Author Topic: "No block source available" error message  (Read 37736 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline testz

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #75 on: January 15, 2014, 05:17:27 am »
Hi all,

Can anyone tell me whats happened to my protoshares wallet as it can't connect for 3 days with "no block source available".   

I have already add all the node there:

addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net
addnode=180.183.205.118
..
Can anyone tell me whats going on ?  Thanks

Try to run ProtoShares client as:
Code: [Select]
protoshares-qt.exe -connect=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80
If it's helps, change:
Code: [Select]
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.netto:
Code: [Select]
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80

Dear all,

Thanks for help.
It works now with protoshares-qt.exe -connect=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80

but can't protoshares.conf for going thru firewall.
I wonder whether the ports changed so that it must go thru port 80?

By the way, anyone knows the link to tell how to backup the wallet and restore on other desktop??  Thanks

If you always work behind firewall you will not be able to contact other regular nodes, keep runing ProtoShares client as:
Code: [Select]
protoshares-qt.exe -connect=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80
How do I backup my PTS wallet?
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=1964.0
« Last Edit: January 15, 2014, 05:21:05 am by testz »

Offline alatvian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #76 on: January 24, 2014, 02:21:11 pm »
Note:  the only node I can get it to work is
Code: [Select]
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80
Everything else is "connection refused."  And I have no ports blocked in the firewall.

Offline prophetx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #77 on: January 31, 2014, 10:59:17 pm »
on home connection, i have maxconnections=2, listen=0

connect=5.9.24.81
connect=23.92.25.118

by far the most reliable

these worked... had to go through 10 orders with nada...

Offline jaredboice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #78 on: February 08, 2014, 05:07:27 pm »
I'm a little discouraged that I'm expected to add some code somewhere to make my wallet function correctly.
You guys are expecting mass adoption with that method?

I'm on a mac and I'm also getting a "No block source available" message.

if there's not a way for me to download an updated wallet that fixes this, I don't see how I'm going to have longterm faith in this project

Offline santaclause102

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #79 on: February 09, 2014, 01:24:46 am »
I'm a little discouraged that I'm expected to add some code somewhere to make my wallet function correctly.
You guys are expecting mass adoption with that method?

I'm on a mac and I'm also getting a "No block source available" message.

if there's not a way for me to download an updated wallet that fixes this, I don't see how I'm going to have longterm faith in this project

PTS you need the wallet for is just the intermediary to get you a share in the products that are developed.
For me it solved by following the instructions on this thread and sometimes it just needs a bit of time to find source... 

Offline wyattrearden

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #80 on: February 13, 2014, 08:40:31 pm »
Sorry, never mind.  I missed the "Help>Debug Window>Console" part.  I'm good. :)

I had the same problem. But where do you see this?

I would add the nodes, but where the heck do I do that at? lol

Thanks,

Offline zvs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #81 on: February 14, 2014, 08:09:02 am »
Sorry, never mind.  I missed the "Help>Debug Window>Console" part.  I'm good. :)

I had the same problem. But where do you see this?

I would add the nodes, but where the heck do I do that at? lol

Thanks,

In the .conf file, which would be in /users/xxx/appdata/roaming/Protoshares/protoshares.conf  for Windows

here's mine:

server=1
daemon=1
rpcuser=xxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=bleat
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=48392
port=15554
timeout=300
datadir=f:\protoshares
dbcache=1000
gen=0
listen=0
maxconnections=2
#irc=0
upnp=0
dns=0
logtimestamps=1
par=8

connect=5.9.24.81
connect=23.92.25.118

you'd want to change it to maxconnections=10 and change the connects to addnode

I'll always know whether 5.9.24.81 is up or down since it's my machine.  23.92.25.118 used to be reliable, but nowadays I just get connected to my server.  I still haven't seen more than 600 connections simultaneously so there's still room for another 400 or so before the client starts crashing (doesn't use epoll)

oh... alternatively, you can click 'help' 'debug window' and then type 'addnode 5.9.24.81 onetry'
Pls to join Primedice 3 and frolic about merrily whilst gambling awe-inspiring quantities of bitcoins. The power of Christ compels you.

I have a dogecoin p2pool at Nogleg.

Offline phaman1510

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #82 on: February 17, 2014, 09:51:33 am »
Im add node following as forum. synchronizing with network but my wallet out of sync. Im newbie.
please remote helpme.
big thanks!
812 883 657
3155

Offline zvs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #83 on: February 17, 2014, 02:44:27 pm »
5.9.24.81 is down for a bit while I install a new OS

I put a node up at 76.72.171.91
Pls to join Primedice 3 and frolic about merrily whilst gambling awe-inspiring quantities of bitcoins. The power of Christ compels you.

I have a dogecoin p2pool at Nogleg.

Offline kyma

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #84 on: February 18, 2014, 12:20:30 am »
I'm not entirely sure how to do that. I tried entering variations of the code into the Console but always came up with "Method not found." Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

It's codes not for console, for console try:
addnode cryptoseed.cloudapp.net:80 add


this worked for me using the console! thnx!

Offline bytemaster

Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #85 on: February 18, 2014, 06:17:11 am »
Check out the latest release which should fix many problems :)


Changes in this release:

Rebranding to BitShares-PTS
UPNP support
Updated DNS seed
Added checkpoint
Fee reduced back to original
Windows client build with a static libs as one executable without dependencies
TestNet support
getagsbalance command
Windows installer
Mac OSX installer

https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/BitShares-PTS/releases
For the latest updates checkout my blog: http://bytemaster.bitshares.org
Anything said on these forums does not constitute an intent to create a legal obligation or contract between myself and anyone else.   These are merely my opinions and I reserve the right to change them at any time.

Offline zvs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #86 on: February 20, 2014, 05:07:24 am »
Check out the latest release which should fix many problems :)


Changes in this release:

Rebranding to BitShares-PTS
UPNP support
Updated DNS seed
Added checkpoint
Fee reduced back to original
Windows client build with a static libs as one executable without dependencies
TestNet support
getagsbalance command
Windows installer
Mac OSX installer

https://github.com/InvictusInnovations/BitShares-PTS/releases

my nodes wont relay any free transactions or transactions w/ fees below the earlier client

i noticed it had 700 connections earlier, so if you're just using connect, then you'd probably want to change it to addnode

ed: aha, nm, the new client has what i have set for min trans fee anyway, the .0001.  i just never put the free transactions in
« Last Edit: February 28, 2014, 06:02:27 pm by zvs »
Pls to join Primedice 3 and frolic about merrily whilst gambling awe-inspiring quantities of bitcoins. The power of Christ compels you.

I have a dogecoin p2pool at Nogleg.

Offline ripper234

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #87 on: March 06, 2015, 08:15:20 pm »
Hi all,

I'm looking into some PTS I purchased a while back, trying to revive an old PTS wallet I have.
I downloaded and ran bitshares-pts-qt, but I'm seeing "No block source available".

This is how my BitShares-pts.conf looks like:

lang=en
addnode=61.238.157.8
addnode=54.254.192.95
addnode=54.207.21.146
addnode=54.206.30.227
addnode=54.219.164.14
addnode=146.185.172.136
addnode=162.243.14.13
addnode=cryptoseed.cloudapp.net


(The "lang=en" proves the file is being read, because without it I'm seeing it in my localized language).

Any advice on how to get the client to work? Are there any nodes left running BitShares-PTS?

Also - from what I remember the whole premise of PTS was that you could get other "drived" assets/chains from it.
I haven't "redeemed" any of my PTS since I bought them.

What other cryptocurrencies am I entitled to for my PTS, and how do I claim them?

Offline cube

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1404
  • Bit by bit, we will get there!
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: bitcube
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #88 on: March 07, 2015, 02:36:06 am »
Any advice on how to get the client to work? Are there any nodes left running BitShares-PTS?

BitShares PTS has been upgraded to DPOS. See http://pts.cubeconnex.com/index.php?topic=43.0 and http://www.ptscrypto.com.

You can import your old PTS into the new PTS DPOS wallet and continue to use it. If you need any help, feel free to ring a bell at http://ptstalk.org
ID: bitcube
bitcube is a dedicated witness and committe member. Please vote for bitcube.

Offline pc

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1366
    • View Profile
    • Bitcoin - Perspektive oder Risiko?
  • BitShares: cyrano
Re: "No block source available" error message
« Reply #89 on: March 07, 2015, 08:51:33 am »
Also - from what I remember the whole premise of PTS was that you could get other "drived" assets/chains from it.
I haven't "redeemed" any of my PTS since I bought them.

What other cryptocurrencies am I entitled to for my PTS, and how do I claim them?

The BitShares-client and the PTS-DPOS client allow importing your old wallet.dat. You'll automatically receive shares for the PTS in your old PTS addresses.

There are other DACs in the works (Play, Music), but they don't have a client yet. The Music sharedrop will be made on the BitShares blockchain, so importing your keys there will automatically give you NOTES when they're ready.
Please vote for my BitShares witness "cyrano" and for my STEEM witness "cyrano.witness"!
Bitcoin - Perspektive oder Risiko? ISBN 978-3-8442-6568-2 http://bitcoin.quisquis.de