Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: "No block source available" error message  (Read 22370 times)

Offline Nagath

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #15 on: November 11, 2013, 04:59:05 PM »
I have the new wallet but still no block source available
I want to start mining!

Offline andhar

  • Board Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 237
  • *BOH!*
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #16 on: November 11, 2013, 05:26:41 PM »
Got the same issue here. Tried adding the nodes. No go.


EDIT!:

http://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=172.0

Add the nodes from there in the debug window.
« Last Edit: November 11, 2013, 06:01:27 PM by andhar »
Vote for Seraphim to lead our team of supporters as MMC CSO, Send 0.00000001 to MVTEcsoL9GvfezMUgEDnhr7ioRAsByuTAv
Forum Donation: PforumPLfVQXTi4QpQqKwoChXHkoHcxGuA

Offline Nagath

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #17 on: November 11, 2013, 06:28:52 PM »
Still no block by my side :(

Offline peter.james

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #18 on: November 11, 2013, 07:45:31 PM »
Type in  console:  addnode 94.23.215.174 add
It should help.

Offline Coinality

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #19 on: November 12, 2013, 03:15:10 AM »
I got it to work and hadn't changed anything, but am now getting the "No block source available" message again. I've tried adding the recommended nodes but no luck.

Offline G1ng3rBr34dM4n

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #20 on: November 17, 2013, 07:17:02 AM »
I got it to work and hadn't changed anything, but am now getting the "No block source available" message again. I've tried adding the recommended nodes but no luck.

I'm also still having this issue - any updates or new nodes to try?

Offline bytemaster

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #21 on: November 17, 2013, 07:50:19 AM »
162.243.45.158   
192.241.139.62
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline G1ng3rBr34dM4n

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #22 on: November 17, 2013, 03:37:39 PM »
Thanks bytemaster, but still nothing for me.  :-\

I even waited about 10 minutes, restarted wallet and re-entered nodes.

How can I determine if its an issue connecting to a node or something else?

Offline G1ng3rBr34dM4n

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #23 on: November 17, 2013, 03:49:51 PM »
I was also able to get mining up and running yesterday around 2:30am - if I can't connect to ProtoShares network with my wallet, will my earnings continue to accrue and payout when I finally do connect?

Offline earthbound

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • earthbound.io
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #24 on: November 22, 2013, 05:27:35 AM »
How can I launch the protoshares-qt client (on Windows 7) from the command line, and/or from the conf. file, instructing it to generate coins and mine? I run a mining manager that periodically restarts miners and/or reboots the computer; it would be nice to have the client mine automatically at launch.

AND/OR is there a separate command-line miner somewhere which I don't know about, and could use (yes, I could look around--sorry; have looked some but not extensively)?

Also, where/how should I expect any user interface feedback on any results from mining (e.g. will it hopefully eventually "mine" a "coin?")
I think I'm not alone when I say I'd like to see more and more planets fall under the ruthless dominion of our solar system. -Jack Handey

Offline Pocket Sand

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #25 on: November 22, 2013, 06:00:17 AM »
Any word if they are going to update current nodes to accept more connections?

Offline joele

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
    • View Profile
    • Regarding Bitcoin
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #26 on: November 22, 2013, 05:07:27 PM »
Adding IPs available on this forum still no block source available problem.

Edit: It found one active connection and its now syncing.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2013, 05:09:11 PM by joele »

Offline radicalrob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #27 on: November 22, 2013, 08:13:11 PM »
Running the windows 32 bit, I get the same thing, but mine,  (after syncing up, less than 1 hour ago) now...starts with 1 connection and then goes to zero, and then back to one, etc.

I added all of the "addnodes" to my .conf file.
If I go to the debug window and try to add them, one at a time, it tells me they are already added, so I know they are all there.

running the 64 bit version (from the command lline prompt), I get:
[ worker0] Hello World!
[Worker0] GoGoGo!
connecting to 54.201.26.128:1337
[Master] work received - sharetarget: (long hex number here)
after a while....
[Worker] collision found: (number) <-> (another number)  #34 @ (3rd number) by 0
[Master] submitted share -> SHARE

then it stops, tells me it has an error, and I have to start over

I have tried the amd and intel versions with no luck, except the above.
Intel 64 bit is on an intel quad processor and 8gb memory
AMD 64 bit is dual core, with 8gb, both 1600 memory.

I see no options to add nodes here, in a batch file, but shouldn't it be using the same .conf file?

thanks
says I have version 0.8.5.0
« Last Edit: November 22, 2013, 08:45:36 PM by radicalrob »

Offline megadeth92

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #28 on: November 23, 2013, 03:00:29 PM »
Remember to use this format on the debug console
addnode 162.243.14.13 add
Account: jdroa92

Offline prophetx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #29 on: December 10, 2013, 11:25:35 AM »
any new nodes?  i cannot connect for almost a day now

 

Google+