Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?  (Read 1420 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bovosh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« on: November 07, 2013, 12:43:02 PM »

I know how to mine bitcoin and litecoin. I am confused on how to start  mining for protoshares. Can someone provide a step by step guide?


Thank you!

Offline soniq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2013, 06:43:14 PM »
got to http://invictus-innovations.com/downloads/ and download  appropriate binary

unzip

click the protoshares-qt.exe

click settings> select appropriate mining process

wait for wallet to snyc and start mining

Pr7V9GUm59dtKWXG6RJSymPsyCaCKWwNEj
Soniq on Bitcointalk -- Verified
Bitshares btsx:soniq

Offline bovosh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2013, 08:35:30 PM »
I downloaded the file and unzipped it, but I do not see protoshares-qt.exe
It just says protoshares . When I click, it opens and closes real fast


Offline soniq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2013, 10:53:49 PM »
your antivirus is probably deleting exe file. Disable your antivirus for 10 mins then proceed through the steps
Pr7V9GUm59dtKWXG6RJSymPsyCaCKWwNEj
Soniq on Bitcointalk -- Verified
Bitshares btsx:soniq

Offline bovosh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2013, 12:24:51 AM »
I am new to all this, and I greatly appreciate your help! I have windows 8 64 bit operating system. Please correct me if I am wrong, but from what I have read and understood is that it will only work with a 32 bit operating system? I downloaded a dos emulator and I am not sure if it will work with that. I am new to all the commands, and I would greatly appreciate it if anyone could help me with the setup.

Thank you kindly !!!   :D

Offline soniq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2013, 12:27:52 AM »
cant help you there,   but I am mining on a 64 bit with Windows7
Pr7V9GUm59dtKWXG6RJSymPsyCaCKWwNEj
Soniq on Bitcointalk -- Verified
Bitshares btsx:soniq

Offline bovosh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2013, 12:36:49 AM »
I turned off the antivirus and it still did not work. I downloaded the file for windows and then extracted it. The file shows up as protoshares      with no -qt.exe   when I click on it , it asks to choose how I want to open it.

Offline Bitstrader

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2013, 03:12:11 AM »
I turned off the antivirus and it still did not work. I downloaded the file for windows and then extracted it. The file shows up as protoshares      with no -qt.exe   when I click on it , it asks to choose how I want to open it.


After extracting files, I find protoshares-qt, being new to this (so you know) I would suggest removing all the files from your computer, Download again (taken from cheat sheet) http://invictus-innovations.com/s/protoshares.zip and see if that helps.

Myself, I would like to see a step by step guide to understanding the debug log, do i have to prompt the system to tell me when i solve a block? Get the coins from it? is it automatic?
« Last Edit: November 08, 2013, 03:17:27 AM by Bitstrader »

Offline soniq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2013, 04:17:08 AM »
mined coins show up automatically in your Recent Transactions
Pr7V9GUm59dtKWXG6RJSymPsyCaCKWwNEj
Soniq on Bitcointalk -- Verified
Bitshares btsx:soniq

Offline bovosh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2013, 02:01:31 PM »
How long does it take before a protoshare will show up in my wallet. IS there a command i need to enter to connect my wallet with the mining. I launched the wallet it is connected it to server is says i am mining 4.2 hashpermin. I do not see any coins in my wallet?

Offline soniq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2013, 04:35:48 PM »
your protoshares-qt is mining at 4.2, but until it finds a block you will receive no coins.  Once you find a block it will automatically show under Recent Transactions

If you want a more reliable stream of PTS connect to a pool using their miner  http://54.238.185.113/

Cheers
Pr7V9GUm59dtKWXG6RJSymPsyCaCKWwNEj
Soniq on Bitcointalk -- Verified
Bitshares btsx:soniq

Offline 3dtr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2013, 05:41:44 PM »
Exist there a commandline argument for "auto start mining"? and set a process limit?

"-gen" seems to be wrong.
spend me a beer: PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

Offline jovani75

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2013, 09:13:00 PM »
Exist there a commandline argument for "auto start mining"? and set a process limit?

"-gen" seems to be wrong.

Yes, how we cam make .conf file to start mining auto?

Offline Jorj X Mckie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #13 on: November 09, 2013, 11:13:22 PM »
I am new to all this, and I greatly appreciate your help! I have windows 8 64 bit operating system.

I'm running Win8.1 64 bit as well. Protoshares Qt installed fine but it is not connecting to the network or syncing. From Options/Network there are two choices 1) Map port using UPnP and 2) Connect through SOCKS proxy. I've tried both. Is the network currently up? It's 3pm Sat 11/9 PST

Offline Coinality

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: What steps do i have to take to start mining protochares?
« Reply #14 on: November 09, 2013, 11:24:23 PM »
I'm getting a "no block source available" message.

 

Google+