Author Topic: [ANN] MMCPool.com - GPU,CPU(yam) - The Awesomest Pool!  (Read 123122 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Marsman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
same result :( i am thinking that i have a fault in my cpu

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
You can assign 8 cores to the miner,
Try the win64 generic version to see if it works.

Offline Marsman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
I am using yam M7q-win64-sandy-bridge/yvg1900

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
A similar problem, the pool does not send the money.
Poole disappeared from the charts
http://s4l1h.github.io/mmc/
What's going on?
You must update your wallet to the latest version here
I've sent another message to s4l1h to make sure his node is updated, I believe the charts are incorrect.

of course i have my MMC Wallet Address.

Which YAM version are you using?

Offline Marsman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
of course i have my MMC Wallet Address.

Offline Vist73rus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
A similar problem, the pool does not send the money.
Poole disappeared from the charts
http://s4l1h.github.io/mmc/
What's going on?

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
Intel core i7-2600k and i have service pack 1

My new config is
threads=6
mining-params = mmc:av=0&aesni=on&m=1024
mine = getwork://Adress@work.mmcpool.com:80:8880:8881:8882:8883/mmc
#proxy = socks4a://127.0.0.1:9150
#proxy = socks5://127.0.0.1:1080
compact-stats = 1
print-timestamps = 0

You have to change 'Adress' to your MMC Wallet Address.

Up until a couple of days ago, I was getting coins on a regular basis. Not much, mind you, but was still getting some. Then all of a sudden, nothing. Its been 3 days now. I am not sure what has happened. I put a new install on another computer with a completely different wallet address. Nothing. Its been two days of that. Checked miner to make sure addresses match, its all good.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!

Addresses: MPWSc16D2cCoFd7WaqsaUA14cEtpXEZbGa and MX1jG1zsB9XvFseTg9yv6vqTwULyc8Zk2s (this is the newest one and the one which my miners are mining to)
Wallet Ver: v0.8.583.0-unk-beta

**UPDATING to .584** I will report back once it syncs up. Thanks.

***UPDATE!!*** Since upgrade to .584 and downloading the blockchain from scratch, all transactions are coming through with no issues. I think that Poloniex might have to update their wallet because nothing I send there makes it through.
I sent poloniex an email a few days ago. Hopefully they will get to the wallet update.



There are 0% p2pools available in the Memorycoin Miner union at http://mmcpools.com

Offline kidyubyub

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Up until a couple of days ago, I was getting coins on a regular basis. Not much, mind you, but was still getting some. Then all of a sudden, nothing. Its been 3 days now. I am not sure what has happened. I put a new install on another computer with a completely different wallet address. Nothing. Its been two days of that. Checked miner to make sure addresses match, its all good.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!

Addresses: MPWSc16D2cCoFd7WaqsaUA14cEtpXEZbGa and MX1jG1zsB9XvFseTg9yv6vqTwULyc8Zk2s (this is the newest one and the one which my miners are mining to)
Wallet Ver: v0.8.583.0-unk-beta

**UPDATING to .584** I will report back once it syncs up. Thanks.

***UPDATE!!*** Since upgrade to .584 and downloading the blockchain from scratch, all transactions are coming through with no issues. I think that Poloniex might have to update their wallet because nothing I send there makes it through.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2014, 09:01:32 pm by kidyubyub »

Offline Marsman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Intel core i7-2600k and i have service pack 1

My new config is
threads=6
mining-params = mmc:av=0&aesni=on&m=1024
mine = getwork://Adress@work.mmcpool.com:80:8880:8881:8882:8883/mmc
#proxy = socks4a://127.0.0.1:9150
#proxy = socks5://127.0.0.1:1080
compact-stats = 1
print-timestamps = 0

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
I have only 8gb ram

Now i have tried with only 1024 and it still crashes

What CPU do you have? Did you install Service Pack 1?

Offline Marsman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
I have only 8gb ram

Now i have tried with only 1024 and it still crashes

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
i have win7

i have just tried it and set it to below and low and it still frezze :(

Decrease your Memory variable to about 1024. That's the minimum.
How much RAM do you have?

Offline Marsman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
i have win7

i have just tried it and set it to below and low and it still frezze :(

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
how do i set it to idle?

What Operating System do you use?
For windows, use task manager. Set the priority of the yam.exe process under 'Processes' to Idle of Below Average.

Offline Marsman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile