Author Topic: [ANN] MMCPool.com - GPU,CPU(yam) - The Awesomest Pool!  (Read 123346 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ManeBjorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
Have you tried dwarfpool?
Also I notice that my HPM drops after a couple days if I do not restart my miner.
Have you tried restarting to see if it clears up?


The connection to the pool is getting worse with every passing day. I have a lot of workers running here and I get about 70hpm when all are connected. However, lately the hpm is dropping below 40 as the connection to the servers keeps on dropping on all of my workers. This also causes a lot of rejected shares. See what I have on 1 of the servers for the past day:

 Shares Submitted 3587, Accepted 3502

These are 85 rejected shares for less than a day and most of them are rejected due to the server connection failure and when it connects, the share is already obsolete. Please fix the connection issues so we can go back to mining like before :)
Tips Appreciated MMC | MQotia5NmKTsaXXPaN8hw2ze3Z1DNwi39s
https://www.multibet.io/index.php?ref=ManeBjorn

Offline COOLBGT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
The connection to the pool is getting worse with every passing day. I have a lot of workers running here and I get about 70hpm when all are connected. However, lately the hpm is dropping below 40 as the connection to the servers keeps on dropping on all of my workers. This also causes a lot of rejected shares. See what I have on 1 of the servers for the past day:

 Shares Submitted 3587, Accepted 3502

These are 85 rejected shares for less than a day and most of them are rejected due to the server connection failure and when it connects, the share is already obsolete. Please fix the connection issues so we can go back to mining like before :)

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
How to build it for Ubuntu?


Yes, I cant get in to the pool. It says
Oh!

The wallet «MQsVnp7AUubUxxMAkKtFF4CVcksAexVuJq» you requested was not found in the database.
i e-mail and no reply. ty

I get that error only when my wallet address for the miner has some extra letters. Is your wallet address valid?

Offline tbear

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
How to build it for Ubuntu?

Yes, I cant get in to the pool. It says
Oh!

The wallet «MQsVnp7AUubUxxMAkKtFF4CVcksAexVuJq» you requested was not found in the database.
i e-mail and no reply. ty

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
thx delin
Hm shit i got 3 of HP servers here in a friend company and they only use it as a file server. power/watt will be not the problem. So no chance for cpu mining?
so you sugest for every woker one processor with 1 gb ram?
 

***
One question? AES will never be supported or?

***
Wiki :-(. Will and was never supported. any other cpu mining chance? other proposals i think NO :-)

thx

You can still mine at a massive degradation with aesni=off.

I haven't done any testing, but regardless of AESNI, the more ram you allocate, the faster it will mine.

AES-NI is a technology that new processors utilize to speed up AES instructions. I believe FreeTrade used this algorithm to prevent botnets and attempt ASIC/GPU resistance.

Offline SEBIGBOS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
thx delin
Hm shit i got 3 of HP servers here in a friend company and they only use it as a file server. power/watt will be not the problem. So no chance for cpu mining?
so you sugest for every woker one processor with 1 gb ram?
 

***
One question? AES will never be supported or?

***
Wiki :-(. Will and was never supported. any other cpu mining chance? other proposals i think NO :-)

thx
« Last Edit: February 26, 2014, 09:11:53 pm by SEBIGBOS »

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
Hi all,
im new in this mining business and wants to try with my server at home but i think the HPM is not very high. Can you help me. Here my Data/Config..
OS: Windows 2008 R2 64 Bit
2 * Xeon L5520 CPU
32 GB Ram

Huges pages are acitivated for Administrators (no error message appears)
Also restarted the server

Config:
mining-params = mmc:av=1&aesni=off&m=1024
compact-stats = 1
print-timestamps = 0

(yam.exe from the dropbox for yam-yvg1900-M7m-win64-nehalem.zip)
yam.exe --config yam-mmc.cfg --mine getwork://[%coin]@mmcpool.1gh.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc

16 Mining Threads as 1 wokers

MMC Agg. SPM: 0.544, HPM: ?; Rnds C/I: 0/1, Don. C/I: 1/2; Cfg/Wkr
SPM: 0.544/0.9124, Cfg/Wkr HPM: 0.456/0.4562 1 rnds AV=1, ART=?
mmcpool.1gh.com: On-line, Shares Submitted 0, Accepted 0


So the HPM Values seams not very high or?

Thx,
Sebi

L5520 does not support AES-NI.
HPM will be slower. I suggest grabbing an L5639 counterpart if you can because that supports aesni.

Try multiplying 1024 by the # of threads and set that as the m variable.

Offline SEBIGBOS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi all,
im new in this mining business and wants to try with my server at home but i think the HPM is not very high. Can you help me. Here my Data/Config..
OS: Windows 2008 R2 64 Bit
2 * Xeon L5520 CPU
32 GB Ram

Huges pages are acitivated for Administrators (no error message appears)
Also restarted the server

Config:
mining-params = mmc:av=1&aesni=off&m=1024
compact-stats = 1
print-timestamps = 0

(yam.exe from the dropbox for yam-yvg1900-M7m-win64-nehalem.zip)
yam.exe --config yam-mmc.cfg --mine getwork://[%coin]@mmcpool.1gh.com:8080:8081:8082:8083/mmc

16 Mining Threads as 1 wokers

MMC Agg. SPM: 0.544, HPM: ?; Rnds C/I: 0/1, Don. C/I: 1/2; Cfg/Wkr
SPM: 0.544/0.9124, Cfg/Wkr HPM: 0.456/0.4562 1 rnds AV=1, ART=?
mmcpool.1gh.com: On-line, Shares Submitted 0, Accepted 0


So the HPM Values seams not very high or?

Thx,
Sebi

Offline pioul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
I can't use yam in centos5 ,the error info is kernel is too old.

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
That means this error?

Code: [Select]
C:\miner\mmcpool-gpu-miner-windows-x64>set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

C:\miner\mmcpool-gpu-miner-windows-x64>minerd-mmc.exe MEMAxx4baBgxfjSniAEB86G4PE
gaSRGR3F
12:51:13.438 [GPU0] Platform: NVIDIA CUDA
12:51:13.439 [GPU0] Device: GeForce GTX 470
12:51:13.439 [GPU0] Total device memory: 1280 MB
12:51:13.439 [GPU0] Maximum buffer size: 320 MB
12:51:13.439 [GPU0] Cannot use the device! Global memory size is less than 1536M
B
12:51:13.439 [GPU1] Device not found
12:51:13.439 Started 0 miner threads


You need more than 1.5GB of GPU RAM to run the miner.

Offline Satinoff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
That means this error?

Code: [Select]
C:\miner\mmcpool-gpu-miner-windows-x64>set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

C:\miner\mmcpool-gpu-miner-windows-x64>minerd-mmc.exe MEMAxx4baBgxfjSniAEB86G4PE
gaSRGR3F
12:51:13.438 [GPU0] Platform: NVIDIA CUDA
12:51:13.439 [GPU0] Device: GeForce GTX 470
12:51:13.439 [GPU0] Total device memory: 1280 MB
12:51:13.439 [GPU0] Maximum buffer size: 320 MB
12:51:13.439 [GPU0] Cannot use the device! Global memory size is less than 1536M
B
12:51:13.439 [GPU1] Device not found
12:51:13.439 Started 0 miner threads


Offline itsik78

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
    • View Profile
n00b question!
Can i mine with many "workers" to the same wallet adress?


cheers
~F
Yes you can

Offline Freakshow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
n00b question!
Can i mine with many "workers" to the same wallet adress?


cheers
~F

Offline MeMYBob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Hello new here and not that technically able yet.

Have got minerd = MC2miner  from www.mmcpool.com  running on my Acer Aspire 5553 Notebook, 2.0ghz, Amd phenom II x4 Mobile processor n930, 8gb ram, ati Mobility Radion HD4250 graphics (so no help there),  Window 7.

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Phenom%20II%20Quad-Core%20Mobile%20N930%20-%20HMN930DCR42GM.html

Only getting  Stats 0.342 H/M ish..

Cannot get Yam to work. Can any  one help with the correct details and bat file?

Also shame no one  put this on the front of MC2miner minerd, would be easier for new people to use, I think   https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=67.0

Cheers in advance..
« Last Edit: February 15, 2014, 02:38:44 pm by MeMYBob »

Offline Protoman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Is the Wallet Miner no longer working?

A few days ago it still did, today I see no CPU usage increase when I run the mining.