Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: What am I doing wrong with my mining string?  (Read 754 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chesthing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
What am I doing wrong with my mining string?
« on: February 20, 2014, 02:58:14 AM »

Hi, I set my bat file to stratum://ptspool.1gh.com:13333 my crypsy payout add and x for my password.
Cgminer starts fine and gpus go to full hashrate, but no hashrate is showing when I search my payout address and cgminer activity just shows the pool difficulty info, no gpu work is accepted. Please advise
« Last Edit: February 20, 2014, 03:00:40 AM by chesthing »

Offline ripplexiaoshan

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2044
    • View Profile
  • BTS: xiaoshan
Re: What am I doing wrong with my mining string?
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2014, 04:18:11 AM »
How long have you been mining, you need at least 6 hours in ptspool to see the payout. And do you have "share found" in you miner?
BTS ID:xiaoshan

Offline chesthing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: What am I doing wrong with my mining string?
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2014, 04:58:15 AM »
been mining a couple months, never seen this before. I know it takes a while to get a payout, what I'm saying is my hashrate does not change from 0 after 1/2 hour.
Here is my batch file

timeout /t 30
setx DISPLAY=:0
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -I 13 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 2 -w 256 -o stratum+tcp://ptspool.1gh.com:13333 -u PjK2JDUjFD5Eu6DBGvt8MJ7nWJc3zVRtvi -p x

Cgminer starts up fine and all gpus start hashing as normal, but in the activity window it just says:

started cgminer 3.7.2
probing for an alive pool
Pool 0 difficulty changed to 0.00000
Network diff set to 17.2M

That's all it does, no gpus are given work. I've tried all the other stratum ports same thing.


Offline thisisausername

Re: What am I doing wrong with my mining string?
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2014, 05:07:54 AM »
been mining a couple months, never seen this before. I know it takes a while to get a payout, what I'm saying is my hashrate does not change from 0 after 1/2 hour.
Here is my batch file

timeout /t 30
setx DISPLAY=:0
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -I 13 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 2 -w 256 -o stratum+tcp://ptspool.1gh.com:13333 -u PjK2JDUjFD5Eu6DBGvt8MJ7nWJc3zVRtvi -p x

Cgminer starts up fine and all gpus start hashing as normal, but in the activity window it just says:

started cgminer 3.7.2
probing for an alive pool
Pool 0 difficulty changed to 0.00000
Network diff set to 17.2M

That's all it does, no gpus are given work. I've tried all the other stratum ports same thing.

I don't know how ptspool.1gh.com does things, but Protoshares (/BitShares PTS) is not a scrypt algorithm coin.  It uses the momentum algortihm.  Last I checked cgminer did not implement this and a custom GPU miner (many examples here) was needed.
Pjo39s6hfpWexsZ6gEBC9iwH9HTAgiEXTG

Offline ripplexiaoshan

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2044
    • View Profile
  • BTS: xiaoshan
Re: What am I doing wrong with my mining string?
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2014, 05:56:06 PM »
Don't use cgminer, use the GPU miner provided by 1gh ptspool
http://pts.1gh.com/
« Last Edit: February 22, 2014, 03:44:55 PM by ripplexiaoshan »
BTS ID:xiaoshan

 

Google+