Author Topic: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a  (Read 14472 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #45 on: January 17, 2014, 11:59:18 am »
Post a picture of systeminfo

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #46 on: January 17, 2014, 12:00:08 pm »
v0.1a Launcher works for me with 2 x R9280x. It starts 2  threads (one for each gpu) with avg. 550 cpm each. in ypool backoffice i can see 2 workers working but both have the same name  ???
Nevertheless: Great work, now we need more speeeeed!  :)

more speeeeeed is coming soon. ETA 4-5 days

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #47 on: January 17, 2014, 12:07:52 pm »
Post a picture of systeminfo

Should be enough info there.

« Last Edit: January 17, 2014, 12:09:24 pm by Scyntech »

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #48 on: January 17, 2014, 12:25:19 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

Offline darksoft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #49 on: January 17, 2014, 12:50:52 pm »
Can we use the command line to up our memory max... mine says I can do 2080 max for my cards...

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #50 on: January 17, 2014, 01:01:23 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #51 on: January 17, 2014, 05:04:18 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Click on the button system info and then take a snapshot of whatever it says!

Offline unsoindovo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #52 on: January 17, 2014, 06:02:12 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Click on the button system info and then take a snapshot of whatever it says!


hi archit!

windows 7 enterprise 64bit here
i74770
16gb ram

this is my error!!
can you try to fix it?
ty!!!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xh88hqqr0l69pbb/Error.png

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #53 on: January 17, 2014, 07:51:58 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Click on the button system info and then take a snapshot of whatever it says!

I did, keeps closing before I can snap a pic. Just blinks real quick

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #54 on: January 17, 2014, 08:08:31 pm »
I hate windows sometimes, shouldn't have to jump through hoops to get a command window to stay open



Offline earthbound

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • earthbound.io
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #55 on: January 17, 2014, 08:48:54 pm »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

What it prints is:

Code: [Select]
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerInvalid mode!
--and then it just returns to the command prompt. Also, a slight correction to my command string; what I posted here omitted the -p switch before the password; so my command string is actually:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword
I think I'm not alone when I say I'd like to see more and more planets fall under the ruthless dominion of our solar system. -Jack Handey

Offline darksoft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #56 on: January 17, 2014, 08:50:22 pm »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

What it prints is:

Code: [Select]
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerInvalid mode!
--and then it just returns to the command prompt. Also, a slight correction to my command string; what I posted here omitted the -p switch before the password; so my command string is actually:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword

I tried that also, would like to get the command line options...

Offline nodata

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #57 on: January 17, 2014, 09:50:33 pm »
are there plans for a 32 bit windows version?

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #58 on: January 18, 2014, 01:23:11 am »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

What it prints is:

Code: [Select]
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerInvalid mode!
--and then it just returns to the command prompt. Also, a slight correction to my command string; what I posted here omitted the -p switch before the password; so my command string is actually:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword

SSE4 in lower letters.

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i sse4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword
32 bit version isn't planned yet

Offline earthbound

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • earthbound.io
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #59 on: January 18, 2014, 02:08:20 am »
After fix of case to lower, still bug.

Prints:

Code: [Select]
Launching miner...
Using 1 threads
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerUsing SSE4

-- and then returns to the command line.
I think I'm not alone when I say I'd like to see more and more planets fall under the ruthless dominion of our solar system. -Jack Handey