Author Topic: Mining Pool?  (Read 24419 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 3dtr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #34 on: November 08, 2013, 05:15:30 pm »
Ah! Now i see it: I have closed the client and start it again. Then the earnings are displayed instead...

A bug in the client?
spend me a beer: PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

Offline 3dtr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #33 on: November 08, 2013, 05:07:51 pm »
I got paid instantly.

Did you use the correct address?
Yes, the address is right. I checked it again.

Is there somewhere something like http://blockexplorer.com/ ?

Now i should have three payouts from 15:35, 16:15, 16:57... But didn't see any of them in my wallet, yet :(
I have good connection to the network and the client is up-to-date...
spend me a beer: PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

Offline fav

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4278
  • No Pain, No Gain
    • View Profile
    • Follow Me!
  • BitShares: fav
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #32 on: November 08, 2013, 04:31:37 pm »
How long does it take to see earings in my own wallet?

On the the http://54.238.185.113/wallet page i see that i earn at 15:35 but it's not in my wallet, yet.

I got paid instantly.

Did you use the correct address?

http://54.238.185.113/blocks/311 are some stats

Offline 3dtr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #31 on: November 08, 2013, 04:06:35 pm »
How long does it take to see earings in my own wallet?

On the the http://54.238.185.113/wallet page i see that i earn at 15:35 but it's not in my wallet, yet.
spend me a beer: PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

Offline interface

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #30 on: November 08, 2013, 03:25:11 pm »
I´ve never mined before. How can I set my own address in the .bat or .exe file that I downloaded from the pool website?
Thanks for your help.

You edit the .bat file (either x32  or x64 depending on your computer) and replace the PTS address that's in the text file with your own.  That becomes basically your ID, payments go to it.

great. Thanks!

Offline 3dtr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #29 on: November 08, 2013, 03:07:23 pm »
Some more statistics like eligius would be great.

and a statistic page for every address would be good. e.g.: something like this: http://eligius.st/~wizkid057/newstats/userstats.php/1EN3EqqQfqq484WNATFAMA13VXpJuJNv5c
spend me a beer: PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

Offline Lighthouse

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Making a Market in PTS since 11/06/2013
    • View Profile
    • Lighthouse Bulk Orders and Trusted Escrow (Closed)
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #28 on: November 08, 2013, 03:05:47 pm »
I´ve never mined before. How can I set my own address in the .bat or .exe file that I downloaded from the pool website?
Thanks for your help.

You edit the .bat file (either x32  or x64 depending on your computer) and replace the PTS address that's in the text file with your own.  That becomes basically your ID, payments go to it.
Before you say the price of PTS is too high, take a look at theThe Reason.  Protoshares are an entirely new type of Cryptocurrency, one that pays to hold.

Offline interface

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #27 on: November 08, 2013, 02:47:29 pm »
I´ve never mined before. How can I set my own address in the .bat or .exe file that I downloaded from the pool website?
Thanks for your help.

Offline 3dtr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #26 on: November 08, 2013, 02:42:06 pm »
Here a variant: I add a "routine" to select the number of processes. In this case you can

Code: [Select]
@echo off

if "%1"=="" (
    start /LOW cmd.exe /V /C %~s0 gogogo
    goto:eof
)

set exe=ptsminer_x64.exe

set proclimit=1
call:select_limit

REM Insert your address here:
set parameter=%parameter% -pooluser=PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

set parameter=%parameter% -poolpassword=0
set parameter=%parameter% -poolip=54.238.185.113
set parameter=%parameter% -poolport=2336
set parameter=%parameter% -genproclimit=%proclimit%

echo %exe%
echo ----------------------------------------------------------------------
echo %parameter%
echo ----------------------------------------------------------------------
echo pause...
ping -n 3 localhost >NUL


:start
    title %exe% %parameter%
    echo on
    %exe% %parameter%
    @echo off
    echo pause...
    ping -n 10 localhost >NUL
goto start

:select_limit
    echo.
    echo Note: ca. 0.75GB RAM needed per process
    set /p proclimit_choice=proc limit [1,2,3,4...x] ?
    if not defined proclimit_choice (
        echo use default proc limit: %proclimit%
    ) else (
        set proclimit=%proclimit_choice%
        echo set proc limit to %proclimit_choice%
    )
goto:eof

You can also change the line call:select_limit with this e.g.:
Code: [Select]
set proclimit=1
if "%USERDOMAIN%"=="Fat_FooBar_Machine" (
    set proclimit=3
)
if "%USERDOMAIN%"=="med_FooBar_Machine" (
    set proclimit=2
    set exe=ptsminer_x32.exe
)
if "%USERDOMAIN%"=="FooBar" (
    call:select_limit
)

If you like it, spend me a beer: PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg
spend me a beer: PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

Offline fav

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4278
  • No Pain, No Gain
    • View Profile
    • Follow Me!
  • BitShares: fav
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #25 on: November 08, 2013, 02:34:17 pm »
started to mine the pool. could someone explain the screen / data on it?

Offline kenpodragon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #24 on: November 08, 2013, 02:22:42 pm »
Just to note everyone, because this spawns individual threads you can do genproclimit much higher. i980 24GB I can use genproclimit 8 and still have room for coffee.


Offline Lighthouse

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Making a Market in PTS since 11/06/2013
    • View Profile
    • Lighthouse Bulk Orders and Trusted Escrow (Closed)
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #23 on: November 08, 2013, 02:19:12 pm »
I'm getting a high rate of rejections, like 3:1 - does that get better?  Also my khash/s is showing as 0.0000khash/s - should that be updating?   

In the bat file did I need to change anything besides the payout address?

Edit:
Looks like it does get better, my hash rate showed up after about 10 minutes and after a half hour i'm to 55% valid 44% rejected.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2013, 02:35:52 pm by Lighthouse »
Before you say the price of PTS is too high, take a look at theThe Reason.  Protoshares are an entirely new type of Cryptocurrency, one that pays to hold.

Offline 3dtr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #22 on: November 08, 2013, 02:14:49 pm »
Here is my batch for stating ptsminer:

Code: [Select]
@echo off

if "%1"=="" (
    start /LOW cmd.exe /V /C %~s0 gogogo
    goto:eof
)

set exe=ptsminer_x64.exe

set proclimit=1
if "%USERDOMAIN%"=="Fat_FooBar_Machine" (
    set proclimit=3
)
if "%USERDOMAIN%"=="med_FooBar_Machine" (
    set proclimit=2
    set exe=ptsminer_x32.exe
)

REM Insert your address here:
set parameter=%parameter% -pooluser=PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

set parameter=%parameter% -poolpassword=0
set parameter=%parameter% -poolip=54.238.185.113
set parameter=%parameter% -poolport=2336
set parameter=%parameter% -genproclimit=%proclimit%

echo %exe%
echo ----------------------------------------------------------------------
echo %parameter%
echo ----------------------------------------------------------------------
echo pause...
ping -n 3 localhost >NUL


:start
    title %exe% %parameter%
    echo on
    %exe% %parameter%
    @echo off
    echo pause...
    ping -n 10 localhost >NUL
goto start

If you like it, spend me a beer: PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

A few notes:
The Batch starts himself wif priority LOW, so the mining process will inherit this.
You can change the proclimit=1 by "windows machine name"... So you can use the same script on different machines e.g.: a fat machine with more RAM and a small machine with less RAM.
In the same way works the %exe% thing. So you can use the same script if you have a 32Bit windows and some machines with 64bit ones...
spend me a beer: PpwbYJisZ8ga7jdDnKTHSEiQAwQEH8Qtbg

Offline kenpodragon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #21 on: November 08, 2013, 01:57:14 pm »
Get a the SC out or a linux variant and I'll throw a couple hundred servers at it. :D

Offline arubi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
Re: Mining Pool?
« Reply #20 on: November 08, 2013, 01:44:35 pm »
So in two hours of blocks, you only got one pts?

Probably should have been a bit more specific..sorry! :-) I started mining at about 8.30am GMT this morning and it took about 90 minutes to receive my first payment of just over 1PTS. Since then(another 20 minutes) I have received one more payment of 1PTS. I'm not running a lot of mining power against the pool, so I'm not expecting big payments but at least they will be more regular that waiting to find a full block whilst solo mining.

Hope that helps!

F.

Are you seeing your earning here? : http://54.238.185.113/wallet
the date should be entered in yyyy-mm-dd

I've been mining for an hour and a half or so on 5.5 h/pm and still "no earnings".  What's your hash rate?

Yes, my payments are showing up on the wallet page and a calendar pops up to enter the date. I'm hashing at about 16h/m

Mine just appeared as well. Thanks.