Poll

Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.

Because not recognize my password?
2 (100%)
As retrieve my bts?
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 2

Author [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] [EN] [ZH] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.  (Read 1259 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ermes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« on: March 23, 2015, 06:25:58 PM »

Hello, I have Windows Vista. I have installed Bitshares 0.7.0. I start the program and I put the pressed unlock password and I can not get into the program.
Because not recognize my password?
As retrieve my bts?
Thank You

Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12058
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BTS: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2015, 06:21:19 AM »
As long as you have a backup of your wallet (at least a copy of the 'wallets' folder in %appdata%\roaming\BitShares) you're funds are safe ..

As for the login problem, try the following:
1) upgrade to the newest version (released today) 0.8.*
2) locate and execute the executable bitshares_client (terminal client)
3) let the console client sync with the network
4) type "quit" to stop the terminal client when synced (you can check that by "blockchain_is_synced")
5) retry with the GUI version
Give BitShares a try! Use the http://testnet.bitshares.eu provided by http://bitshares.eu powered by ChainSquad GmbH

Offline Ermes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2015, 04:05:56 PM »
I have no backup of my portfolio.

Points 1, 2, and 3 all good.
Point 4 do not understand. Where I write "quit" and when?
5. What point is the GUI version?
The BitShares version 0.4.27.2?
The BitShares version 0.5.1?
Thank You.

Offline fundomatic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2015, 05:31:31 PM »
Points 1, 2, and 3 all good.
Point 4 do not understand. Where I write "quit" and when?
5. What point is the GUI version?
The BitShares version 0.4.27.2?
The BitShares version 0.5.1?
Thank You.

If you run core 'bitshares_client' console client,
use this command
Code: [Select]
blockchain_is_synced

If you get 'true' response, your blockchain is synchronized with the network

Again, in the console type in "stop" or as suggested above "quite"
Code: [Select]
stop
This would stop your core client. Then proceed as described above.

The most recent GUI version is 0.8.1
You can get it from here https://github.com/BitShares/bitshares/releases/tag/bts%2F0.8.1

You need to download BitShares-v0.8.1.exe file.


Offline Ermes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2015, 11:23:01 PM »
I have installed the version v0.8.1.
I run bitshares_client and I get this.

Not starting RPC server, use -server to enable the RPC interface
<wallet closed> >>>

Offline fundomatic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2015, 06:17:55 AM »
I have installed the version v0.8.1.
I run bitshares_client and I get this.

Not starting RPC server, use -server to enable the RPC interface
<wallet closed> >>>

Great, you are halfway there. Type after '>>>'
Code: [Select]
get_info

You will see the state of your client.

Type in the commands mentioned in the previous posts.

You can learn new commands with 'help', for example:
Code: [Select]
help wallet_open

You can see all available with
Code: [Select]
help

Offline Ermes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2015, 04:00:00 PM »
Now I am writing

<wallet closed> >>> blockchain_is_synced
true
<wallet closed> >>> quit

The program closes.

I start the program v0.8.1, put the passwore and does not start.

Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12058
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BTS: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2015, 04:58:48 PM »
Now I am writing

<wallet closed> >>> blockchain_is_synced
true
<wallet closed> >>> quit

The program closes.

I start the program v0.8.1, put the passwore and does not start.

you can try in the terminal to open your wallet with

>> wallet_open default
>> unlock 99999999
[enter passphrase]

wait until you see ">>" again and try
>> balance
or
>> history
Give BitShares a try! Use the http://testnet.bitshares.eu provided by http://bitshares.eu powered by ChainSquad GmbH

Offline Ermes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2015, 10:22:14 PM »
I do not know what I'm doing.
Forgive my ignorance.

test 1
<wallet closed> >>> wallet_open default
<wallet closed> >>> unlock 99999999
passphrase: (I can not write anything here)

test 2
<wallet closed> >>> wallet_open default
<wallet closed> >>> unlock
timeout: (here I am writing my passwore, but I can not write º)

My password is º
I do not write º

Offline Riverhead

Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2015, 03:04:44 AM »

In the passphrase field text will not show up but it is being accepted by the program when you hit enter. This is for security.

Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12058
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BTS: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2015, 07:00:24 AM »

test 2
<wallet closed> >>> wallet_open default
<wallet closed> >>> unlock
timeout: (here I am writing my passwore, but I can not write º)
unlock takes 2 arguments .. the first one is the timeout in seconds after which the wallet will be relocked automatically ..

as for the password, Riverhead is right.. it's a 'blind' input field. Just type your passphrase and hit enter ..
Recently I experienced that it might take some time for the wallet to unlock if you have alot of accounts in it
Give BitShares a try! Use the http://testnet.bitshares.eu provided by http://bitshares.eu powered by ChainSquad GmbH

Offline Ermes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2015, 04:27:06 PM »
I want to write º
as I do?

Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12058
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BTS: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #12 on: March 27, 2015, 04:43:22 PM »
I want to write º
as I do?
depends on your keyboard... you can figure out how to type it when you see
>>>
and remove it again .. the keyboard might contain 'dead-keys' in the sense that you have to hit [space] after the correct key combination ..
you can also copy&paste the pass phrase (if you are on linux you can use the middle-mouse button to paste)
Give BitShares a try! Use the http://testnet.bitshares.eu provided by http://bitshares.eu powered by ChainSquad GmbH

Offline infovortice2013

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
    • BitShares en español
  • BTS: traderx
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #13 on: March 27, 2015, 06:09:24 PM »
same happen to me, while syncing light go off, and when restart not take password on login, i update to 0.8 and 0.8.1 and sync with console, and problem continue, just importing json copy login take the password
New Keyoteeid: 5rUhuLCDWUA2FStkKVRTWYEqY1mZhwpfVdRmYEvMRFRD1bqYAL
new08/21 id 5Sjf3LMuYPSeNnjLYXmAoHj5Z6TPCmwmfXD6XwDmg27dwfQ

Offline jz831

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
    • Customized ASIC Controllers
Re: Help. I put the password I press unlock does not work.
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2015, 08:43:55 PM »
When i'm unable to login via the main GUI screen, which seems to be happening rather frequently in v0.8 (after entering the password, i get the grey "3 dots" cycling ad infinitum alpha-blended overlay, and nothing ever happens);  i then go to the Accounts -> Go to My Accounts option from the menu (in OSX, shift-command-A), and enter the password in that plain popup text dialog box, which then grants me access to the client.   ymmv.
https://metaexchange.info | Bitcoin<->Altcoin exchange | Instant | Safe | Low spreads

 

Google+