Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram  (Read 349 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ben Mason

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
  • Integrity & Innovation, powered by Bitshares
    • View Profile
  • BTS: benjojo
Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« on: May 11, 2015, 05:16:28 PM »

I haven't been able to connect to my account for several versions and I'm starting to think my laptop just isn't up to it. I have 2.2gb of memory available. My symptoms are that when I attempt to run the client it either immediately closes due to a critical error or it stays on the blue bitshares screen with Starting BitShares at the bottom but nothing seems to be happening. I've left it in that state for over 24hrs before and the client still would not start afterwards.

Any advice would be very much appreciated.

Online kenCode

Re: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2015, 05:21:34 PM »
Mine too. My laptop is just about dead. I just paged a few Devs to Tech Support so hopefully they'll chime in on your windows issue here.
 
On the bright side, the Moonstone wallet is just a couple more weeks out from what I understand and you'll be able to import your json backup directly.
No more blockchain sync time and sys overhead. :)

Offline Ben Mason

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
  • Integrity & Innovation, powered by Bitshares
    • View Profile
  • BTS: benjojo
Re: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2015, 05:36:14 PM »
Thanks for the heads up kenCode. I'm really hoping to get this sorted by Tuesday so I can meet a commitment I've made to datasecuritynode...

Offline Ben Mason

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
  • Integrity & Innovation, powered by Bitshares
    • View Profile
  • BTS: benjojo
Re: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2015, 11:37:04 AM »
Bump

Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12057
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BTS: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
Re: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2015, 11:39:32 AM »
could you locate the "bitshares_client.exe" executeable in the install directory and run that instead of the GUI ..
a terminal window should popup stating some stuff about network, maybe replay, and or connections to the seed nodes ..
if you see ">>>" type "getinfo" and press enter ... the results should give you a number for "blockchain_head_block_age" which is in the seconds or minutes ..
if not the client will sync with the network automatically ... which will take some time ..

if something else happens, just paste the results here.
Give BitShares a try! Use the http://testnet.bitshares.eu provided by http://bitshares.eu powered by ChainSquad GmbH

Offline Ben Mason

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
  • Integrity & Innovation, powered by Bitshares
    • View Profile
  • BTS: benjojo
Re: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2015, 12:57:23 PM »
Thanks very much xeroc, I'll give that a try after I get home this eve.

Offline Ben Mason

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
  • Integrity & Innovation, powered by Bitshares
    • View Profile
  • BTS: benjojo
Re: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2015, 07:16:49 PM »
could you locate the "bitshares_client.exe" executeable in the install directory and run that instead of the GUI ..
a terminal window should popup stating some stuff about network, maybe replay, and or connections to the seed nodes ..
if you see ">>>" type "getinfo" and press enter ... the results should give you a number for "blockchain_head_block_age" which is in the seconds or minutes ..
if not the client will sync with the network automatically ... which will take some time ..

if something else happens, just paste the results here.

I found the "bitshares_client.exe" executeable and ran it and a terminal window pops up with loading blockchain from: & loading config file from: then some more text flashes down the terminal and it shuts down before i can read any of it.  The terminal closes within seconds every time, i can't interact with it at all.  It's bad isn't it.... :'(

Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12057
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BTS: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
Re: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2015, 07:53:41 PM »
I found the "bitshares_client.exe" executeable and ran it and a terminal window pops up with loading blockchain from: & loading config file from: then some more text flashes down the terminal and it shuts down before i can read any of it.  The terminal closes within seconds every time, i can't interact with it at all.  It's bad isn't it.... :'(
wouldn't say so perse ..
try the following:
a) go to %APPDATA%\Roaming\
b) Rename the "BitShares" folder (DO NOT DELETE!!!!)
c) Rerun the bitshares client ..
d) let the client sync (hopefully)
e) close the client with "quit"
f) go to your rename BitShares folder and copy the "wallets" directory into the newly created BitShares folder
g) open the GUI as usual
Give BitShares a try! Use the http://testnet.bitshares.eu provided by http://bitshares.eu powered by ChainSquad GmbH

Offline Ben Mason

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
  • Integrity & Innovation, powered by Bitshares
    • View Profile
  • BTS: benjojo
Re: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2015, 09:18:18 PM »
mmm, a new roaming Bitshares folder was created but same problem....client crashes almost immediately or initial screen just sits there.  Also, tried to run the terminal only....same issue there too.

Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12057
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BTS: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
Re: Running 0.9.1 windows 7 64-bit 4gb ram
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2015, 09:20:53 PM »
Puh ..
may it be that in the properties of the executable you can deactivate that the terminal window is closed immediately? That way we may take a closer look at the output .. not sure if this is possible though

paging @vikram : an idea?
Give BitShares a try! Use the http://testnet.bitshares.eu provided by http://bitshares.eu powered by ChainSquad GmbH

 

Google+