Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: How to Solo mine. I know it doesnt worth. I just want to know how.  (Read 832 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline NUKE1989

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile

I run the qt file. How do i solo mine?

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: How to Solo mine. I know it doesnt worth. I just want to know how.
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2013, 05:59:00 PM »
I run the qt file. How do i solo mine?

in wnidows wallet under debug > console: setgenerate true x
In linux: ./bitcoind setgenerate true x

x being the number of threads to run.
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline NUKE1989

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: How to Solo mine. I know it doesnt worth. I just want to know how.
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2013, 06:05:19 PM »
and everything else is auto? so lets say that after 50 days it finds a block it sends directly to the wallet the PTC?

Offline ryen123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: How to Solo mine. I know it doesnt worth. I just want to know how.
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2013, 06:12:31 PM »
and everything else is auto? so lets say that after 50 days it finds a block it sends directly to the wallet the PTC?

yes
Latest by GawMiners | DigitalOcean Sign-Up Receive $10 Credit
Singapore P2Pool: DarkCoin

Offline NUKE1989

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: How to Solo mine. I know it doesnt worth. I just want to know how.
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2013, 06:13:17 PM »
thank you

Offline ProtoMiner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: How to Solo mine. I know it doesnt worth. I just want to know how.
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2013, 12:53:26 AM »
Note that you should run one thread per processor core you have, but only up to 3 threads, even if you have more cores.

 

Google+