Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: why my yam only can use up to 512mb per thread  (Read 706 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline baoky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Anime Tv
why my yam only can use up to 512mb per thread
« on: January 07, 2014, 05:16:40 AM »

./yam -M xpt2h://user.user1:[email protected]:10034:8080:8081:8082:8083:8084:8085:8086:8087/pts -t 16 -P pts:av=0&m=1024


But the ram use is still 512, is there difference in speed if I could utilize 1024 ram per thread.

Consider my server have 8gb ram
« Last Edit: January 07, 2014, 05:34:09 AM by baoky »

Offline 029xue

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: why my yam only can use up to 512mb per thread
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2014, 09:05:32 AM »
This probably a bug of yam and the work-around is to specify each parameter separately:

Code: [Select]
./yam -M xpt2h://user.user1:[email protected]:10034:8080:8081:8082:8083:8084:8085:8086:8087/pts -t 16 -P pts:av=0 -P pts:m=1024
Further more, I also found when proxy is used, it must be specified as the first paramter, else it won't work.
Code: [Select]
./yam --proxy socks4a://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080 --compact-stats 1 -M xpt2h://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
« Last Edit: January 07, 2014, 10:35:28 AM by 029xue »

Offline yvg1900

Re: why my yam only can use up to 512mb per thread
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2014, 09:36:42 AM »
This is not a bug, but specifics of command line processing - bash interprets ampersand by itself as command separator.

You have three options to work around this: 1) specify parameters separately, 2) use config file. 3) out quotes around parameter just like as you do for parameters with spaces.

yvg1900
Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline 029xue

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: why my yam only can use up to 512mb per thread
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2014, 01:08:16 PM »
This is not a bug, but specifics of command line processing - bash interprets ampersand by itself as command separator.

You have three options to work around this: 1) specify parameters separately, 2) use config file. 3) out quotes around parameter just like as you do for parameters with spaces.

yvg1900

Great, once quota the parameters, then no matter where is proxy is, all works well. :)

 

Google+