Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)  (Read 2137 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline onceuponatime

No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« on: November 05, 2013, 08:39:30 PM »

I am having problems connecting to the network.

I have tried mining on 2 different windows computers  on two totally different network connections and get the same result


can any one point me in the right direction?

Offline smith88

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2013, 09:14:37 PM »
Have you looked at addnode in your config file?  you can add several ip's to help point you in the right direction. there is already a thread here somewhere regarding addnodes :)
PTS:  Pv5uGw6APp4UweLE8J1piqWM2i5xFGUHij
BTC:  1B2vsiqJhh5W1mrfJNcC4Zu2kWG3mWzJft

Offline kenpodragon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2013, 09:15:45 PM »
2 Ways -

1) Open up the debug window and type the following in succession:
addnode 162.243.67.4 add
addnode 162.243.54.126 add
addnode 37.139.29.236 add
addnode 64.90.183.137 add
addnode 180.183.205.118 add

There are a couple IPs listed on the form here as well.

Offline dawie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2013, 10:13:55 PM »
Still no joy for me for connecting.  Client keeps saying "No block source available.." 37 hours behind.
Any alternative anyone?

Offline jan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2013, 10:09:06 AM »
same for me too just 46 hours remaining and no connections
You must have chaos within you to give birth to a dancing star - F. Nietzsche

Offline zhunifa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2013, 10:21:48 AM »
ME too   .No bllock source available.what happen?

Offline Vizierx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2013, 10:52:37 AM »
If you have problems with ProtoShares network discovery add node 168.63.12.227 to params of the wallet, example:
Code:

protoshares-qt.exe -addnode=168.63.12.227

Offline jan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2013, 10:57:10 AM »
like this on pts console?

addnode 168.63.12.227 add
You must have chaos within you to give birth to a dancing star - F. Nietzsche

Offline jan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2013, 10:58:18 AM »
ok this works fo me on mac now thx you verx much for sharing this info
You must have chaos within you to give birth to a dancing star - F. Nietzsche

Offline Vizierx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2013, 03:49:52 PM »
ok this works fo me on mac now thx you verx much for sharing this info

NP)

if some one have the same problem with
protoshares-qt.exe -addnode=168.63.12.227

you could try this ips; one one pc whis helps me
162.243.67.4
162.243.54.126
37.139.29.236
 64.90.183.137
180.183.205.118

Offline Canen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2013, 12:32:24 AM »
I have tried all of these and it still shows No block source available.  Do I just need to wait for it to find it?

Offline testz

Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2013, 02:07:46 AM »
I have tried all of these and it still shows No block source available.  Do I just need to wait for it to find it?

Yes, you need to wait, or you can try to connect directly to one node with command:
protoshares-qt.exe -connect=168.63.12.227

Usually it's helps to get sync faster.

Offline Canen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2013, 02:15:54 AM »
I have done your command and will wait.  For now it is still doing the No block thing but hopefully it will change after a while.  Will let it go for the night.  Thanks for the reply.

Offline testz

Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2013, 02:51:39 AM »
I have done your command and will wait.  For now it is still doing the No block thing but hopefully it will change after a while.  Will let it go for the night.  Thanks for the reply.

Should work faster, maybe you network block connection to ports other from http and https? Client sync use port 3888

Offline testz

Re: No block source avalible..(0 active connections)
« Reply #14 on: November 10, 2013, 02:58:34 AM »
I have done your command and will wait.  For now it is still doing the No block thing but hopefully it will change after a while.  Will let it go for the night.  Thanks for the reply.

Try: protoshares-qt.exe -connect=168.63.12.227:80

 

Google+