Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: Protoshare gui not showing  (Read 424 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline metraque

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Protoshare gui not showing
« on: January 11, 2014, 06:24:34 PM »

Hello,

I've tried restarting the client and reinstalling, nothing works. Maybe a registry workaround?

thanks!

Offline arcke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
    • Diaspora
Re: Protoshare gui not showing
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2014, 06:31:17 PM »
Hello,

I've tried restarting the client and reinstalling, nothing works. Maybe a registry workaround?

thanks!

From this thread: https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=1936.0

Quote
For those with Client start issues

Try starting your client with -reindex in console. this will reindex the blocks on your hdd and then connect to the network to sync.

Mac os /Applications/ProtoShares-Qt-0.2.0.app/Contents/MacOS/ProtoShares-Qt -reindex
Windows -- /yourpath/protoshares-qt.exe -reindex

Have you tried this?
OpenPGP: 0x22d7e9cc35375665
PTS - PawnbhoiXhmkrKJEPAsCiwkpP81nRXJGTD
Diaspora profile - https://pod.orkz.net/u/arcke

Offline ripplexiaoshan

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2043
    • View Profile
  • BTS: xiaoshan
Re: Protoshare gui not showing
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2014, 06:59:30 PM »
Someone solved this problem by deleting all the files in Roaming\protoshares folder, except for the wallet.dat, and reinstalling the wallet client.
BTS ID:xiaoshan

Offline metraque

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Protoshare gui not showing
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2014, 07:12:37 PM »
I'm trying with deleting all but wallet.dat first. Thanks guys!

Offline metraque

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Protoshare gui not showing
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2014, 07:16:43 PM »
Nothing works, Do I have to wait?

Offline ripplexiaoshan

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2043
    • View Profile
  • BTS: xiaoshan
Re: Protoshare gui not showing
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2014, 12:30:39 AM »
Nothing works, Do I have to wait?

Which version is it your wallet? 0.2.0 or 0.4.0?
BTS ID:xiaoshan

Offline metraque

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Protoshare gui not showing
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2014, 10:59:38 PM »
is 0.4.0

Offline metraque

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Protoshare gui not showing
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2014, 11:03:28 PM »
http://vvcap.net/db/NobWDdijGE7Ms8nCzM0M.htpy

I'm using a beta version?

edit: Downloaded from protoshares.com again and replaced files, it didn't work.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2014, 11:07:43 PM by metraque »

 

Google+