Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: No block source available  (Read 1379 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bit4bit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
No block source available
« on: November 26, 2013, 10:43:05 PM »

I've been keeping my wallet open for a few days hoping that it will finish syncing.  But nothing happened and the message "no block source available" keeps showing on the bottom.  Is this normal?   Any idea what I should do to speed up the syncing process?

Offline Amazon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 831
    • View Profile
    • Bitshares Forum
Re: No block source available
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2013, 12:42:56 AM »
try "addnode 168.63.12.227:80 add" in the debug window.
Forum Donation: PforumPLfVQXTi4QpQqKwoChXHkoHcxGuA

Online fav

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4088
  • No Pain, No Gain
    • View Profile
    • BitShares 2.0 SmartCoin
  • BTS: fav
Re: No block source available
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2013, 07:35:29 AM »
► How-to Buy BitShares: https://goo.gl/i9j2YZ

Offline bit4bit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: No block source available
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2013, 06:26:43 AM »
Thanks for the help, but nothing works.  I've added all kind of nodes that were posted in the forum, but it won't work either way.  Right now I feel like giving up as I had various problems on my mac with the wallet.  Maybe I'll be buying a linux computer.  Looks like it is not really made for mac.

Offline bytemaster

Re: No block source available
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2013, 08:29:39 AM »
Thanks for the help, but nothing works.  I've added all kind of nodes that were posted in the forum, but it won't work either way.  Right now I feel like giving up as I had various problems on my mac with the wallet.  Maybe I'll be buying a linux computer.  Looks like it is not really made for mac.

I use it on a mac without problem.   There are bugs with Mavericks though. 

162.243.67.4   
162.243.45.158
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline misterchef

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: No block source available
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2013, 12:41:47 AM »
I have the same problem.

Mavericks is probably the worst version of osx ( imo )

Offline free2be

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: No block source available
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2014, 11:46:06 AM »
sorry I'm band brand new just got the protoshares mac wallet i read this but I can't get the comand line to add the node:

ProtoShares-Qt-0.2.0.app -addnode=168.63.12.227

i did get it to the directory. Also I can't for the life of me find the config file

please help so I can get it to connect to the block source. Thanks

Offline barwizi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 764
  • Noirbits, NoirShares, NoirEx.....lol, noir anyone?
    • View Profile
    • Noirbitstalk.org
Re: No block source available
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2014, 11:57:57 AM »
the correct syntax is
Code: [Select]
addnode 168.63.12.227 add

please post questions in the tech support board, it makes it easier for us to track and faster for us to respond to your queries
« Last Edit: January 07, 2014, 11:59:30 AM by barwizi »
--Bar--  PiNEJGUv4AZVZkLuF6hV4xwbYTRp5etWWJ

The magical land of crypto, no freebies people.

Offline ripplexiaoshan

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2044
    • View Profile
  • BTS: xiaoshan
Re: No block source available
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2014, 08:52:01 PM »
Adding nodes doesn't work for 0.2.0 version wallet sometimes. Win version user can resolve it by updating to the latest  0.4.0 version wallet, but it seems Mac OS version is still 0.2.0, hope the developer can update it as soon as possible.   
BTS ID:xiaoshan

Offline mint chocolate chip

Re: No block source available
« Reply #9 on: January 11, 2014, 06:52:09 PM »
I am having the dreaded No block source available problem.

I am using Protoshares version v0.8.5.0-unk-beta
When I first set it up a few weeks ago I had this issue but it resolved itself after I added nodes through help->debug->console. It was working and then I joined ypool to take a crack at mining, but ever since then I have not been able to get Protoshares to update. I don't know if that is related, I retried adding a few nodes including addnode 168.63.12.227 add which returns an error:Noode already added. I have tried restarting the client and leaving it on for long periods of time, and tried using the client with the ypool thing off all with no luck. thanks in advance for any suggestions?

Offline arcke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
    • Diaspora
Re: No block source available
« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2014, 06:57:43 PM »
I am having the dreaded No block source available problem.

I am using Protoshares version v0.8.5.0-unk-beta
When I first set it up a few weeks ago I had this issue but it resolved itself after I added nodes through help->debug->console. It was working and then I joined ypool to take a crack at mining, but ever since then I have not been able to get Protoshares to update. I don't know if that is related, I retried adding a few nodes including addnode 168.63.12.227 add which returns an error:Noode already added. I have tried restarting the client and leaving it on for long periods of time, and tried using the client with the ypool thing off all with no luck. thanks in advance for any suggestions?

Can you try to use the client mentioned in https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=1936.msg22333#msg22333 by ripplexiaoshan?
OpenPGP: 0x22d7e9cc35375665
PTS - PawnbhoiXhmkrKJEPAsCiwkpP81nRXJGTD
Diaspora profile - https://pod.orkz.net/u/arcke

Offline testz

Re: No block source available
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2014, 05:28:45 PM »
I am having the dreaded No block source available problem.

I am using Protoshares version v0.8.5.0-unk-beta
When I first set it up a few weeks ago I had this issue but it resolved itself after I added nodes through help->debug->console. It was working and then I joined ypool to take a crack at mining, but ever since then I have not been able to get Protoshares to update. I don't know if that is related, I retried adding a few nodes including addnode 168.63.12.227 add which returns an error:Noode already added. I have tried restarting the client and leaving it on for long periods of time, and tried using the client with the ypool thing off all with no luck. thanks in advance for any suggestions?

168.63.12.227 has changed IP, instead IP please use DNS name: cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=355.msg2864#msg2864

Offline Giga

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Futurist & Endless Dreamer
    • View Profile
Re: No block source available
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2014, 08:03:35 PM »
I am having the dreaded No block source available problem.

I am using Protoshares version v0.8.5.0-unk-beta
When I first set it up a few weeks ago I had this issue but it resolved itself after I added nodes through help->debug->console. It was working and then I joined ypool to take a crack at mining, but ever since then I have not been able to get Protoshares to update. I don't know if that is related, I retried adding a few nodes including addnode 168.63.12.227 add which returns an error:Noode already added. I have tried restarting the client and leaving it on for long periods of time, and tried using the client with the ypool thing off all with no luck. thanks in advance for any suggestions?

168.63.12.227 has changed IP, instead IP please use DNS name: cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=355.msg2864#msg2864

i tried this and it worked , but my client is now "syncing wiht network" but so damn so this might take a month lol !

Offline testz

Re: No block source available
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2014, 08:09:47 PM »
...

168.63.12.227 has changed IP, instead IP please use DNS name: cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=355.msg2864#msg2864

i tried this and it worked , but my client is now "syncing wiht network" but so damn so this might take a month lol !

Don't worry it's will take maximum 1 hour to sync all blocks from scratch.

Offline Giga

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Futurist & Endless Dreamer
    • View Profile
Re: No block source available
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2014, 08:18:39 PM »
Fingers crossed :)

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk


 

Google+