Author Topic: Graphene GUI testing and feedback  (Read 68471 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline svk

Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #330 on: November 22, 2015, 08:47:44 pm »
Chrome... latest GUI aka OL

Cannot open markets with margin called orders[as in already called]...



Thanks, tips for testing  in GreenPoints or BTS  :)
Yea i fixed this yesterday but not sure it's been hotfixed yet.
Worker: dev.bitsharesblocks

Offline svk

Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #331 on: November 22, 2015, 08:50:57 pm »
Firefox/Win7 for me looks fine ...


It looks fine in Chrome too.
That whole page needs to be redone, it completely breaks with the style of the rest of the wallet, and some things are wrong, like the flags/permissions.

We'll get to it eventually..
Worker: dev.bitsharesblocks

Offline Akado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: akado
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #332 on: November 22, 2015, 09:06:39 pm »
Also may not be a gui issue.

Just saw this in BTS:OBITS market history.


There was an order to sell at 17.80
It was not canceled or replaced.  It was there the whole time.
How does an order to buy register at 17.8002?
that shouldn't happen right?

I placed an order and it happened the same to me, instead of the exact number I've placed with no decimal parts, it was an INT, it appeared on the order book with those decimal values too! For example, I place an order at 200BTS/Xasset and it will appear on the order book as 200.0001/Xasset
https://metaexchange.info | Bitcoin<->Altcoin exchange | Instant | Safe | Low spreads

Offline speedy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1160
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: speedy
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #333 on: November 22, 2015, 09:19:39 pm »
That whole page needs to be redone, it completely breaks with the style of the rest of the wallet, and some things are wrong, like the flags/permissions.

We'll get to it eventually..

It would be nice to show the Asset Id & precision in its asset page too. Probably just me who wants this, for writing scripts.

Offline svk

Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #334 on: November 22, 2015, 09:27:34 pm »
That whole page needs to be redone, it completely breaks with the style of the rest of the wallet, and some things are wrong, like the flags/permissions.

We'll get to it eventually..

It would be nice to show the Asset Id & precision in its asset page too. Probably just me who wants this, for writing scripts.
No I agree that should be there, as a workaround until we get to it you can look in the dev console, it logs the whole asset object from that page.
Worker: dev.bitsharesblocks

Offline speedy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1160
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: speedy
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #335 on: November 22, 2015, 10:17:08 pm »
Where is the dev console in the webwallet?

Offline sittingduck

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #336 on: November 22, 2015, 10:34:10 pm »
JavaScript console. 

Offline speedy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1160
    • View Profile
  • BitShares: speedy
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #337 on: November 22, 2015, 10:42:18 pm »

Offline tonyk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3308
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #338 on: November 23, 2015, 12:05:14 am »
Chrome... latest GUI aka OL

Cannot open markets with margin called orders[as in already called]...



Thanks, tips for testing  in GreenPoints or BTS  :)
Yea i fixed this yesterday but not sure it's been hotfixed yet.

maan ...did you also fix the update collateral screw up????
This sucks to no end...
Why do you touch thing that work to begin with???
Lack of arbitrage is the problem, isn't it. And this 'should' solves it.

Offline svk

Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #339 on: November 23, 2015, 05:49:14 am »
Chrome... latest GUI aka OL

Cannot open markets with margin called orders[as in already called]...



Thanks, tips for testing  in GreenPoints or BTS  :)
Yea i fixed this yesterday but not sure it's been hotfixed yet.

maan ...did you also fix the update collateral screw up????
This sucks to no end...
Why do you touch thing that work to begin with???
Yea I did that too...
Worker: dev.bitsharesblocks

Offline tonyk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3308
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #340 on: November 26, 2015, 01:33:26 am »
The last version is not working on IE.

Such at "Loading..." same time fine on Chrome
Lack of arbitrage is the problem, isn't it. And this 'should' solves it.

Offline bitacer

Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #341 on: November 26, 2015, 08:26:34 am »
Where do we submit translation related issues. Is this the right place ?

Offline xeroc

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12915
  • ChainSquad GmbH
    • View Profile
    • ChainSquad GmbH
  • BitShares: xeroc
  • GitHub: xeroc
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #342 on: November 26, 2015, 08:43:05 am »
Where do we submit translation related issues. Is this the right place ?
If you know how to use github you could put it there aswell:
https://github.com/cryptonomex/graphene-ui/tree/master/web/app/assets/locales
Give BitShares a try! Use the http://testnet.bitshares.eu provided by http://bitshares.eu powered by ChainSquad GmbH

Offline bitacer

Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #343 on: November 26, 2015, 08:46:59 am »
When I switch it to TR language , the buttons become inactive, they work fine on EN.

Offline tonyk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3308
    • View Profile
Re: Graphene GUI testing and feedback
« Reply #344 on: November 28, 2015, 08:01:20 pm »
The last version is not working on IE.

Such at "Loading..." same time fine on Chrome

[member=11456]svk[/member] Is the next Wed version supposed to work in IE or should I look into moving my wallet in some new browser?

and this is of course the second question - what is the reason the wallet no longer allows me to chose a backup to restore from?  -Only the last backup is displayed, which means I cannot restore/change to a different wallet.
« Last Edit: November 28, 2015, 08:23:56 pm by tonyk »
Lack of arbitrage is the problem, isn't it. And this 'should' solves it.