Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: Help me mine @ Coyotepool  (Read 1195 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BitBastard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« on: November 15, 2013, 03:10:53 PM »

Im not a programmer but I know enough to get in trouble - help me get running on Coyote plz - Ill tip in PTS once I get them

Im on OSX (Mt Lion)
I have made a .conf file and placed it in the Protoshare directory
I have DLd and placed the opt into root
I have the .2 Protoshare qt
I DLd the coyote miner .3

This is as far as I can go - plz help (Step by step would be great)

Offline BitBastard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2013, 04:06:03 PM »
PLZ HALP!

Offline spoonman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2013, 04:37:57 PM »
what error are you getting?

Offline hiddenvalleyranch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2013, 04:41:23 PM »
I wouldn't mine on a mac unless it's a mac pro. Mining on laptops is always a bad idea and iMacs are almost just as enclosed.

Offline bytemaster

Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2013, 07:05:09 PM »
I wouldn't mine on a mac unless it's a mac pro. Mining on laptops is always a bad idea and iMacs are almost just as enclosed.

My macs are mining just fine :)
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline hiddenvalleyranch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2013, 08:47:31 PM »
I wouldn't mine on a mac unless it's a mac pro. Mining on laptops is always a bad idea and iMacs are almost just as enclosed.

My macs are mining just fine :)

Obviously it will work, you just risk overheating and permanently damaging your system. Especially on laptops, iMacs may be ok but I wouldn't run them 24/7.

Offline BitBastard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2013, 09:23:37 PM »
what error are you getting?

I dont know how to set it up to mine in a pool. I have only done the basic prep of getting the .conf & /opt folder in place and I believe I have the downloads I need (Coyote miner .3)

So how do I connect to the pool?
were do I place the coyote files?
This is the first time Ive ever tried mining and I havnt found anything that walks through connecting to a pool

Offline BitBastard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2013, 01:46:21 AM »
Please Id like to start mining asap - There isnt much more time left for a small fish like me - PTS to whoever helps me get up and running

Offline spoonman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2013, 02:08:16 AM »
what error are you getting?

I dont know how to set it up to mine in a pool. I have only done the basic prep of getting the .conf & /opt folder in place and I believe I have the downloads I need (Coyote miner .3)

So how do I connect to the pool?
were do I place the coyote files?
This is the first time Ive ever tried mining and I havnt found anything that walks through connecting to a pool

You need to open Terminal. And go to the directory you have Coyote in and run this command:

./mac_coyote_miner.0.3.0 162.243.45.158 YOUR WALLET ADDRESS

Change your  YOUR WALLET ADDRESS  to an address from your ProtoShares wallet.

Offline BitBastard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2013, 02:15:14 AM »
what error are you getting?

I dont know how to set it up to mine in a pool. I have only done the basic prep of getting the .conf & /opt folder in place and I believe I have the downloads I need (Coyote miner .3)

So how do I connect to the pool?
were do I place the coyote files?
This is the first time Ive ever tried mining and I havnt found anything that walks through connecting to a pool

You need to open Terminal. And go to the directory you have Coyote in and run this command:

./mac_coyote_miner.0.3.0 162.243.45.158 YOUR WALLET ADDRESS

Change your  YOUR WALLET ADDRESS  to an address from your ProtoShares wallet.

OK, all I need to know is were to put coyote miner (Which directory for mac)?
And do I need to add anything to the .conf - right now its blank

Offline BitBastard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2013, 02:27:39 AM »
Quote
dyld: lazy symbol binding failed: Symbol not found: __ZNKSt8__detail20_Prime_rehash_policy11_M_next_bktEm
  Referenced from: /Users/???????/Desktop/./mac_coyote_miner.0.3.0
  Expected in: /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib

dyld: Symbol not found: __ZNKSt8__detail20_Prime_rehash_policy11_M_next_bktEm
  Referenced from: /Users/?????/Desktop/./mac_coyote_miner.0.3.0
  Expected in: /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib

Trace/BPT trap: 5
iselesis-imac:Desktop ?????$

Does this mean I should put this where the libstdc++.dylib file is located?


Offline spoonman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2013, 02:30:06 AM »
what error are you getting?

I dont know how to set it up to mine in a pool. I have only done the basic prep of getting the .conf & /opt folder in place and I believe I have the downloads I need (Coyote miner .3)

So how do I connect to the pool?
were do I place the coyote files?
This is the first time Ive ever tried mining and I havnt found anything that walks through connecting to a pool

You need to open Terminal. And go to the directory you have Coyote in and run this command:

./mac_coyote_miner.0.3.0 162.243.45.158 YOUR WALLET ADDRESS

Change your  YOUR WALLET ADDRESS  to an address from your ProtoShares wallet.

OK, all I need to know is were to put coyote miner (Which directory for mac)?
And do I need to add anything to the .conf - right now its blank
the miner and be anywhere, mine is still in my download folder.

Offline spoonman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2013, 02:31:12 AM »
Quote
dyld: lazy symbol binding failed: Symbol not found: __ZNKSt8__detail20_Prime_rehash_policy11_M_next_bktEm
  Referenced from: /Users/???????/Desktop/./mac_coyote_miner.0.3.0
  Expected in: /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib

dyld: Symbol not found: __ZNKSt8__detail20_Prime_rehash_policy11_M_next_bktEm
  Referenced from: /Users/?????/Desktop/./mac_coyote_miner.0.3.0
  Expected in: /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib

Trace/BPT trap: 5
iselesis-imac:Desktop ?????$

Does this mean I should put this where the libstdc++.dylib file is located?

your missing the library files, are you sure you copy them to your opt folder?

Offline BitBastard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2013, 02:37:25 AM »
No I havent altered the /opt folder in any way except moving it to the root.

What lib files am I moving and were are they?

Thanx so much for the help!

Offline spoonman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Help me mine @ Coyotepool
« Reply #14 on: November 16, 2013, 10:58:54 PM »
I don't know if you have Xcode or not? But try to follow this list to get the libraries you need: http://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=234.msg3904#msg3904, you only need to do up to step 11. If you have Xcode you may need the command line tools, google Xcode command line tools. If you don't have Xcode, you will need to create a developers account at developer.apple.com. The free option.

 

Google+