Author Topic: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a  (Read 21376 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline unsoindovo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #53 on: January 17, 2014, 06:02:12 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Click on the button system info and then take a snapshot of whatever it says!


hi archit!

windows 7 enterprise 64bit here
i74770
16gb ram

this is my error!!
can you try to fix it?
ty!!!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xh88hqqr0l69pbb/Error.png

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #52 on: January 17, 2014, 05:04:18 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Click on the button system info and then take a snapshot of whatever it says!

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #51 on: January 17, 2014, 01:01:23 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Offline darksoft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #50 on: January 17, 2014, 12:50:52 pm »
Can we use the command line to up our memory max... mine says I can do 2080 max for my cards...

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #49 on: January 17, 2014, 12:25:19 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #48 on: January 17, 2014, 12:07:52 pm »
Post a picture of systeminfo

Should be enough info there.

« Last Edit: January 17, 2014, 12:09:24 pm by Scyntech »

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #47 on: January 17, 2014, 12:00:08 pm »
v0.1a Launcher works for me with 2 x R9280x. It starts 2  threads (one for each gpu) with avg. 550 cpm each. in ypool backoffice i can see 2 workers working but both have the same name  ???
Nevertheless: Great work, now we need more speeeeed!  :)

more speeeeeed is coming soon. ETA 4-5 days

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #46 on: January 17, 2014, 11:59:18 am »
Post a picture of systeminfo

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #45 on: January 17, 2014, 11:57:05 am »
Processor?

A beefy Athlon II X3 445

Offline Bigboppa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #44 on: January 17, 2014, 11:45:21 am »
v0.1a Launcher works for me with 2 x R9280x. It starts 2  threads (one for each gpu) with avg. 550 cpm each. in ypool backoffice i can see 2 workers working but both have the same name  ???
Nevertheless: Great work, now we need more speeeeed!  :)

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #43 on: January 17, 2014, 11:38:00 am »
Processor?

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #42 on: January 17, 2014, 11:26:15 am »
I get this every time I try to start. I'm using a 7850 if that helps

« Last Edit: January 17, 2014, 11:32:47 am by Scyntech »

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #41 on: January 17, 2014, 09:37:28 am »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

Offline earthbound

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • earthbound.io
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #40 on: January 17, 2014, 05:49:56 am »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?
I think I'm not alone when I say I'd like to see more and more planets fall under the ruthless dominion of our solar system. -Jack Handey

Offline lubah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #39 on: January 17, 2014, 01:22:24 am »
seems to be working well with 2 radeon 7770s one averaging around 150 col/min other only 75 col/min