Author Topic: New YAM version release  (Read 99691 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lancelot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
you have to type ./yam -c conf.cfg in the terminal :)
MMC: MB5eLDX7CK2YQHGDJp7tForjWjNmjhQtKA

Offline riukon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Im having some problems using this miner on Mac. I dont know how to launch yam with the -c -yam.conf in MacOS. Can you help me? Thank you.

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
Guys, please help me with installation on linux.
I have VPS in cloud with proc, having aes-ni support, but even with aesni=off i got this:
(-> Illegal instruction (core dumped))

On my windows everything is ok, farming with aesni=on.

Maybe i must install some dependencies ?

Just try a different version of YAM.

Offline kemernet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Guys, please help me with installation on linux.
I have VPS in cloud with proc, having aes-ni support, but even with aesni=off i got this:
(-> Illegal instruction (core dumped))

On my windows everything is ok, farming with aesni=on.

Maybe i must install some dependencies ?

Offline sabyd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
No improvment on my L5639 with new yam M version  :'( :'( :'( :'(

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
Thanks Delinquency

I have two questions

First there is no yam.exe file in generic (yam-yvg1900-M7m-win64-generic) folder so how to run it

Second this is what i got when i used yam.exe from core2 folder


You will want to run the Non-AES mc2miner at https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=2042.0&tm=1392754507931.
YAM isn't advised for that kind of processor.

The yam.exe is inside a folder in there somewhere, you have to copy it to the base directory.

Offline Nebuchadnezzar89

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Thanks Delinquency

I have two questions

First there is no yam.exe file in generic (yam-yvg1900-M7m-win64-generic) folder so how to run it

Second this is what i got when i used yam.exe from core2 folder


« Last Edit: February 18, 2014, 07:35:15 pm by Nebuchadnezzar89 »

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
My CPU is Intel Pentium Dual Core T2390
Which Version Should I Download

Generic

Offline Nebuchadnezzar89

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
My CPU is Intel Pentium Dual Core T2390
Which Version Should I Download

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
YAM works best with AES-NI enabled processors.
This coin features anti-botnet capabilities because the miner requires 1GB of RAM, or more.

Non-AES-NI processors work much better with aesni=off and non-YAM miners.

Offline ManeBjorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
Run YAM from the command line using in admin mode.
Also setup your cfg file and put it in the same folder as your YAM exe file.
This way YAM will run and you will get your parameters that you made to work ok.
You can start with the "generic" labeled YAM miner and see how it runs.  I am still looking into which one runs the Phenom when my replacement MB gets here.
I hope this helps.

Hello new here and not that technically able yet.

Have got minerd = MC2miner  from www.mmcpool.com  running on my Acer Aspire 5553 Notebook, 2.0ghz, Amd phenom II x4 Mobile processor n930, 8gb ram, ati Mobility Radion HD4250 graphics (so no help there),  Window 7.

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Phenom%20II%20Quad-Core%20Mobile%20N930%20-%20HMN930DCR42GM.html

Only getting  Stats 0.342 H/M ish..

Cannot get Yam to work. Can any  one help with the correct details and bat file?

Also shame no one  put this on the front of MC2miner minerd, would be easier for new people to use, I think   https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=67.0

Cheers in advance..
Tips Appreciated MMC | MQotia5NmKTsaXXPaN8hw2ze3Z1DNwi39s
https://www.multibet.io/index.php?ref=ManeBjorn

Offline MeMYBob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Hello new here and not that technically able yet.

Have got minerd = MC2miner  from www.mmcpool.com  running on my Acer Aspire 5553 Notebook, 2.0ghz, Amd phenom II x4 Mobile processor n930, 8gb ram, ati Mobility Radion HD4250 graphics (so no help there),  Window 7.

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Phenom%20II%20Quad-Core%20Mobile%20N930%20-%20HMN930DCR42GM.html

Only getting  Stats 0.342 H/M ish..

Cannot get Yam to work. Can any  one help with the correct details and bat file?

Also shame no one  put this on the front of MC2miner minerd, would be easier for new people to use, I think   https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=67.0

Cheers in advance..

Offline ManeBjorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
I switched over too and I got about a 30% increase as well.
Excellent!
yvg1900 great work thank you!!    :D

Very cool I had not known that.
So are there even more optimizations?


For those who haven't realized,
Version M now available: Update your YAM!
My servers report around a 30-50% increase in hashing power.
Tips Appreciated MMC | MQotia5NmKTsaXXPaN8hw2ze3Z1DNwi39s
https://www.multibet.io/index.php?ref=ManeBjorn

Offline Delinquency

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
Very cool I had not known that.
So are there even more optimizations?


For those who haven't realized,
Version M now available: Update your YAM!
My servers report around a 30-50% increase in hashing power.

Offline ManeBjorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
Very cool I had not known that.
So are there even more optimizations?


For those who haven't realized,
Version M now available: Update your YAM!
Tips Appreciated MMC | MQotia5NmKTsaXXPaN8hw2ze3Z1DNwi39s
https://www.multibet.io/index.php?ref=ManeBjorn