Author Topic: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC  (Read 27366 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #90 on: November 06, 2013, 07:51:19 am »
Hi,

I am not sure it is working.

Can someone send me something (a very small amount) on my address ?
Ppfk7DMY7wCpFfLUnSVijGwruPq3Y3WJF9

I'll give it back if needed.

Thx

Sent you 0.25 PTS
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline superresistant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #91 on: November 06, 2013, 07:52:13 am »
Hi,
I am not sure it is working.
Can someone send me something (a very small amount) on my address ?
Ppfk7DMY7wCpFfLUnSVijGwruPq3Y3WJF9
I'll give it back if needed.
Thx
Sent you 0.25 PTS

Great ! it is working.
Would you like me to repay you ?

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #92 on: November 06, 2013, 07:53:35 am »
Hi,
I am not sure it is working.
Can someone send me something (a very small amount) on my address ?
Ppfk7DMY7wCpFfLUnSVijGwruPq3Y3WJF9
I'll give it back if needed.
Thx
Sent you 0.25 PTS

Great ! it is working.
Would you like me to repay you ?

No need to.  ;)
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline BRWN8484

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #93 on: November 06, 2013, 03:07:36 pm »
Anyone else having a problem with Protoshares windows program shutting down?  I get a visual C++ error popup 2-4 times/day and it says something about protoshares shutting down for unexpected reason, and to notify software developers of problem?



{
"blocks" : 3101,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.00000095,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : 3,
"hashespermin" : 6.62893900,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

I am running an Intel i5 with windows 8, 64 Bit OS and 8 GB or Ram.

P>S>  I also saw suggestion to run multiple instances of program, if enough memory available, but when I try to start 2nd instance, I get error message and 1st instance shuts down immediately,  Anyone been able to multi-execute successfully?
« Last Edit: November 06, 2013, 03:15:38 pm by BRWN8484 »

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #94 on: November 06, 2013, 03:37:40 pm »
I'm running win7 x64 with 2 instance (3 threads each) on i7-2600k. No errors or issues encountered so far.
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline BRWN8484

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #95 on: November 06, 2013, 05:14:01 pm »
Ok... I am getting tired of this... shut down again for 3rd time today... and it takes 10-15 minutes to see any real hashing activity after I restart?  Hoo Boy....

I tried running multiple instance again today, by creating a directory on separate drive and here is error i get....Cannot obtain a lock on data directory, Protoshares is probably already running.   Help anyone?  what is trick?
« Last Edit: November 06, 2013, 05:21:09 pm by BRWN8484 »

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #96 on: November 06, 2013, 05:43:42 pm »
Ok... I am getting tired of this... shut down again for 3rd time today... and it takes 10-15 minutes to see any real hashing activity after I restart?  Hoo Boy....

I tried running multiple instance again today, by creating a directory on separate drive and here is error i get....Cannot obtain a lock on data directory, Protoshares is probably already running.   Help anyone?  what is trick?

This is what I did

Original directory containing the 1st instance of Protoshare
C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares

I duplicated \ProtoShares directory calling \ProtoShares2 e.g., also I deleted the wallet cause I wanted seperate wallets.

So I have 2 data directories
C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares
C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares2

Inside protoshares.conf original port is 3888, the 2nd instance must be different e.g. 3889

To start a 2nd instance I created a shortcut to execute protoshares-qt.exe as below.

protoshares-qt.exe -port=3889 -datadir=C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares2
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline fav

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4278
  • No Pain, No Gain
    • View Profile
    • Follow Me!
  • BitShares: fav
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #97 on: November 06, 2013, 05:53:16 pm »
Just send 140 protoshares over to my main wallet fee 0.01 - is that enough? do you even need a fee at this state? or did I mess up and have to wait days for tx? :S

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #98 on: November 06, 2013, 06:03:25 pm »
Just send 140 protoshares over to my main wallet fee 0.01 - is that enough? do you even need a fee at this state? or did I mess up and have to wait days for tx? :S

I just transferred pts to my main wallet as well (near instant). I didn't pay any fees.
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline bytemaster

Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #99 on: November 06, 2013, 06:21:10 pm »
Just send 140 protoshares over to my main wallet fee 0.01 - is that enough? do you even need a fee at this state? or did I mess up and have to wait days for tx? :S

The block rate is very quick for couple more hours so there are orphans that cause delays.    It should clear up.
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline Lighthouse

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Making a Market in PTS since 11/06/2013
    • View Profile
    • Lighthouse Bulk Orders and Trusted Escrow (Closed)
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #100 on: November 06, 2013, 06:48:16 pm »
Anyone else having a problem with Protoshares windows program shutting down?  I get a visual C++ error popup 2-4 times/day and it says something about protoshares shutting down for unexpected reason, and to notify software developers of problem?



{
"blocks" : 3101,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.00000095,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : 3,
"hashespermin" : 6.62893900,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

I am running an Intel i5 with windows 8, 64 Bit OS and 8 GB or Ram.

P>S>  I also saw suggestion to run multiple instances of program, if enough memory available, but when I try to start 2nd instance, I get error message and 1st instance shuts down immediately,  Anyone been able to multi-execute successfully?

My specs are similar to yours except I have 16gb, when I was running Armory Wallet and Bitshares mining on 3 threads, I had the same problem plus a really stale block.  I switched to two threads and it worked great, switched off armory and switched back on three threads and did great.  Found two blocks since then.
Before you say the price of PTS is too high, take a look at theThe Reason.  Protoshares are an entirely new type of Cryptocurrency, one that pays to hold.

Offline zefo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #101 on: November 06, 2013, 07:00:44 pm »
Hi,

I'm new to this and I have the following error on Wallet when I start it up, "No Block source available".  How can I resolve this?

Here's what I've done so far. 

-Downloaded and installed the Windows ProtoShares-qt
-Encrypt Wallet

Is there something else I need to do? 

The computer is running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and has a wired network connection and no firewall.

Also, do I need to setup a different wallet passphrase on each computer I install ProtoShares-qt?

Thank You.



Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #102 on: November 06, 2013, 07:07:44 pm »
Hi,

I'm new to this and I have the following error on Wallet when I start it up, "No Block source available".  How can I resolve this?

Here's what I've done so far. 

-Downloaded and installed the Windows ProtoShares-qt
-Encrypt Wallet

Is there something else I need to do? 

The computer is running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and has a wired network connection and no firewall.

Also, do I need to setup a different wallet passphrase on each computer I install ProtoShares-qt?

Thank You.

You'll need to add nodes to connect to other peers to download the blockchain. In the wallet, under Help > Debug Window > Console , enter the following one line at a time to try connect to these peers.

addnode 198.154.60.183
addnode 162.243.48.239
addnode 198.199.74.126
addnode 198.211.117.209
addnode 162.213.155.46
addnode 192.199.250.136
addnode 192.241.255.25
addnode 146.185.174.136

Once you've connected to at least one, then you can ignore the rest.
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline zefo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #103 on: November 07, 2013, 12:15:42 am »
So I added the nodes and it seems to be working. 

"blocks" : 4140,
"currentblocksize" : 1192,
"currentblocktx" : 1,
"difficulty" : 0.00000382,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : 3,
"hashespermin" : 9.52636850,
"pooledtx" : 2,
"testnet" : false

Does this look correct?  What about the "generate" : false?  Should it be set to true.  If so, what is the command to do this?

Been running for 3 hours with no errors.  At what point should I find a block?

Thanks!

Offline geminiyellow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #104 on: November 07, 2013, 03:31:43 am »
is it working?
could sombody send me something for test ?
i will send back to you. thankyou.

Phcx3Z3JDj6U5MXj8AfxZKHxtRifBnsxF4

{
"blocks" : 4380,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.00000382,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : 1,
"hashespermin" : 3.73146705,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}