Author Topic: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a  (Read 22036 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Drew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #68 on: January 19, 2014, 05:36:56 am »
Sounds great.  Looking forward to the speed improvements.  Thanks again for all your efforts!

Offline Gwynbleidd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #67 on: January 18, 2014, 09:51:32 pm »
Got mine DOGE! Leave PTS for CUDA  ;D

Offline userhl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #66 on: January 18, 2014, 02:52:28 pm »
waiting for the next version

Offline bey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #65 on: January 18, 2014, 02:37:09 pm »
more speeeeeed is coming soon. ETA 4-5 days  ..

dont forget Mac and Linux  user too :))

Offline Bigboppa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #64 on: January 18, 2014, 12:20:55 pm »
New update with speed improvement soon

You make my day!  :)

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #63 on: January 18, 2014, 10:30:28 am »
After fix of case to lower, still bug.

Prints:

Code: [Select]
Launching miner...
Using 1 threads
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerUsing SSE4

-- and then returns to the command line.
Any errors? anything? Or does it just return to command line?

New update with speed improvement soon

Offline duckproto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #62 on: January 18, 2014, 02:51:03 am »
Gigabyte R9 290X 1040/1375(10% over) pulling 716 now - little less than 1/2 1GH client now.

Offline maniczzh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #61 on: January 18, 2014, 02:27:21 am »
R9 280X @1090/1500 , only 581collisions/ming, too slow
BTSX:maniczzh

Offline earthbound

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • earthbound.io
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #60 on: January 18, 2014, 02:08:20 am »
After fix of case to lower, still bug.

Prints:

Code: [Select]
Launching miner...
Using 1 threads
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerUsing SSE4

-- and then returns to the command line.
I think I'm not alone when I say I'd like to see more and more planets fall under the ruthless dominion of our solar system. -Jack Handey

Offline archit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #59 on: January 18, 2014, 01:23:11 am »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

What it prints is:

Code: [Select]
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerInvalid mode!
--and then it just returns to the command prompt. Also, a slight correction to my command string; what I posted here omitted the -p switch before the password; so my command string is actually:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword

SSE4 in lower letters.

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i sse4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword
32 bit version isn't planned yet

Offline nodata

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #58 on: January 17, 2014, 09:50:33 pm »
are there plans for a 32 bit windows version?

Offline darksoft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #57 on: January 17, 2014, 08:50:22 pm »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

What it prints is:

Code: [Select]
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerInvalid mode!
--and then it just returns to the command prompt. Also, a slight correction to my command string; what I posted here omitted the -p switch before the password; so my command string is actually:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword

I tried that also, would like to get the command line options...

Offline earthbound

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • earthbound.io
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #56 on: January 17, 2014, 08:48:54 pm »
I get this info using the tool in the launcher:

Code: [Select]
1 OpenCL computing platforms found -- [0] AMD Accellerated Parallel Processing -- GPU OpenCL Devices on this platform: [0] Pitcairn, maximum memory setting 544MB -- [1] Cypress, maximum memory setting 544MB
From which I derive this command line:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -myPassword
-- and all it does is start and then exit execution. ? (Really odd, same thing happened with your cuda miner in a test--it ran and then exited immediately.)

What's my error, or what may be wrong?

That's really strange can you show me the last thing it prints to screen?

What it prints is:

Code: [Select]
Will mine 15 round after 500 to support developerInvalid mode!
--and then it just returns to the command prompt. Also, a slight correction to my command string; what I posted here omitted the -p switch before the password; so my command string is actually:

Code: [Select]
arOpenCLminer.exe -pl 0 -g 0 -m 544 -i SSE4 -u myUsername.1 -p myPassword
I think I'm not alone when I say I'd like to see more and more planets fall under the ruthless dominion of our solar system. -Jack Handey

Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #55 on: January 17, 2014, 08:08:31 pm »
I hate windows sometimes, shouldn't have to jump through hoops to get a command window to stay open



Offline Scyntech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: arOpenCLminer - 64 bit - v0.1a
« Reply #54 on: January 17, 2014, 07:51:58 pm »
syteminfo from my launcher

oh lol


it=0
p1=0
g1=0
m1=2
user=Syntech.PTS_1
pass=x

Click on the button system info and then take a snapshot of whatever it says!

I did, keeps closing before I can snap a pic. Just blinks real quick