BitShares Forum

Other => Graveyard => BitShares PTS => Topic started by: archit on January 13, 2014, 04:14:36 am

Title: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 13, 2014, 04:14:36 am
This doesn't work at all on Nvidia. If you are looking for Nvidia version go here - https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=2214.0 (https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=2214.0)

This version comes with a launcher, please use that to launch since it would be easier because of the params required. It is currently locked to YPool but I am going to change that soon.

Requires:
.Net 3.0
AMD GPU
64 bit processor with support for AVX or SSE4

https://www.dropbox.com/s/bvff005octvh1os/arOpenCLminer.rar (https://www.dropbox.com/s/bvff005octvh1os/arOpenCLminer.rar)

Donations:
PTS:Pn9b5y2FRpAn4V94gTLjxJ9eSQkeuuU6GP

Credits:archit,jh00 and iruu
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: etnlona on January 13, 2014, 05:28:20 am
Wonderful work.looking forward to it.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: Mario J. Lucero on January 13, 2014, 05:48:41 am
I have those things.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: archit on January 13, 2014, 06:18:55 am
I have those things.

For YPool?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: Mario J. Lucero on January 13, 2014, 06:29:11 am
I do, indeed, have a ypool account.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: Avant on January 13, 2014, 01:22:05 pm
I can't wait for this. I get much less PTS in ypool now. Thanks!
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: userhl on January 13, 2014, 01:45:37 pm
I'm looking forward to it. I have VS2010 and a AMD GPU, is that helpful?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: archit on January 13, 2014, 03:48:52 pm
I'm looking forward to it. I have VS2010 and a AMD GPU, is that helpful?

Install the SDK, send me a PM

In the meantime finshing up on launcher

(http://gyazo.com/420fe59fc7a4a4441ccc123670c046f3.png)
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: archit on January 13, 2014, 05:40:39 pm
Done! Launch as soon as I get access to a computer with AMD GPU
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: phrozenspite on January 13, 2014, 05:43:21 pm
Done! Launch as soon as I get access to a computer with AMD GPU
looking forward to this, i'll test it out and compare it to the 1gh pool miner.  Will yours be usable on any pool?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: archit on January 13, 2014, 05:44:31 pm
Done! Launch as soon as I get access to a computer with AMD GPU
looking forward to this, i'll test it out and compare it to the 1gh pool miner.  Will yours be usable on any pool?

It uses XPTv6 and I think only YPool supports that till now so I removed the -o switch but it could be added easily again in future
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: doxymoron on January 13, 2014, 07:03:02 pm
Done! Launch as soon as I get access to a computer with AMD GPU

Do you need access for yourself or are you looking for someone to test out more?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: userhl on January 14, 2014, 02:13:20 am
I'm looking forward to it. I have VS2010 and a AMD GPU, is that helpful?

Install the SDK, send me a PM

In the meantime finshing up on launcher

(http://gyazo.com/420fe59fc7a4a4441ccc123670c046f3.png)
SDK? For what. I've PMed you.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - coming soon!
Post by: archit on January 14, 2014, 09:07:15 am
Got it compiled, under testing
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Drew on January 14, 2014, 09:40:10 am
I would be happy to help test.  Let me know if I can help out.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 14, 2014, 09:47:09 am
It's been released now
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: a17708lm on January 14, 2014, 10:04:13 am
It's been released now

Thank you very much, tested on a HIS 7950 card, got 480c/m. But 1gh.com's mining tool gives  880c/m, my cpu is 2500k.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 14, 2014, 10:09:17 am
It's been released now

Thank you very much, tested on a HIS 7950 card, got 480c/m. But 1gh.com's mining tool gives  880c/m, my cpu is 2500k.

I know it's a bit slower atm but this is the first version, expect some improvements soon nut at least you don't have to wait for hours now to find blocks
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Aalesund on January 14, 2014, 10:45:16 am
is terribly slow, only 43 coll/min  :o
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Drew on January 14, 2014, 10:50:08 am
Great work.  I am running on 3 r9 290s at about 700 each.  I think possibly utilizing more memory might speed them up?  But please take that as feedback only as this is great.  Once you work out the kinks I will switch all my miners over to this and send a little donation your way.  Keep up the good work.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 14, 2014, 11:12:26 am
Great work.  I am running on 3 r9 290s at about 700 each.  I think possibly utilizing more memory might speed them up?  But please take that as feedback only as this is great.  Once you work out the kinks I will switch all my miners over to this and send a little donation your way.  Keep up the good work.

Thanks for the feedback, how much memory are you using ATM?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Drew on January 14, 2014, 11:18:51 am
Great work.  I am running on 3 r9 290s at about 700 each.  I think possibly utilizing more memory might speed them up?  But please take that as feedback only as this is great.  Once you work out the kinks I will switch all my miners over to this and send a little donation your way.  Keep up the good work.

Thanks for the feedback, how much memory are you using ATM?

I am using the 1056 option.  But I am unsure how much memory the 1gh is using.  I know on the pts cudaminer I use it only uses 512.  On the 1gh miner I get 1300+ per card, even on a 6990 I am seeing 1100.  Hope that helps.  The machine these cards are in is a 4770k with 32gb of DDR 2400 with 3 r9 290 cards.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: userhl on January 14, 2014, 11:44:04 am
I try every configration on my hd 7750(1GB) for 5min.
                      288mb                     544mb              1056mb
AVX               116                           71                     failed
SSE4             105                           78                     failed
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: sircotra on January 14, 2014, 11:47:55 am
Hi, i'm trying to execute "arOpenCLminer v0.1a" but i got an error: "The procedure entry point clRetainDevice could not be located in the dynamic library OpenCL.dll".

My pc has Core i7 Cpu and Ati Radeon HD6490M GPU.
The system is Windows 7 x64 Pro.
I've installed AMD App SDK and Catalyst's driver from HP because the original Catalyst doesn't work correctly.

Thank you
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: -El- on January 14, 2014, 11:55:48 am
With Amd a10 5800k [email protected]:
sse4 63 c/m
avx 49 c/m
using 288 m
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Aalesund on January 14, 2014, 12:03:55 pm
GPU-Z shows that 1GH miner uses 880-900 MB. arOpenCL uses 288 or 544 or 1056 MB.
Video card with 1 GB memory can not work with 1056 MB option.
My card is a low profile HD 6510 1GB, CPU AMD FX-8150.
arOpenCL 1056 = failure.
arOpenCL 544 or 288 = 43 cpm
1GH miner = 175 cpm
arOpenCL is 4x slower than 1GH
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 14, 2014, 03:37:52 pm
GPU-Z shows that 1GH miner uses 880-900 MB. arOpenCL uses 288 or 544 or 1056 MB.
Video card with 1 GB memory can not work with 1056 MB option.
My card is a low profile HD 6510 1GB, CPU AMD FX-8150.
arOpenCL 1056 = failure.
arOpenCL 544 or 288 = 43 cpm
1GH miner = 175 cpm
arOpenCL is 4x slower than 1GH

It's a WIP, it will get there sometime

EDIT: I have found a potential bottleneck, it'll be fixed soon
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Mario J. Lucero on January 14, 2014, 08:18:47 pm
Dual AMD 6990
1gh = 1000cpm per core, 4000cpm in total
arOpenCLminer = 280cpm per core, 1120cpm in total

Sticking with 1gh for now, but I'm looking forward to future development.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: duckproto on January 14, 2014, 11:07:02 pm
Pulling 381cpm on 270X with 802 on 1GH client - both showing 99% usage at 1100/1500 (gpu/memory) clock speeds.  Running at 47C which is ~15C less than cgminer pushes it to.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: renesoft on January 15, 2014, 05:57:17 am
archit, can you export some GPU configs ( like Intensity in cgminer, etc.. any variables) to config. I think will be good if peoples can try found good params for GPU's.
for example with my 9750 I get only 600 cpm but in 1gh miner I have over 1100 cpm.
you work in great but we like to mine in full speed asap.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: mich431 on January 15, 2014, 11:30:08 am
hi!

when running this i get an error after it says "new block data"

ERROR: building program, STATUS: CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE

any idea?

(win7 64 bit - ati graphics card with 512mb)

thx alot
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 15, 2014, 03:02:31 pm
New launcher should offer huge improvements to users of multiple graphic cards. The new launcher saves settings
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: mav2000 on January 15, 2014, 03:36:44 pm
Hope to see this work better and looking forward to the new launcher.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: doxymoron on January 15, 2014, 06:31:45 pm
I was testing this on my laptop (I tested on my desktop and it worked good).  I have the Radeon HD6490 but I get this error with any options choose.  Error: creating bitmapBuffer.  Any ideas?  Again just trying to see if I can get it to work.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: qiufeng on January 15, 2014, 06:36:15 pm
cannot use more than 5 cards
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: r05 on January 15, 2014, 06:38:46 pm
cannot use more than 5 cards
I'm impressed you have the capacity to use 5 cards!
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: eleck on January 15, 2014, 11:51:20 pm
doesnt wortk on amd 5850x2 crossfired
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: krpetrov on January 16, 2014, 08:23:41 pm
New launcher should offer huge improvements to users of multiple graphic cards. The new launcher saves settings

Nice job man. Will you release newer faster version soon?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: lubah on January 17, 2014, 01:22:24 am
seems to be working well with 2 radeon 7770s one averaging around 150 col/min other only 75 col/min
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: earthbound on January 17, 2014, 05:49:56 am
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 17, 2014, 09:37:28 am
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Scyntech on January 17, 2014, 11:26:15 am
I get this every time I try to start. I'm using a 7850 if that helps

(http://i46.photobucket.com/albums/f130/AndrewFroedge/Minererror_zps45130ff5.jpg)
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 17, 2014, 11:38:00 am
Processor?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Bigboppa on January 17, 2014, 11:45:21 am
v0.1a Launcher works for me with 2 x R9280x. It starts 2  threads (one for each gpu) with avg. 550 cpm each. in ypool backoffice i can see 2 workers working but both have the same name  ???
Nevertheless: Great work, now we need more speeeeed!  :)
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Scyntech on January 17, 2014, 11:57:05 am
Processor?

A beefy Athlon II X3 445
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 17, 2014, 11:59:18 am
Post a picture of systeminfo
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 17, 2014, 12:00:08 pm
v0.1a Launcher works for me with 2 x R9280x. It starts 2  threads (one for each gpu) with avg. 550 cpm each. in ypool backoffice i can see 2 workers working but both have the same name  ???
Nevertheless: Great work, now we need more speeeeed!  :)

more speeeeeed is coming soon. ETA 4-5 days
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Scyntech on January 17, 2014, 12:07:52 pm
Post a picture of systeminfo

Should be enough info there.

(http://i46.photobucket.com/albums/f130/AndrewFroedge/system_zps93120670.jpg) (http://s46.photobucket.com/user/AndrewFroedge/media/system_zps93120670.jpg.html)
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 17, 2014, 12:25:19 pm
syteminfo from my launcher
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: darksoft on January 17, 2014, 12:50:52 pm
Can we use the command line to up our memory max... mine says I can do 2080 max for my cards...
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Scyntech on January 17, 2014, 01:01:23 pm
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 17, 2014, 05:04:18 pm
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Click on the button system info and then take a snapshot of whatever it says!
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: unsoindovo on January 17, 2014, 06:02:12 pm
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Click on the button system info and then take a snapshot of whatever it says!


hi archit!

windows 7 enterprise 64bit here
i74770
16gb ram

this is my error!!
can you try to fix it?
ty!!!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xh88hqqr0l69pbb/Error.png (https://www.dropbox.com/s/xh88hqqr0l69pbb/Error.png)
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Scyntech on January 17, 2014, 07:51:58 pm
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Click on the button system info and then take a snapshot of whatever it says!

I did, keeps closing before I can snap a pic. Just blinks real quick
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Scyntech on January 17, 2014, 08:08:31 pm
I hate windows sometimes, shouldn't have to jump through hoops to get a command window to stay open


(http://i46.photobucket.com/albums/f130/AndrewFroedge/Image2_zps7a122345.jpg) (http://s46.photobucket.com/user/AndrewFroedge/media/Image2_zps7a122345.jpg.html)
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: earthbound on January 17, 2014, 08:48:54 pm
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

What it prints is:

Code: [Select]
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerInvalid mode!
--and then it just returns to the command prompt. Also, a slight correction to my command string; what I posted here omitted the -p switch before the password; so my command string is actually:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: darksoft on January 17, 2014, 08:50:22 pm
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

What it prints is:

Code: [Select]
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerInvalid mode!
--and then it just returns to the command prompt. Also, a slight correction to my command string; what I posted here omitted the -p switch before the password; so my command string is actually:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword

I tried that also, would like to get the command line options...
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: nodata on January 17, 2014, 09:50:33 pm
are there plans for a 32 bit windows version?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 18, 2014, 01:23:11 am
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

What it prints is:

Code: [Select]
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerInvalid mode!
--and then it just returns to the command prompt. Also, a slight correction to my command string; what I posted here omitted the -p switch before the password; so my command string is actually:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword

SSE4 in lower letters.

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i sse4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword
32 bit version isn't planned yet
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: earthbound on January 18, 2014, 02:08:20 am
After fix of case to lower, still bug.

Prints:

Code: [Select]
Launching miner...
Using 1 threads
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerUsing SSE4

-- and then returns to the command line.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: maniczzh on January 18, 2014, 02:27:21 am
R9 280X @1090/1500 , only 581collisions/ming, too slow
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: duckproto on January 18, 2014, 02:51:03 am
Gigabyte R9 290X 1040/1375(10% over) pulling 716 now - little less than 1/2 1GH client now.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 18, 2014, 10:30:28 am
After fix of case to lower, still bug.

Prints:

Code: [Select]
Launching miner...
Using 1 threads
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerUsing SSE4

-- and then returns to the command line.
Any errors? anything? Or does it just return to command line?

New update with speed improvement soon
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Bigboppa on January 18, 2014, 12:20:55 pm
New update with speed improvement soon

You make my day!  :)
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: bey on January 18, 2014, 02:37:09 pm
more speeeeeed is coming soon. ETA 4-5 days  ..

dont forget Mac and Linux  user too :))
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: userhl on January 18, 2014, 02:52:28 pm
waiting for the next version
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Gwynbleidd on January 18, 2014, 09:51:32 pm
Got mine DOGE! Leave PTS for CUDA  ;D
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Drew on January 19, 2014, 05:36:56 am
Sounds great.  Looking forward to the speed improvements.  Thanks again for all your efforts!
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: earthbound on January 19, 2014, 06:18:11 am
After fix of case to lower, still bug.

Prints:

Code: [Select]
Launching miner...
Using 1 threads
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerUsing SSE4

-- and then returns to the command line.
Any errors? anything? Or does it just return to command line?

New update with speed improvement soon

No errors, not anything--it just returns to the command line.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 19, 2014, 07:23:43 am
After fix of case to lower, still bug.

Prints:

Code: [Select]
Launching miner...
Using 1 threads
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerUsing SSE4

-- and then returns to the command line.
Any errors? anything? Or does it just return to command line?

New update with speed improvement soon

No errors, not anything--it just returns to the command line.

New update soon, might fix it.

Anyway specs of the v0.2

GTX 560 ti(Using just 512 MB) - 480 cpm
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Bigboppa on January 19, 2014, 10:18:15 am
New update soon, might fix it.

Anyway specs of the v0.2

GTX 560 ti(Using just 512 MB) - 480 cpm
You mixed up threads? In the OP you say:
Quote
This doesn't work at all on Nvidia. If you are looking for Nvidia version go here - https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=2214.0
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 19, 2014, 10:29:14 am
New update soon, might fix it.

Anyway specs of the v0.2

GTX 560 ti(Using just 512 MB) - 480 cpm
You mixed up threads? In the OP you say:
Quote
This doesn't work at all on Nvidia. If you are looking for Nvidia version go here - https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=2214.0

That's for v0.1, v0.2 would work on every openCL device
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: FredZ on January 19, 2014, 10:48:12 am
Very good news!
Congratulations for your work already done.
Like many, I am very impatient. You an estimate of time before the release of this version?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Bigboppa on January 19, 2014, 04:18:42 pm
That's for v0.1, v0.2 would work on every openCL device
Even on CPU? So no need to run extra thread with yam?
Really great news!
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 20, 2014, 06:16:05 pm
v0.2 with source code is coming out tomorrow
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: bey on January 20, 2014, 09:19:40 pm
v0.2 with source code is coming out tomorrow

ahhh :))
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 21, 2014, 12:05:16 pm
Github repository coming up soon. Would be happy to see other people contributing :D
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: bey on January 21, 2014, 04:02:39 pm
let's go ! !:=)
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: FredZ on January 21, 2014, 09:26:39 pm
As soon as I could try your new version, I would bring my contribution with trials using 290x R9 and HD7970.
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: Bigboppa on January 22, 2014, 07:44:36 pm
v0.2 with source code is coming out tomorrow
Noting new here? I canĀ“t wait!  :D
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: darksoft on January 25, 2014, 12:55:30 pm
No update yet?
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: visterln on January 29, 2014, 12:04:55 am
Github repository coming up soon. Would be happy to see other people contributing :D

any update?I'm wait for....
Title: Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
Post by: archit on January 29, 2014, 01:30:41 am
Github repository coming up soon. Would be happy to see other people contributing :D

any update?I'm wait for....

I left it in the middle because jhProtominer by girino is good enough I believe