Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: "No block source available" error message  (Read 32395 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline devnullius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #60 on: January 01, 2014, 07:27:28 PM »
I'm sorry to say, but this is really messy :(

My PC does not have a protoshares.conf .

I added a few of the new URL's / IP's, but still the wallet is not synchronized.

For this coin to catch on, at least it should easily connect, no??

Where to put protoshares.conf ? In AppData\protoshares? Or in program folder?

What are the contents of a working protoshares.conf? Can anyone please post / update?

If there is NO protoshares.conf - which nodes should I add? Nodes that actually WORK? ;p


Peace!

And good 2014,

devnullius


PS: I asked this question also here: http://scforum.info/index.php/topic,8574.msg22167.html#msg22167
« Last Edit: January 01, 2014, 07:37:22 PM by devnullius »

Offline bytemaster

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #61 on: January 01, 2014, 07:28:53 PM »
I'm sorry to say, but this is really messy :(

My PC does not have a protoshares.conf .

I added a few of the new URL's / IP's, but still the wallet is not synchronized.

For this coin to catch on, at least it should easily connect, no??

Where to put protoshares.conf ? In AppData\protoshares? Or in program folder?

What are the contents of a working protoshares.conf? Can anyone please post / update?

If there is NO protoshares.conf - which nodes should I add? Nodes that actually WORK? ;p


Peace!

And good 2014,

devnullius
If you want to try our latest client: http://the-iland.net/static/downloads/ProtoShares-0.4.0.zip it has new seed nodes built in.

We will be making that the official download in a bit.
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline devnullius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #62 on: January 01, 2014, 07:39:07 PM »
Thank you! For the fast reply.

I already had seen that download, but according to my protoshares client, I am already at version 0.8 (beta)?

Still, I'll try :)

Peace!

devnullius


POST EDIT: confirmed, syncing protoshares wallet now!
« Last Edit: January 01, 2014, 07:43:05 PM by devnullius »

Offline free2be

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #63 on: January 07, 2014, 12:35:33 PM »
i have the mac sq client and

addnode cryptoseed.cloudapp.net add


worked for me form the debug/console under the help menu. thanks for the help guys/gals.

how do i now put this in a mining pool or can i or do i need some other software? thanks again.

bfree

Offline arcke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
    • Diaspora
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #64 on: January 07, 2014, 03:21:17 PM »
free2be: https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=168.0

There are the topics about pool mining. And yes, to join a pool you need pool mining software you will find right there.
OpenPGP: 0x22d7e9cc35375665
PTS - PawnbhoiXhmkrKJEPAsCiwkpP81nRXJGTD
Diaspora profile - https://pod.orkz.net/u/arcke

Offline fuckingegg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #65 on: January 08, 2014, 06:35:46 AM »
Add these nodes to download the blockchain

addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13

Offline guaka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Kasper.re
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #66 on: January 09, 2014, 12:19:08 AM »
I collected some of the info from this thread on http://wiki.invictus.io/en/ProtoShares_wallet

Offline xkinkykongx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #67 on: January 09, 2014, 11:17:54 AM »
Add these nodes to download the blockchain

addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13

Thx Fucking egg. Up and running. Finally. . . .

Offline prophetx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #68 on: January 09, 2014, 12:16:28 PM »
Add these nodes to download the blockchain

addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13

Thx Fucking egg. Up and running. Finally. . . .

same here... i have to do this 1x a week...

Offline zvs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #69 on: January 09, 2014, 06:12:31 PM »
on home connection, i have maxconnections=2, listen=0

connect=5.9.24.81
connect=23.92.25.118

by far the most reliable
Pls to join Primedice 3 and frolic about merrily whilst gambling awe-inspiring quantities of bitcoins. The power of Christ compels you.

I have a dogecoin p2pool at Nogleg.

Offline daice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #70 on: January 14, 2014, 07:32:41 AM »
Hi all,

Can anyone tell me whats happened to my protoshares wallet as it can't connect for 3 days with "no block source available".   

I have already add all the node there:

addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=162.243.67.4
addnode=162.243.54.126
addnode=37.139.29.236
addnode=64.90.183.137
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13
addnode=94.23.215.174
addnode=5.9.24.81
addnode=23.92.25.118

Can anyone tell me whats going on ?  Thanks

Offline zvs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #71 on: January 14, 2014, 12:03:51 PM »
Hi all,

Can anyone tell me whats happened to my protoshares wallet as it can't connect for 3 days with "no block source available".   

I have already add all the node there:

addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=162.243.67.4
addnode=162.243.54.126
addnode=37.139.29.236
addnode=64.90.183.137
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13
addnode=94.23.215.174
addnode=5.9.24.81
addnode=23.92.25.118

Can anyone tell me whats going on ?  Thanks

outgoing firewall?  (ed: or more likely some outdated client)

my own node plus at least 2 of those other ones are functional
Pls to join Primedice 3 and frolic about merrily whilst gambling awe-inspiring quantities of bitcoins. The power of Christ compels you.

I have a dogecoin p2pool at Nogleg.

Offline testz

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #72 on: January 14, 2014, 12:21:16 PM »
Hi all,

Can anyone tell me whats happened to my protoshares wallet as it can't connect for 3 days with "no block source available".   

I have already add all the node there:

addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
addnode=180.183.205.118
..
Can anyone tell me whats going on ?  Thanks

Try to run ProtoShares client as:
Code: [Select]
protoshares-qt.exe -connect=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80
If it's helps, change:
Code: [Select]
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.netto:
Code: [Select]
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80

Offline daice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #73 on: January 15, 2014, 01:07:51 AM »
Hi all,

Can anyone tell me whats happened to my protoshares wallet as it can't connect for 3 days with "no block source available".   

I have already add all the node there:

addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=162.243.67.4
addnode=162.243.54.126
addnode=37.139.29.236
addnode=64.90.183.137
addnode=180.183.205.118
addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13
addnode=94.23.215.174
addnode=5.9.24.81
addnode=23.92.25.118

Can anyone tell me whats going on ?  Thanks

outgoing firewall?  (ed: or more likely some outdated client)

my own node plus at least 2 of those other ones are functional

I am using clinet v0.8.6.0-unk-beta
and its doesn't works either use port 80 (cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80)

Its was working for a month but suddently "non block source available" for 3 days..... Please kindly help if anyone knows

Offline daice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #74 on: January 15, 2014, 01:31:58 AM »
Hi all,

Can anyone tell me whats happened to my protoshares wallet as it can't connect for 3 days with "no block source available".   

I have already add all the node there:

addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
addnode=180.183.205.118
..
Can anyone tell me whats going on ?  Thanks

Try to run ProtoShares client as:
Code: [Select]
protoshares-qt.exe -connect=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80
If it's helps, change:
Code: [Select]
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.netto:
Code: [Select]
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80

Dear all,

Thanks for help.
It works now with protoshares-qt.exe -connect=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80

but can't protoshares.conf for going thru firewall.
I wonder whether the ports changed so that it must go thru port 80?

By the way, anyone knows the link to tell how to backup the wallet and restore on other desktop??  Thanks
« Last Edit: January 15, 2014, 01:49:46 AM by daice »

 

Google+