Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: 0 k/s?  (Read 368 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline duck86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
0 k/s?
« on: January 19, 2014, 01:29:30 AM »

Hello everyone,

Two quick questions:

1) Is PTSminer does it use your GPU or CPU?

2)It shows that I have a 0 k/s when it displays the stats.

Any help would be great!

Thanks

Offline ripplexiaoshan

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2043
    • View Profile
  • BTS: xiaoshan
Re: 0 k/s?
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2014, 03:37:39 AM »
PTSminer was used for mining by CPU at the beginning, but now it has been modified to mine by GPU.  0 k/s might suggest you are not using an appropriate GPU, what card are you using?
BTS ID:xiaoshan

Offline duck86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: 0 k/s?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2014, 04:20:49 AM »
Im using a HD7790-DC2 series. It works just fine with CGminer just not with PTSminer unless I have a config wrong.

Offline ripplexiaoshan

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2043
    • View Profile
  • BTS: xiaoshan
Re: 0 k/s?
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2014, 05:59:21 AM »
Im using a HD7790-DC2 series. It works just fine with CGminer just not with PTSminer unless I have a config wrong.

there are many miners that support your card, and proved to be very stable, maybe you can give up on CGminer and use these GPU miners:
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?board=11.0
BTS ID:xiaoshan

 

Google+