphire.com/Bitshares-Delegate

wallet_approve_delegate bitsapphire true

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #56 on: December 31, 2013, 04:17:05 PM »
But can I receive PTS that I already sent to a PTS address that was generated by the 0.2.0 client with the 0.4.0 client ?? Please can someone look at my post (with the quotes) above. Thanks! I tried both, adding the nodes with and without the "=" and always with the SOCKS proxy unticked.
TBH you have quite a bit a problem here which surely doenst help promoting protoshares/bitshares, especially not if someone is loosing his money this way! I got the client from the official download section of invictus-innovations.com !
« Last Edit: December 31, 2013, 04:40:58 PM by delulo »

Offline renkcub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #57 on: December 31, 2013, 05:47:32 PM »
Quote
If you want to try our latest client: http://the-iland.net/static/downloads/ProtoShares-0.4.0.zip it has new seed nodes built in.

This worked for me after not being able to connect for the longest time. 

Thanks Bytemaster!!!

Thanks Byte,
I tried downloading this and dropping my wallet.dat in the directory. It's still not working. Is there a step I'm missing?

Do I need to "clear out" my old install somehow?

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #58 on: December 31, 2013, 05:54:17 PM »
The 0.2.0 client is synchronizing now. I downloaded the 0.4.0 client opened it and closed it again because it was not synchronizing. Then I opened the 0.2.0 client and it began to sync... And my pts are in the wallet now too! Thanks if you have done something about it!
I have two questions:
- How can I transfer my coins to a newer client version?
- Can I just copy the whole folder (protoshares-0.2.0) and safe it on for example an usb stick in order to avoid the loss of coins due to hardware failure?
« Last Edit: January 01, 2014, 10:59:08 AM by delulo »

Offline renkcub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #59 on: December 31, 2013, 08:13:36 PM »
I have it working on another computer - how can I import my wallet over to there easily?

 

Google+