Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: MMC miner with multiple instances  (Read 1259 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BryceRoss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
MMC miner with multiple instances
« on: December 18, 2013, 04:56:59 AM »

Hello,

I saw on another forum where FreeTrade mentions running multiple instances. How do I do that? Thank you in advance for helping. 10 MMC to the first block I get.  :)
MMC - MVFPbiMQtf3AY2AEcZVvepNBJKZUprY982

Offline JA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
  • Payrate: 666%
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2013, 05:23:33 AM »
Which OS do you use ?

Offline BryceRoss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2013, 05:25:24 AM »
Windows 7
MMC - MVFPbiMQtf3AY2AEcZVvepNBJKZUprY982

Offline JA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
  • Payrate: 666%
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2013, 05:40:58 AM »
I think u have to change the sourcecode to a second appdata directory
or maybe use a virtual machine

Offline BryceRoss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2013, 07:36:30 PM »
Does anyone know if this will work for MemoryCoin?

Quote

This is just a slightly more detailed mini guide to run multiple instances of ProtoShare Client in windows. Credits to FreeTrade who posted the how-to in https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=325261.0.

Example of ProtoShare client location
-------------------------------------
C:\Program Files (x86)\ProtoShares

Default data directory location
-------------------------------
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares

Steps
-----
1) First create a protoshares.conf file. Create a new .txt file in C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares and rename to protoshares.conf
Edit protoshares.conf with notepad and insert the following without the (description):

port=3888         (Default protoshare port)
gen=1            (Gen=1 will cause the client to start mining upon launch)
genproclimit=x      (x is the max number of threads with win32 client; Also ram dependent)

2) Next I duplicated C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares directory and created C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares2, so now I have two data directories:

C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares2

I deleted the wallet from ProtoShares2 directory because I wanted a separate wallet. Inside ProtoShares2 directory, edit protoshares.conf with notepad:

port=xxxx         <= Must change this to another port address e.g. 3889
gen=1           
genproclimit=x

3) To launch ProtoShares Client:

1st Instance - Execute "C:\Program Files (x86)\ProtoShares\protoshares-qt.exe"   (As normal just double-click)
2nd Instance - Execute "C:\Program Files (x86)\ProtoShares\protoshares-qt.exe -port=xxxx -datadir=C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\ProtoShares2"

You can use a shortcut or .bat file to launch the 2nd Instance.

Hope you find this useful. Good luck.

« Last Edit: December 18, 2013, 07:59:50 PM by BryceRoss »
MMC - MVFPbiMQtf3AY2AEcZVvepNBJKZUprY982

Offline RejectKid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Facebook Profile
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2013, 07:56:00 PM »
always more than 1 way to skin a cat.  However here's what I do/
  • create a folder indside whereever you have the .exe (I call mine dataalt)
  • create a shortcut of the .exe and stick it in the same folder the exe is in
  • right click and hit properties on the shortcut and add this to target text...    -port=1966 -datadir=[PATH TO DATAALTFOLDER MINE IS DIFFERENT THAN YOUR SO DON'T USE MINE LOL]

my path is G:\Miners\memorycoin\dataalt
PTS: Pu4ahefp2nMXeQw2cxome8g6V9B4faLx81 BTC: 1NcZg4xF9zSCNUpVanfwfMJY7kqAXtdrbu MMC: MWsdbnkdZRPNEQru1YeeATZTGmqhuSYFoN
Reddit: www.reddit.com/r/protoshare www.reddit.com/r/memorycoin

Offline BryceRoss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2013, 08:01:31 PM »
Here is another guide from https://cryptocointalk.com/topic/1505-how-to-mine-protoshares-with-multiple-instances/

Quote

Since you can only mine Protoshares with a CPU and the wallet setgenerate only allows 3 processes per instance because of Win 32, you need to mine with multiple instances.  Basically you're creating alternate AppDataRoaming directories for Protoshares to use with each instance you run.

 

When you first install protoshares, it creates a folder in the appdataroaming directory called ProtoShares.  This folder holds the wallet file and other various files the client needs.

 

Here are the steps to setup multiple instances.

 

1.  Copy the Protoshares folder in the AppDataRoaming directory and rename the folder to ProtoShares-1.

2.  Delete the wallet.dat file in the ProtoShares-1 folder you just copied.

3.  Go to where you have the protoshares-qt.exe file and the create a text file.  Rename the text file to protoshares-1.bat.  Please note:  if you're someone who doesn't have the extensions turned on in windows then stop here and go watch TV.  If you ask the question... I've added the .bat extension to the file and it keeps opening in the text editor... again go back to watching TV.

4.  In the new bat file add the following:

protoshares-qt.exe --port=add_any_port_number_here --datadir=C:UsersusernameAppDataRoamingProtoShares-1

So, my bat file looks like this:

protoshares-qt.exe --port=88754 --datadir=C:UsersjimmyAppDataRoamingProtoShares-1

5.  Double click on the protoshares-1.bat file which is going to open the new instance of ProtoShares using the newly created AppDataRoamingProtoShares-1 Directory instead of the AppDataRoamingProtoShares directory.

6.  When the client opens go to Help > Debug Window > Console and enter setgenerate true 3 and click return.  I've found that using the Settings > Mine 3 Processes, results in the generate equaling false when getmininginfo is entered in the console.

 

Repeat the above steps for multiple instances.  Since each AppData directory is going to have a unique wallet.dat file, you have to remember to transfer the coins back to a single wallet.  Deleting any of the wallet.dat files in anyone of the AppDataRoaming folders and you will delete the coins in that specific wallet.

 

Good luck!

MMC - MVFPbiMQtf3AY2AEcZVvepNBJKZUprY982

Offline BryceRoss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2013, 10:02:49 PM »
I keep getting an error. Specified data directory does not exist.

Here is my batch file. protoshares-qt.exe --port=3889 --datadir=C:UsersJonAppDataRoamingProtoShares2

I am testing with ProtoShares using FreeTrades technique.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2013, 10:04:39 PM by BryceRoss »
MMC - MVFPbiMQtf3AY2AEcZVvepNBJKZUprY982

Offline zvs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2013, 10:08:30 PM »
I keep getting an error. Specified data directory does not exist.

Here is my batch file. protoshares-qt.exe --port=3889 --datadir=C:UsersJonAppDataRoamingProtoShares2

I am testing with ProtoShares using FreeTrades technique.

Change the data directory?  I don't know of many people that have a UsersJonAppDataRoamingProtoShares2 file in the root directory of their C drive... but that wouldn't even work anyway, since you'd be pointing it at a file and not a directory at all
Pls to join Primedice 3 and frolic about merrily whilst gambling awe-inspiring quantities of bitcoins. The power of Christ compels you.

I have a dogecoin p2pool at Nogleg.

Offline RejectKid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Facebook Profile
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #9 on: December 18, 2013, 10:12:19 PM »
I keep getting an error. Specified data directory does not exist.

Here is my batch file. protoshares-qt.exe --port=3889 --datadir=C:UsersJonAppDataRoamingProtoShares2

I am testing with ProtoShares using FreeTrades technique.

your missing the \ in the datadir
PTS: Pu4ahefp2nMXeQw2cxome8g6V9B4faLx81 BTC: 1NcZg4xF9zSCNUpVanfwfMJY7kqAXtdrbu MMC: MWsdbnkdZRPNEQru1YeeATZTGmqhuSYFoN
Reddit: www.reddit.com/r/protoshare www.reddit.com/r/memorycoin

Offline BryceRoss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: MMC miner with multiple instances
« Reply #10 on: December 18, 2013, 10:24:41 PM »
I keep getting an error. Specified data directory does not exist.

Here is my batch file. protoshares-qt.exe --port=3889 --datadir=C:UsersJonAppDataRoamingProtoShares2

I am testing with ProtoShares using FreeTrades technique.

your missing the \ in the datadir

Thank you that did it. So why was the \ removed? Is this some kind of idiot test? I kept looking at that wondering how that worked. I just assumed these guys knew what they were talking about.

Thanks again for your help. I will send you some coin when I get it.
MMC - MVFPbiMQtf3AY2AEcZVvepNBJKZUprY982

 

Google+