Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: "No block source available" error message  (Read 31716 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Coinality

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
"No block source available" error message
« on: November 09, 2013, 11:44:04 PM »

Just downloaded the ProtoSharesQT but I get a message saying "No block source available" when it loads up. Any ideas?

Offline BitBastard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2013, 12:48:27 AM »
Same issue here.

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2013, 03:00:03 AM »
Add these nodes to download the blockchain

addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline testz

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2013, 03:03:22 AM »
If you have problems with ProtoShares network discovery add node cryptoseed.cloudapp.net to params of the wallet, example:
Code: [Select]
protoshares-qt.exe -addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.netor to protoshares.conf, example:

Code: [Select]
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
For everybody behind crazy firewalls use:
Code: [Select]
protoshares-qt.exe -connect=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80
« Last Edit: December 25, 2013, 06:04:55 AM by testz »

Offline Coinality

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2013, 03:13:15 AM »
I'm not entirely sure how to do that. I tried entering variations of the code into the Console but always came up with "Method not found." Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Offline testz

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2013, 03:18:01 AM »
I'm not entirely sure how to do that. I tried entering variations of the code into the Console but always came up with "Method not found." Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

It's codes not for console, for console try:
addnode cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80 add
« Last Edit: December 25, 2013, 06:05:19 AM by testz »

Offline Coinality

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2013, 03:31:41 AM »
Oh! Ya that seemed to have been accepted. I tried restarting the client but got the same "no block source available" message. Should I be editing one of the files inside the protoshares folder instead?

Offline testz

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2013, 03:48:00 AM »
Oh! Ya that seemed to have been accepted. I tried restarting the client but got the same "no block source available" message. Should I be editing one of the files inside the protoshares folder instead?

Run ProtoClient as protoshares-qt.exe -connect=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80
You can do it by creating a .bat file or change the shortcut if you run it using shortcut.
« Last Edit: December 25, 2013, 06:05:35 AM by testz »

Offline Coinality

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2013, 04:11:25 AM »
I'm in business! Thank you!

Offline Coinality

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2013, 04:17:55 AM »
Just to clarify: do I need to setgenerate true to receive pts?

Offline testz

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2013, 04:29:08 AM »
Instead setgenerate true, run mining from menu


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline digital_blue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2013, 04:35:56 AM »
I just dl'd Protoshares-QT for Mac.  I'm a little lost.  I get this same error "No block source available" but I don't follow where/how I can add these nodes.  Any help?

Cheers,

db

Offline digital_blue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2013, 04:41:00 AM »
Sorry, never mind.  I missed the "Help>Debug Window>Console" part.  I'm good. :)

Offline recci

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #13 on: November 11, 2013, 01:21:07 PM »
Downloaded this and running it under wine in Ubuntu, added the nodes as far as I can tell but its not syncing up. Its saying I have one active connection to the Protoshares network. Seems to be falling further behind. Any ideas?

Offline testz

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #14 on: November 11, 2013, 02:20:36 PM »
Downloaded this and running it under wine in Ubuntu, added the nodes as far as I can tell but its not syncing up. Its saying I have one active connection to the Protoshares network. Seems to be falling further behind. Any ideas?

Do you update protosharesd to 0.2.0? http://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=370.0
Try nodes from: http://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=172.0

 

Google+