Author Topic: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC  (Read 24133 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fav

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4278
  • No Pain, No Gain
    • View Profile
    • Follow Me!
  • BitShares: fav
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #45 on: November 05, 2013, 07:37:56 am »
started mining (windows), but generate is still on false, why?

{
"blocks" : 5,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.00000095,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : 2,
"hashespermin" : 5.27394551,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

Offline bytemaster

Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #46 on: November 05, 2013, 07:41:42 am »
I am going to start a new thread for bug reports...  FreeTrade and I will work to address everything that comes up.

With respect to generate : false... I think that is one of those cockpit lights that you just ignore.
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline bahamapascal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #47 on: November 05, 2013, 08:02:54 am »
OK, just downloadd it....
but I have no conections to the network and 0 blocks downloaded...what should I do?

Offline furball

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #48 on: November 05, 2013, 08:04:52 am »
OK, just downloadd it....
but I have no conections to the network and 0 blocks downloaded...what should I do?

I'm seeing the same thing...should we be using addnode in config file at all?

Offline bahamapascal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #49 on: November 05, 2013, 08:08:16 am »
OK, just downloadd it....
but I have no conections to the network and 0 blocks downloaded...what should I do?

I'm seeing the same thing...should we be using addnode in config file at all?

You have a config file? With add noods? Would you mind shareing them with me, as I somhow don´t have such a file (using windows version)
Add noods mihght help to conect

Offline bytemaster

Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #50 on: November 05, 2013, 08:10:43 am »
OK, just downloadd it....
but I have no conections to the network and 0 blocks downloaded...what should I do?

I'm seeing the same thing...should we be using addnode in config file at all?

It appears 120 nodes have already connected to our seed nodes!   Let me get some fresh IPs for you:  162.243.61.72 
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline bahamapascal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #51 on: November 05, 2013, 08:16:19 am »
OK, just wrote "addnode 162.243.61.72 add" in the console....still no conections

EDIT: OK just conectet and am on block 32
« Last Edit: November 05, 2013, 08:20:11 am by bahamapascal »

Offline bytemaster

Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #52 on: November 05, 2013, 08:20:53 am »
Try... 64.90.183.137

I am not familiar with how the Debug console works, I just do it from the command line.
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline rando

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #53 on: November 05, 2013, 08:21:41 am »
Any tips on getting this actually running on Linux? Earlier, I had it to the point where it said it didn't have the genesis block. Then I ran git clone to pull down the new code and compiled it the same way.

But now ./protosharesd shows nothing (the terminal prints a blank line as if the process stays open, then stays that way.). If I open a 2nd SSH session, top shows protosharesd as running with only .3% CPU and .2% memory, so something is not right.


Maybe my conf isn't right. What is the /home/me/.protoshares/protoshares.conf supposed to look like? I have:

rpcuser=protosharesrpc
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Do I need to add any other config details to this?

Offline bytemaster

Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #54 on: November 05, 2013, 08:27:29 am »
Here is my linux command that I run to get things going

./protosharesd -rpcuser=user -rpcpassword=pass -addnode=162.243.61.72
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline bahamapascal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #55 on: November 05, 2013, 08:29:48 am »
OK, so I conectet with this (addnode 162.243.61.72   add) and am on block 36 as of now :)

On a second note, I only had the options to mine with 3 cores in the dropdown menue....so I have startet mining over the console with (setgenerate true 4 ) and am geting 11.5 hashes per minut.
How many are otheres geting?
Havn´t found a block tough :(

Offline FreeTrade

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 700
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #56 on: November 05, 2013, 08:35:44 am »
I've increased the number of connections on my node - so try

addnode 180.183.205.118 add

- should be some free slots on there.

At current difficulty, you should expect a block for every 4096 hashes . . . at 10/min, that's about 400 minutes or 7 hours.

If it's any consolation, I haven't found one yet!

“People should be more sophisticated? How are you gonna get that done?” - Jerry Seinfeld reply to Bill Maher

Offline bytemaster

Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #57 on: November 05, 2013, 08:35:58 am »
OK, so I conectet with this (addnode 162.243.61.72   add) and am on block 36 as of now :)

On a second note, I only had the options to mine with 3 cores in the dropdown menue....so I have startet mining over the console with (setgenerate true 4 ) and am geting 11.5 hashes per minut.
How many are otheres geting?
Havn´t found a block tough :(

Someone is finding blocks... 44 so far and 160+ nodes on the network.  We underestimated the initial mining effort when we set the first weeks difficulty.   Difficulty will adjust at block 2016 which will be in a few days or less at this rate...
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline bytemaster

Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #58 on: November 05, 2013, 08:41:07 am »
320 Nodes and counting...
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline Cyrus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Begins November 5, 08:08:08 UTC
« Reply #59 on: November 05, 2013, 08:58:18 am »
Started mining on block #39.
Mining on an older E5800 CPU:
"hashespermin" : 2.58184649, 3.21367211 (no OC, Mine 2 Processes, stil some programs open).

I will test later on a more powerful machine :).
« Last Edit: November 05, 2013, 10:42:43 am by Cyrus »