Author Topic: "No block source available" error message  (Read 38774 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline zvs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #30 on: December 10, 2013, 02:46:23 pm »
any new nodes?  i cannot connect for almost a day now
5.9.24.81
Pls to join Primedice 3 and frolic about merrily whilst gambling awe-inspiring quantities of bitcoins. The power of Christ compels you.

I have a dogecoin p2pool at Nogleg.

Offline kokojie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #31 on: December 11, 2013, 03:36:23 pm »
I had the exact same problem, thanks for this thread. This should be stickied.

Offline r05

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #32 on: December 11, 2013, 03:50:15 pm »
I had the exact same problem, thanks for this thread. This should be stickied.
+1
If I have helped you, please consider buying me a beer:
PTS: PZ6ZED8q1i7nQqnZiwFHdgLMELi3sgpnzL
BTC: 1CPF64k1AraWAUiDSh2QthRhbtJJznzRtw

Offline Secabre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #33 on: December 15, 2013, 01:07:51 am »
How do I setup a node?
If my post helped you, please donate too:
PTS: PjgvxtxuUmNTu2PBtQ5bWTMZXuVZ4WyLLX
BTC: 14qtD9Pk54mTW8q7KkpSvGnhP4Xg3kyn3K

Offline tucker1991

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #34 on: December 16, 2013, 09:41:15 pm »
I Opened the wallet and it was  Connected to 1 connection all of a sudden it Lost that connection and Now its not syncing??

Offline Amazon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 831
    • View Profile
    • Bitshares Forum
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #35 on: December 16, 2013, 10:33:15 pm »
I Opened the wallet and it was  Connected to 1 connection all of a sudden it Lost that connection and Now its not syncing??

You can find some help here
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=912.0

BTW, stop posting your question everywhere.
Forum Donation: PforumPLfVQXTi4QpQqKwoChXHkoHcxGuA

Offline Primecoindude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #36 on: December 18, 2013, 05:53:55 am »
Just downloaded the ProtoSharesQT but I get a message saying "No block source available" when it loads up. Any ideas?

In you wallet go to Settings>>Options>>Network. Then under Network you declick the "connect through SOCKS-proxy" box - then click "apply". Now close you client and restart it. Double check that SOCKS is unclicked if not repeat the process..

Here are some nodes from my protoshares.conf:
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=162.243.67.4
addnode=162.243.54.126
addnode=37.139.29.236
addnode=64.90.183.137
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13
addnode=94.23.215.174

If you enter them in the wallets command console enter like this:
addnode 94.23.215.174 add
etc
etc

« Last Edit: December 26, 2013, 01:19:03 pm by Primecoindude »

Offline testz

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #37 on: December 25, 2013, 06:06:38 am »
Instead node 168.63.12.227 please use cryptoseed.cloudapp.net, it's a DNS name for old 168.63.12.227

Offline Primecoindude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #38 on: December 26, 2013, 01:18:26 pm »
Instead node 168.63.12.227 please use cryptoseed.cloudapp.net, it's a DNS name for old 168.63.12.227

Updates above post.
But 1 specfic addnode wont really matter much if people from start is trying to connect through SOCKS proxy by default and there is so many millions variables of firewall/router/whatever settings that can prevent the client to connect through SOCKS proxy ;)

Offline cogitativecurve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
  • 2045.com
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #39 on: December 27, 2013, 10:44:40 am »
Just wanted to say: after you add the nodes...wait. Leave the qt running in the background for a couple of hours, even if it still says "No block source available"  after adding the nodes. There's a good chance it will be updated next time you look at it.
Dough-zhe Coins = DPHJXvQcLHCfnPg6Q5fYJpGJFQxsDLfBKd

Offline toucher66

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #40 on: December 30, 2013, 10:22:53 am »
 :o

Offline 5chdn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 487
  • i wonder how many chars i can put in this field 50
    • View Profile
    • Votesapp
  • GitHub: 5chdn
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #41 on: December 30, 2013, 03:09:43 pm »

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #42 on: December 30, 2013, 05:03:14 pm »
Just downloaded the ProtoSharesQT but I get a message saying "No block source available" when it loads up. Any ideas?

In you wallet go to Settings>>Options>>Network. Then under Network you declick the "connect through SOCKS-proxy" box - then click "apply". Now close you client and restart it. Double check that SOCKS is unclicked if not repeat the process..

Here are some nodes from my protoshares.conf:
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=162.243.67.4
addnode=162.243.54.126
addnode=37.139.29.236
addnode=64.90.183.137
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13
addnode=94.23.215.174

If you enter them in the wallets command console enter like this:
addnode 94.23.215.174 add
etc
etc


My pts client (Version 0.2.0, available via http://invictus-innovations.com/downloads/) woun't sync and its says "no block source available".
I already sent the PTS from an only exchange to an address provided by the client.
Am I still good to perform what is suggested in the quote above?? OR what am I supposed to do with this http://pastebin.com/eHXk3CC5 ?
Thanks!
« Last Edit: December 30, 2013, 05:52:14 pm by delulo »

Offline paullg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #43 on: December 30, 2013, 07:26:09 pm »
I know

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #44 on: December 30, 2013, 08:44:09 pm »
I know
Can anyone help more than that? :) I am a little bit worried