Author Topic: [ANN] MMCPool.com - GPU,CPU(yam) - The Awesomest Pool!  (Read 194050 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline badbonez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Two questions:  What happens if there is not enough RAM per thread?  (For instance, I have 4 threads but only 2GB RAM.)

Can you explain why I am not getting a hashrate?
Code: [Select]
2014-01-14 00:10:54.439614]   work.mmcpool.com: On-line, Shares Submitted 0, Accepted 0
[2014-01-14 00:10:59.918044] MMC Agg. SPM: 0.000, HPM: ?; Rnds C/I: 0/0, Don. C/I: 0/0; Cfg/Thr SPM: 0.000/?, Cfg/Thr HPM: ?/? 0 rnds AV=1, ART=?

My config looks like:

Code: [Select]
threads = 0
mining-params = mmc:av=1&aesni=off
mine = getwork://MLzSj31GVDqYLstZjFFqoGjafhiGz5FkRo@work.mmcpool.com:80:8880:8881:8882:8883/mmc
mine = getwork://MLzSj31GVDqYLstZjFFqoGjafhiGz5FkRo@mmcpool.1gh.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc
#proxy = socks4a://127.0.0.1:9150
compact-stats = 1
print-timestamps = 0

aesni is off because this server I am using does not support AES.


Thanks!
« Last Edit: January 13, 2014, 11:57:31 pm by badbonez »
MMC: MQ4EA85nnZwytrcqx9rJSpDWVTSXaxfqmc

Offline TiGei99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
If you want to setup a daemon under ubuntu you can do it in this way (for example if you connect via putty to a server and it should run always; automatically after a server reboot, you loose the putty session, etc..):

First:
Code: [Select]
sudo -s
cd /root
wget https://www.dropbox.com/sh/jvp4wwek8jpohj7/a3uOQMzebM/yam-yvg1900-M7j-linux64-generic.tgz
gzip -d yam-yvg1900-M7j-linux64-generic.tgz
tar -xvf yam-yvg1900-M7j-linux64-generic.tar
cd yam-yvg1900-M7j-linux64-generic
cp linux64-generic/yam .
vi yam-mmc.cfg

content of yam-mmc.cfg
Code: [Select]
threads = 32
mining-params = mmc:av=1&aesni=on
mine = getwork://MDp6AbARFnh68S8jURM4T8WBWudY5caMPq@work.mmcpool.com:80:8880:8881:8882:8883/mmc
mine = getwork://MDp6AbARFnh68S8jURM4T8WBWudY5caMPq@mmcpool.1gh.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc
mine = getwork://TiGei99.worker5:x@extasie.net:8337/mmc
mine = getwork://yvg1900.mmc_1:x@mmc.gpools.com:8080/mmc
#proxy = socks4a://127.0.0.1:9150
compact-stats = 1
print-timestamps = 1

Second:
Code: [Select]
vi /etc/init/yam
content of /etc/init/yam
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
logfile=/root/yam.log
exec /root/yam-yvg1900-M7j-linux64-generic/yam -c /root/yam-yvg1900-M7j-linux64-generic/yam-mmc.cfg > $logfile 2>&1

Third:
Code: [Select]
chmod u+x /etc/init/yam
vi /etc/init/yam.conf

content of /etc/init/yam.conf
Code: [Select]
description "yam"
#this is the code for config file /etc/init/yam.conf
start on filesystem
stop on runlevel [!2345]
oom never
expect daemon
respawn
respawn limit 10 60 # 10 times in 60 seconds
script
user=root
home=/root
cmd=/etc/init/yam
pidfile=$home/yam-yvg1900-M7j-linux64-generic/yam.pid
# Don't change anything below here unless you know what you're doing
[[ -e $pidfile && ! -d "/proc/$(cat $pidfile)" ]] && rm $pidfile
[[ -e $pidfile && "$(cat /proc/$(cat $pidfile)/cmdline)" != $cmd* ]] && rm $pidfile
exec start-stop-daemon --start -c $user --chdir $home --pidfile $pidfile --startas $cmd -b -m
end script

Fourth:
Code: [Select]
sudo initctl reload-configuration
sudo start yam
tail -f /root/yam.log

The screen refresh is only about every 20 seconds
MMC: MDp6AbARFnh68S8jURM4T8WBWudY5caMPq

Offline badbonez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile

How do you run this in OS X?

I built a shell script with the following (and chmod to 777):

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash
yam --config yam-mmc.cfg

I have yam-mmc.cfg, the yam application and this shell script all in the same folder.  When I run this shell script from the terminal it tells me
yam:  command not found.

(and yes, I changed directory to where the yam app and .sh file are stored.  I even tried by just dragging the .sh file into terminal.  Same response.)

Thanks.

Nevermind.  Forgot to add ./ to the yam command.  Should be ./yam in the .sh file.
MMC: MQ4EA85nnZwytrcqx9rJSpDWVTSXaxfqmc

Offline badbonez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile

how to write the .bat? can you set an example for me, cuz english is not my first language :'(

its easy

just edit yam-mmc.cfg or  yam-pts.cfg depends on your mining coin, then just run miner with 1 of these commands:

yam --config yam-mmc.cfg
yam --config yam-pts.cfg

How do you run this in OS X?

I built a shell script with the following (and chmod to 777):

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash
yam --config yam-mmc.cfg

I have yam-mmc.cfg, the yam application and this shell script all in the same folder.  When I run this shell script from the terminal it tells me
yam:  command not found.

(and yes, I changed directory to where the yam app and .sh file are stored.  I even tried by just dragging the .sh file into terminal.  Same response.)

Thanks.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2014, 08:00:36 pm by badbonez »
MMC: MQ4EA85nnZwytrcqx9rJSpDWVTSXaxfqmc

Offline miner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
anyone can test miner on Xeon Quad Core E3-1270v2  ???

Offline Djemi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Yvg1900, is there anyway to dedicate 4 threads per 1Gb of data instead of 1 th x Gb?

Offline luke997

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile

when u get more than 3x mmc now, y not mining few minutes for dev :D


Don't get me wrong - I will mine for dev even when there's version without it, however I realise some people will not like it, so this could reach wider audience...

Offline TiGei99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
yvg1900 amazing job

i7-3770k ivy before 3.991 hpm with mc2miner and now 10.175 hpm
xeon e5-2620 @2ghz with 4 thread 1.012 hpm and now 2.681hpm with 3 threads (with 4 threads I have problem with memory, only 4GB available and then no solutions/no submits)
xeon e5-2670 @2.6ghz with 32 thread 10.011 hpm and now 29.299 hpm
MMC: MDp6AbARFnh68S8jURM4T8WBWudY5caMPq

Offline miner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
......
I think we should (grant) support the dev, so the version with no mine for dev can be release and market it for wider adoption... big selling point for MMC

when u get more than 3x mmc now, y not mining few minutes for dev :D

i myself prefer this instead of mining sloooooooow but all for me x_X

Offline luke997

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
yvg1900 - great job with the miner!

i5-3337U Ivy - 2.1 --> now 3.1 HPM
i5-3340M Ivy - 2.4 --> now 4.0 HPM
i5-2450M Sandy 0.9 --> now 1.9 HPM

Taking into account power consumption, I would have to get 28HPM on the single 280x to get same performance/watt.

MMC rocks...

I think we should (grant) support the dev, so the version with no mine for dev can be release and market it for wider adoption... big selling point for MMC

« Last Edit: January 13, 2014, 07:10:23 pm by luke997 »

Offline miner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Azure VPS is known to have problems with AES-NI and AVX virtualization support.

You may try running barcelona or generic build, or try these builds in PTS mining mode.

thnx for ur help

want to try aws with 42bit now :D
« Last Edit: January 13, 2014, 06:38:11 pm by miner »

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
Azure VPS is known to have problems with AES-NI and AVX virtualization support.

You may try running barcelona or generic build, or try these builds in PTS mining mode.

Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline miner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
EXACT CPU model? K10 is a family, and did you try generic and barcelona builds?

they are

AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 4171 HE  / win2012 / 14gb ram

and intel i7 950 / win2008 / 8gb ram

i did tried those 2 versions too :-?
« Last Edit: January 13, 2014, 06:20:02 pm by miner »

Offline yvg1900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: yvg1900
sorry, was still testing.

there 8 threads using
all 12gb ram were free
hugpages enabled/disabled  - no difference

and now, sth new :D miner doesnt start anymore with  aesni on anymore
and with off shows the same msg X_X

i tested on all my win2008/2012 servers
all have the same, miner closed, or this erroe

EXACT CPU model? K10 is a family, and did you try generic and barcelona builds?
Follow @yvg1900 on Twitter for yam miner updates and support

Offline Linolis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
M7j version of yam miner available. It supports fast CPU mining for PTS, MMC, more mining pools and protocols.

To mine MemoryCoin with yam M7j use provided miner config template named yam-mmc.cfg as a base, check readme.txt for more details.
yam M7j optimised for mining MMC on CPUs with AES-NI support and has 5 different algo variations for HT, non-HT and GPU friendly setups.

yam M7j miner now supports PTS mining at beeeeer and includes fix for Win2003 and other older 64bit systems. Check readme.txt for details.

Download at:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/jvp4wwek8jpohj7/RlW6hzYqTz
https://mega.co.nz/#F!h0tkXSxZ!f62uoUXogkxQmP2xO8Ib-g
http://sdrv.ms/18wfjYX
http://pan.baidu.com/s/1xOOWa

yvg1900

New miner is great! 320% performance boost. My i7 3770k is outpacing my 7950 GPU now, using only 30% of the power!