Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: not able to synce blockchain  (Read 678 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline abemarte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
not able to synce blockchain
« on: March 06, 2015, 06:20:01 PM »

been trying to synce  but cannot do it. its stops and cannot continue.been trying for a week now.
please help

Offline vikram

Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2015, 06:37:55 PM »
Please provide more information. Make sure you are using at least 0.6.0 version. What operating system? What is output of "get_info" command when you run it in Console tab under Advanced button.

You can try going into your client data directory and delete everything EXCEPT for the "wallets" folder, then try to sync again from the beginning.

Offline abemarte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2015, 08:21:03 PM »
         Been  Using   0.6x series.
Been stuck  on 112days  32hours

Offline abit

Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2015, 01:08:00 AM »
         Been  Using   0.6x series.
Been stuck  on 112days  32hours
You can try the command-line client instead, which will provide more info.
What OS are you using? Windows 7 64bit?
BTS account: abit
BTS committee member: abit
BTS witness: in.abit

Offline abemarte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2015, 12:15:04 PM »
I  am sorry. But  I am not very technical .
Using window  7.
When I downloaded 0.6 I noticed that I have  2icons on  my   Windows  start menus.
 Bitshares  x  and the new just bitshares  0.6 .  Do I i uninstall  bitshares x ? Could that be the problem?U

Offline fav

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3686
  • No Pain, No Gain
    • View Profile
    • BitShares 2.0 SmartCoin
  • BTS: fav
Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2015, 12:20:54 PM »
I  am sorry. But  I am not very technical .
Using window  7.
When I downloaded 0.6 I noticed that I have  2icons on  my   Windows  start menus.
 Bitshares  x  and the new just bitshares  0.6 .  Do I i uninstall  bitshares x ? Could that be the problem?U

that's no problem, got several clients installed.

I had to download the full chain yesterday - it'll take some time. the chain seemed to be stuck several times, you have to be patient. how long did you wait until you killed the client?

Offline abemarte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2015, 12:42:54 PM »
"KILL THE CLIENT"  i have not unintsall if thats what u  mean,


Offline abit

Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2015, 03:21:54 PM »
"KILL THE CLIENT"  i have not unintsall if thats what u  mean,
I think he meant quit the client or end the running process.
BTS account: abit
BTS committee member: abit
BTS witness: in.abit

Offline abemarte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2015, 09:42:34 PM »
I have been trying  for the past  10 days. I have download the block chain several times only to   Stop synching.  Again n again. It always stops at 147 and 112.. I am really concern about loosing the bitshares I sent to. My wallet.
I don't  know what to do  now.i need simple instruction on. Solving this  problem.thanku

Offline abit

Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2015, 05:49:11 AM »
I have been trying  for the past  10 days. I have download the block chain several times only to   Stop synching.  Again n again. It always stops at 147 and 112.. I am really concern about loosing the bitshares I sent to. My wallet.
I don't  know what to do  now.i need simple instruction on. Solving this  problem.thanku
1. If your wallet is open, click the menu: File -> Quit.
2. Open "My Computer", click the address bar, type in "%APPDATA%\BitShares\" (without quotes), return. You should see some folders and files there
3. delete "chain", "peers.leveldb", "mail_client", "logs", "exceptions" folder. Do NOT delete "wallets" folder.
4. start wallet and wait.

If anything happened, post here.

Good Luck!
BTS account: abit
BTS committee member: abit
BTS witness: in.abit

Offline abit

Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2015, 05:53:20 AM »
If you want to try the command line client, check this link:
http://www.bts.hk/for-people-who-wait-endlessly-to-sync.html
BTS account: abit
BTS committee member: abit
BTS witness: in.abit

Offline abemarte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #11 on: March 12, 2015, 07:17:44 PM »
i followed instructions. but bitshares is slow and keeps crashing

Offline abit

Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #12 on: March 14, 2015, 04:23:34 AM »
i followed instructions. but bitshares is slow and keeps crashing
Make sure you have at least 4GB of RAM (best if have SSD too), otherwise it's painful to try to get it working.
BTS account: abit
BTS committee member: abit
BTS witness: in.abit

Offline abemarte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #13 on: March 24, 2015, 01:33:10 AM »
I am going to have to dedicate a computer to be able to have  bitshares working.i really do not want to loose my bitshares and this wallet I have created. How can I import the wallet I created  to another computer.?               

Offline gnarl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Re: not able to synce blockchain
« Reply #14 on: March 24, 2015, 05:31:44 AM »
i followed instructions. but bitshares is slow and keeps crashing

I have this problem too. It is not just you.

The problem is available free memory when it loads the blockchain. It must have 2-3gb of FREE memory. If the program does not have it all, it will hang and crash.
It is probably best to follow abits instructions, and reboot before #4 starting the client.

After rebooting, try this.
Check free memory in windows, by start\run taskmgr.exe
Check the Performance tab, under Physical Memory (MB) make sure you have Free 2500 or more.
Then start the client, and let it run with nothing else running.

It took me 2 tries today. The bitshares process used 2,131,100k memory while downloading the blockchain.

 

Google+