Author Topic: Graphene GUI testing and feedback  (Read 131382 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2486
    • View Profile
Stupid question: Will the font and the color scheme still change?

I dont dislike the font in general just the parts where everything is capitalized under Explorer > Blocks
« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 04:12:18 pm by delulo »

Offline Thom

I'm writing a VPS install script for graphene nodes and I'm not sure of the best way to handle the boost libs.

I don't plan to build any of the binaries on the VPS. I compile boost on a dev system from source, then afterwards compress the entire boost source hierarchy into a tarball (it's big, yeah I know) and run the "b2 install" after decompressing on it the VPS which installs the shared libs. From what I can tell, that approach still does some compiling and / or linking at install time, but it doesn't take nearly as long as starting from scratch. Still it's minutes not seconds.

The script installs all of the same packages required to compile everything from scratch, even if they're all not needed (tho I think most if not all are).

Once boost is built from source and "b2 install" is run can the boost/boost_1_57_0 folder hierarchy be removed?

Does the witness_node and cli_wallet binaries require anything from the boost tree or only from the shared libraries (/usr/local/lib/libboost*.so.1.57.0)? What about the gui out of curiosity?

Of course all this wouldn't be necessary if a binary package for the version graphene requires were available via apt-get, or I knew how to produce a .deb file from the boost build tree.

The idea of this effort is to start with a brand new VPS, copy a script and a big tarball to it and when it is done executing it will be a configured, secured node for a witness, seed or backbone node. It installs monitoring, packages, users, tools, optimizes inode caching, swaping etc. So far the script is 125 lines long and it's 95% complete.

@Thom, I guess you meant to post it in the other thread, right?

Yeah, I see now this is for the GUI. Thanks for the reply jakub. I did ask if the boost libs are a run time requirement for the gui tho. I'm guessing the answer is no, boost is only for c++ code. Thought I would ask to be sure!
« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 03:30:30 pm by Thom »
Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere - MLK |  Verbaltech2 Witness Reports: https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php/topic,23902.0.html

Offline mf-tzo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
@mf-tzo when you create account in web wallet, faucet will send you 1000 CORE on testnet, not 10000.  I guess you might mistakenly thought it's 10k.  This is probably where the 'missing' 9k goes.  Anyway, you can check out the recent transactions to verify.

lol..i am an idiot..

Offline boombastic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
    • AngelShares Explorer
@mf-tzo when you create account in web wallet, faucet will send you 1000 CORE on testnet, not 10000.  I guess you might mistakenly thought it's 10k.  This is probably where the 'missing' 9k goes.  Anyway, you can check out the recent transactions to verify.
http://bitshares.dacplay.org/r/boombastic
Support My Witness: mr.agsexplorer
BTC: 1Bb6V1UStz45QMAamjaX8rDjsnQnBpHvE8

Offline mf-tzo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
Quote
You need to be a lifetime member (upgrade your account) to create new accounts
since you are then referrer of that new account.
And yet on the exchange tab under my name there is an arrow showing the new account i tried to create but when i click on it nothing happens. I guess since I cannot register a name that name shouldn't appear there right?

On the usdcore graph I see 17.9k core and 4.9 usd below borrow usd button. What are these numbers?


Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12922
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BitShares: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
xeroc to the rescue again! thank you very much! :)

I did not import any balance i just created a new account and show 10k CORE. I
assume that these are not real CORE and are just for testing right? Is BTS2
going to be renamed CORE or Core is just a temporary testing name?
Integrated faucet. And yes, CORE = TESTNET ... BTS=MAINnet..

Quote
so if I understand correctly "update" collateral is I can add collateral. But
how can I repay the bitsud I borrowed? In other words where is the "cover"
button?
Haven't checked. Maybe update also contains that. Can't tell .. yet :D

Quote
Also i tied to create a new account and i got this
fee_paying_account->is_lifetime_member():

Is this normal? I can not register another account?
You need to be a lifetime member (upgrade your account) to create new accounts
since you are then referrer of that new account.

Quote
If I click to another account it has a button "LINK".What exactly does this do?
It is just for convenience if you later want to use 'proposed transactions'
(i.e. multisig). YOu will not gain any rights .. you can see it as a
'watch-only' address/account

Quote
lol..it will take some time to learn the new staff so any heads up are appreciated..
I will focus on documentation next week (hopefully) .. maybe some one can make
some nice screenshots (and send the to fabian@bitshares.eu) so that I don't need
to do them :D

@cass is already preparing a flatdoc page for me. I'll focus on the

* Migration
* Exchange integration
* API

first and add stuff later. Hope things improve over time quickly.

Cheers

Offline mf-tzo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
xeroc to the rescue again! thank you very much! :)

I did not import any balance i just created a new account and show 10k CORE. I assume that these are not real CORE and are just for testing right? Is BTS2 going to be renamed CORE or Core is just a temporary testing name?

so if I understand correctly "update" collateral is I can add collateral. But how can I repay the bitsud I borrowed? In other words where is the "cover" button?

On the usdcore graph I see 17.9k core and 4.9 usd and borrow usd button. What are these numbers?

Also i tied to create a new account and i got this
fee_paying_account->is_lifetime_member():
Is this normal? I can not register another account?
And yet on the exchange tab under my name there is an arrow showing the new account i tried to create but when i click on it nothing happens

If I click to another account it has a button "LINK".What exactly does this do?

lol..it will take some time to learn the new staff so any heads up are appreciated..

« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 11:51:00 am by mf-tzo »

Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12922
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BitShares: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
what happens if i clear the cache and history?
You cannot easily remove the database that contains your keys ...
If you did so, you would either be required to reimport your accounts with wif
keys, or (if you created your accounts from within the new gui via brain key)
you would need to provide the brain key

Quote
everytime I open the webpage I am automatically on my account. How safe is that?
i would expect i would need to put my password everytime.what happens if i
forget unlocked my wallet?
The wallet will store your keys encrypted and will always ask you to provide the
passphrase if you close the browser window.

Quote
what is borrow usd?
In BitShares 0.9, what you did when "shorting" a bitUSD, you essentially made a
"short+sell". Now you can have this in two separated steps. so "shorting to
yourself" is MUCH easier now.

Quote
what is the collateral i put and why i should put more than needed?
For BitAssets 2.0, you can chose whatever collateral ratio you want > 100%. You
may however be margin called if your position has a low ratio.

Quote
what is update collateral position?
You can put more collateral in any of your short/borrow positions

Quote
i am trying to understand my balances.I had 10k core and now i see 1k core and a
debt of $1.1usd and $1.1usd. how is that even possible? i don't understand what
i did to come to that..and how do i repay my debt?
Seems you had a open short position. Not sure what happend to the other 9kCORE
.. maybe somethin went wrong on import. Rest assured that when you see the funds
in "balance" of BitShares 0.9, you will also be able to import them into BTS2.

Quote
Other than that the GUI is very nice experience to be able to do things without
crashing at high speed so  +5%
Abso..fu**ing..lutely!

Offline mf-tzo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
it works for me.
I am trying the GUI but to be honest I have no idea what I am doing..This is different from the current system and its confusing.
we will need instructions at some point.
for example:
what happens if i clear the cache and history?
everytime I open the webpage I am automatically on my account. How safe is that? i would expect i would need to put my password everytime.what happens if i forget unlocked my wallet?
what is borrow usd?
what is the collateral i put and why i should put more than needed?
what is update collateral position?
i am trying to understand my balances.I had 10k core and now i see 1k core and a debt of $1.1usd and $1.1usd. how is that even possible? i don't understand what i did to come to that..and how do i repay my debt?

Other than that the GUI is very nice experience to be able to do things without crashing at high speed so  +5%
« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 07:18:27 am by mf-tzo »

Offline abit

  • Committee member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4664
    • View Profile
    • Abit's Hive Blog
  • BitShares: abit
  • GitHub: abitmore
BitShares committee member: abit
BitShares witness: in.abit

Offline abit

  • Committee member
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4664
    • View Profile
    • Abit's Hive Blog
  • BitShares: abit
  • GitHub: abitmore
As far as testing goes here is the basic guideline for priority bugs:

1. Can you currently do something in 0.9.3 that you cannot do in the Graphene GUI?    If so then that is a bug that needs fixed.
2. Does the graphene GUI have a feature (such as a transfer page, market page) that when you use it generates an error when you don't think it should?

Priority TODO Items between now and Launch

1. Changing Wallet Password
2. Account Upgrade GUI
3. Worker Proposal Voting
4. Account Permissions

Items that will be added after launch:
1. Proposed Transactions
2. Withdraw Permissions
3. Asset Management
4. Whitelist Management

As it exists right now the current GUI feels better to me than 0.9.3 but probably has 2 months worth of work to expose the full feature set in the GUI.
On the right side of page https://graphene.bitshares.org/#/exchange/trade/USD_CORE, market history is empty.
At the bottom, no chart.
See https://github.com/cryptonomex/graphene/issues/47#issuecomment-141631349
BitShares committee member: abit
BitShares witness: in.abit

Offline jsidhu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1335
    • View Profile
web socket doesnt connect on my work computer because anything but port 80 is blocked externally...  so i see a blank grey page

I agree that we need a better failure mode for websocket failing to connect.

Can you use port 80 for the web socket, since the website is using 443.

Not a bad idea.

I guess you just have to confirm that browsers will run wss on port 80 because i did a quick search and people were asking if browsers would support wss on port 80 or not, although didn't see any bad responses. Give it a try, might be a quick fix!
Hired by blockchain | Developer
delegate: dev.sidhujag

Offline bytemaster

web socket doesnt connect on my work computer because anything but port 80 is blocked externally...  so i see a blank grey page

I agree that we need a better failure mode for websocket failing to connect.

Can you use port 80 for the web socket, since the website is using 443.

Not a bad idea.
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline jsidhu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1335
    • View Profile
web socket doesnt connect on my work computer because anything but port 80 is blocked externally...  so i see a blank grey page

I agree that we need a better failure mode for websocket failing to connect.

Can you use port 80 for the web socket, since the website is using 443.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2015, 09:59:47 pm by jsidhu »
Hired by blockchain | Developer
delegate: dev.sidhujag

Offline bytemaster

web socket doesnt connect on my work computer because anything but port 80 is blocked externally...  so i see a blank grey page

I agree that we need a better failure mode for websocket failing to connect.
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.